Does anyone have found the GIGABYTE certificate?

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by oho77, Mar 12, 2009.

  1. oho77

    oho77 MDL Junior Member

    Mar 8, 2009
    50
    2
    0
    The slic table is easy to get,but the whole world is searching for the certification, I even write an e-mail to GB,but has no result.To my knowledge,
    Gb notebook doesn't sell well in the mainland of China,so I hope someone can give a hand.
     
  2. solracna

    solracna MDL Member

    Nov 3, 2007
    111
    0
    10
    Hi,
    I have one, send me your e-mail in a private message and I will forward it to you.
    Solracna
     
  3. THC-Mind

    THC-Mind MDL Novice

    Sep 1, 2008
    37
    1
    0
    Here you go...
    Comunities doesnt work this way.
    no PM's please...!!!
     

    Attached Files:

  4. timis

    timis MDL Novice

    Jun 17, 2007
    7
    0
    0
    Thanks very much THC-Mind
     
  5. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    491
    180
    #5 911medic, Mar 12, 2009
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2009
    Shoulda just posted it..-15 for being stingy..

    Ask for help much??(bios mods....:D:D)

    @THC-mind..Is this confirmed..The previous certs were gateway..If this is real, it is the first I have heard of it..
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. solracna

    solracna MDL Member

    Nov 3, 2007
    111
    0
    10
    Here it goes...
    I had never posted an attachment before.
    :(
    Solracna
     

    Attached Files:

  7. FABIGUI

    FABIGUI MDL Member

    Jun 2, 2007
    155
    0
    10
    Gigabyte Ultimate OEM Key

    Please does someone has this key?
     
  8. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    491
    180
    OEM vista ultimate keys..any should work. Use the ASUS or DELL one first..
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. frwil

    frwil MDL Addicted

    Sep 22, 2008
    520
    161
    30
    #9 frwil, Mar 12, 2009
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2009
    Judging by their off.site, Gigabyte doesn't release laptops or PC's with preinstalled Ultimate, only Home or Business... But you can safely use any other Ultimate key.

    THC-Mind's cert is original (another than Gateway's one), it was posted by xinso in OEM Keys sticky thread a few days before.

    Another request - does anyone have SOTEC OEM-certificate?
     
  10. nijel

    nijel MDL Junior Member

    Mar 8, 2008
    56
    6
    0
    THC-Mind's set of files works great on my GA-P35-DS4 board. Thanks.
     
  11. oho77

    oho77 MDL Junior Member

    Mar 8, 2009
    50
    2
    0
    Thank everyone.I find the certification offered by solracna is in fact GATEWAY's.

    And the certification of THC-Mind is different from GATEWAY's,
    but I don't whether it works or not.

    In addition,I have found a SLIC table that is different from THC-Mind's.
    Check the attachment,you will find the difference.

    Can THC-Mind's SLIC activate vista x64?
     

    Attached Files:

  12. johnalvin

    johnalvin MDL Bios Modder

    Sep 3, 2007
    292
    21
    10
    i believe it will as it has a zero cheksum and provided it is really the correct slic bin.

    in addition here is a tommiy ISA BIN for gigabyte which i have made using slic bin(from xinso) with correct checksum for those who want to try an isa MOD.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. oho77

    oho77 MDL Junior Member

    Mar 8, 2009
    50
    2
    0
    Thank you,I think i need to study how to use a isa moudle,i always use super static.
     
  14. nijel

    nijel MDL Junior Member

    Mar 8, 2008
    56
    6
    0
    #14 nijel, Mar 13, 2009
    Last edited: Mar 13, 2009
    Like I said THC-Mind's SLIC and cert works, Vista x64 Business. Needed 2nd restart to get full activation though. The first one didn't get rid of the watermark despite the successful activation.
     
  15. oho77

    oho77 MDL Junior Member

    Mar 8, 2009
    50
    2
    0
    You mean despite the first one is activated,there is a watermark.What water mark?And the first one can activate x64?
     
  16. nijel

    nijel MDL Junior Member

    Mar 8, 2008
    56
    6
    0
    After the first reboot window shows up saying Activation was successful, but there was a watermark in the lower right corner - This software is not genuine or something. Everything was good after the second reboot.
     
  17. oho77

    oho77 MDL Junior Member

    Mar 8, 2009
    50
    2
    0
    that's interesting,i want to have a test myself.
     
  18. natong

    natong MDL Novice

    Jun 26, 2009
    41
    22
    0
    #19 natong, Jun 28, 2009
    Last edited: Jun 28, 2009