Easy way to 'up' preinstalled Win 8.1 on laptop to Pro/ Enterprise without reinstall?

Discussion in 'Windows 8' started by crashnburn, Jul 30, 2014.

  1. crashnburn

    crashnburn MDL Senior Member

    Mar 18, 2010
    484
    19
    10
    Easy way to 'up' preinstalled Win 8.1 on laptop to Pro/ Enterprise without reinstall?

    Please guide. Thanks.
     
  2. timster

    timster MDL Senior Member

    Aug 23, 2009
    465
    344
    10
  3. crashnburn

    crashnburn MDL Senior Member

    Mar 18, 2010
    484
    19
    10
    I am currently going from Win 7 Ultimate x64 SP1 > Win 8 Pro > Win 8.1 (Pro or Enterprise).. (Since direct Win 7 Ult > Win 8 Enterprise is not a doable path).

    The question is: If I go from Win 8 Pro to Win 8.1 Pro or Enterprise can I switch to the other? Upgrade to Enterprise or Downgrade to Pro (by simply making some changes/ activation) without having to Reinstall the OS (and lose applications and settings etc).

    What are the hacks/ ways for this? Or is it going to as simple as Core > Pro (as I had asked above in original question) ?

    PS: Also, are there any US versions of Windows N, or are they only valid for non US.. i.e UK / Euro versions? Is it/ would it be possible to upgrade from a US version of Win 8 to a Win 8.1 N version?
     
  4. crashnburn

    crashnburn MDL Senior Member

    Mar 18, 2010
    484
    19
    10
    #4 crashnburn, Jul 5, 2015
    Last edited: Jul 5, 2015
    (OP)
    Can someone please enlighten me here with their wisdom/ experiences here? :)

    Can what you suggested be one with Retail Pro? or will need a VL Pro? Or are they easily interchangeable/ convertible without changing media?

    The reason for me to have the flexibility to switch between Pro (I have a $14.99 License keep as a 'safety'.. but will use MTK for starters) and Enterprise (would give me WTG functionality.. probably have to use W/MTK).. so
     
  5. throbber

    throbber MDL Addicted

    Mar 13, 2008
    580
    32
    30
    Well I'm no expert but I think you need a activated win 8 pro retail to add wmc.
    Don't think the vl has the "add feature.
    I'm sure sombody with more knowledge may give you more info.
     
  6. s1ave77

    s1ave77 MDL Guide Dog/Dev

    Aug 15, 2012
    14,676
    18,876
    340
    Yep, In-Place-Upgrade to ProWMC for Retail version only. Pro_VL won't offer that path.

    No official Upgrade path from Pro to Ent (that nice feature comes for Win 10 only). Not sure whether the Up/Down Reg Hack will work for this.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. crashnburn

    crashnburn MDL Senior Member

    Mar 18, 2010
    484
    19
    10
  8. s1ave77

    s1ave77 MDL Guide Dog/Dev

    Aug 15, 2012
    14,676
    18,876
    340
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,692
    3,044
    300
    You would still be quicker formatting and clean installation then installing software than
     
  10. crashnburn

    crashnburn MDL Senior Member

    Mar 18, 2010
    484
    19
    10
    #10 crashnburn, Jul 7, 2015
    Last edited: Jul 7, 2015
    (OP)
    Thank you :) I will go through this and post back if any questions. I am wondering how I did not come across this? I googled a whole bunch. Maybe this thread needs more keywords/ SEO :) ??
    With all due respect to you, trust me, getting all various configurations done for the various applications is too painful to do right now.. I do not have the mental bandwidth to backup and migrate hundreds of applications and their configs and tons of other files in various directories and structures. As I said, it took me weeks to migrate from Win XP to Win 7 and things are still remaining on that XP partition that I was unable to migrate.
     
  11. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,692
    3,044
    300
    Well I just hope that you do at least make backups if you drive goes down you have lost it all.
     
  12. crashnburn

    crashnburn MDL Senior Member

    Mar 18, 2010
    484
    19
    10
    Always :) Too many backups lying around.. Need to consolidate.