Does AutoKMS, etc. harm legit Windows 8.1 Pro install if needed for MS Office 2013 Pr

Discussion in 'Windows 8' started by MonarchX, Aug 26, 2014.

  1. MonarchX

    MonarchX MDL Expert

    May 5, 2007
    1,262
    197
    60
    I have a legit Windows 8.1 Pro key that I am using on my Windows 8.1 Pro install. However, I still need AutoKMS or KMSPico to make sure my MS Office 2013 Pro VLK Edition stays registered. Does the use of KMSPico or MS Toolkit for DLL injection (KMS activation) for MS Office 2013 Pro VLK hurt the legit Windows 8.1 Pro activation I currently have?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. EFA11

    EFA11 Avatar Guru

    Oct 7, 2010
    8,796
    6,750
    270
    I cannot say for sure on pico either, but I am pretty sure it has checks for legit acts and will not mess with them. MTK I know will see it and leave it, just be sure you are on the right side of the program as Eldiablo said.
     
  3. murphy78

    murphy78 MDL DISM Enthusiast

    Nov 18, 2012
    6,787
    10,365
    210
    Provided you don't attempt to re-activate Windows with slmgr /ato or slui.exe, I don't see how it could even intercept the call.
    I haven't been keeping up with recent KMSpico progress, but I know that MTK doesn't affect my retail 8.1 activation at all.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. CODYQX4

    CODYQX4 MDL Developer

    Sep 4, 2009
    4,801
    44,946
    150
    It will only activate it if a KMS key is installed (unlikely his legit key is a KMS key unless this a work laptop). If a KMS key is installed and uses a legit server, please set the KMS IP to that, so if AutoKMS runs it will hit the real server which may or may not actually work due to the required client count.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. MonarchX

    MonarchX MDL Expert

    May 5, 2007
    1,262
    197
    60
    Thanks for the info! Why doesn't your Windows 8.1 Pro x64 VLK (or maybe it was an AIO) release contain any hotfixes? Its a July 2014 release, supposedly with all the updates up until end of July, but I still had to apply many hotfixes that were released much earlier than July 2014... Why not include ALL updates into your updated releases? A single Windows 8.1 AIO that has ALL or ALMOST all the updates, including NET Framework (all versions and updates) including the recent August update would be SO AWESOME, but I bet you will never releases a truly fully updated Windows 8.1 Pro VLK...?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. murphy78

    murphy78 MDL DISM Enthusiast

    Nov 18, 2012
    6,787
    10,365
    210
    If you change the language, it will re-download a lot of language parts of the updates.
    It will give a misleading size for download.
    For instance, if the normal full download is 600MB for a huge update, it will list it at 600MB even if all it downloads is 10MB of language files.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. mimart7

    mimart7 MDL Senior Member

    Aug 28, 2012
    331
    84
    10
    I am running a Win 8.1 Pro install with a legit key, and I have used MTK to activate Office 2013 without a problem. Just make sure you don't touch your Windows install with MTK. If you have a VL .iso of Office, you will need to change it to Retail using that option in MTK.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. MonarchX

    MonarchX MDL Expert

    May 5, 2007
    1,262
    197
    60
    No language change here at all! I stay with English (USA) and even at the end of July, after installing your July Windows 8.1 release, I had to download a TON of hotfixes. It seems that only Baseline Updates, and a few General + Security updates made into your July release, but practically none of the Hotfixes did. I was hoping your releases would include as many updates as possible, be Baseline, General, Hotfix, Security, Additional or Extra...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. lievre

    lievre MDL Senior Member

    Sep 18, 2012
    336
    71
    10
    I'm using a legit windows and i'm using toolkit for activate my office without any problem.

    Lievre
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. SpeedDream

    SpeedDream MDL Addicted

    Feb 20, 2012
    620
    121
    30
    actually the opposite VL office can be acrivated with kmspico or mtk and retail only with phone activation method
     
  11. nuhkka

    nuhkka MDL Member

    Aug 7, 2009
    180
    22
    10
    uh so which one is it?

    im in the same dilemma; someone asked me to install Office 13 on their new laptop with legit 8.1 ... so pretty much I install offcie VL iso then click on activate on the office button in MTK?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. s1ave77

    s1ave77 MDL Guide Dog/Dev

    Aug 15, 2012
    14,678
    18,889
    340
    Exact :good3:.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. mimart7

    mimart7 MDL Senior Member

    Aug 28, 2012
    331
    84
    10
    Not quite, you will have to mount .iso. Copy and paste the contents to a folder on the desktop. Click on Customize Setup then click on Set Installer Path, then Change Channel. Exit out of MTK. Do your install, and then use Auto KMS to activate.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. s1ave77

    s1ave77 MDL Guide Dog/Dev

    Aug 15, 2012
    14,678
    18,889
    340
    He's speaking about VL ISO :g:.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. nuhkka

    nuhkka MDL Member

    Aug 7, 2009
    180
    22
    10
    What?

    You have to run MTK first, then mount the iso?

    I just right click mount, then press setup.exe, then click customize to disable stuff like groove and outlook... you lost me on "Change Channel" and "exit mtk" even though you never mentioned when to start MTK.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. mimart7

    mimart7 MDL Senior Member

    Aug 28, 2012
    331
    84
    10
    If you've gotten the .iso from here you have to mount, then copy and paste. If it is a Retail disc, no need to bother with mounting.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. s1ave77

    s1ave77 MDL Guide Dog/Dev

    Aug 15, 2012
    14,678
    18,889
    340
    Seems you confuse things here :cool2:. VL ISO can be used as is, but Retail ISO needs to be converted to VL. KMS at least is Volume activation.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  18. mimart7

    mimart7 MDL Senior Member

    Aug 28, 2012
    331
    84
    10
    My recent concussion still has me a bit foggy at times.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  19. nuhkka

    nuhkka MDL Member

    Aug 7, 2009
    180
    22
    10
    So basically i install VL office iso... then run MS Toolkit, click on Office icon, then click on EZ activator?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  20. s1ave77

    s1ave77 MDL Guide Dog/Dev

    Aug 15, 2012
    14,678
    18,889
    340
    Again ... correct :good3:. Depending on the used AV it might be nessessary to create exclusions (detailed info in FAQ tab of the Readme-button).
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...