emachine bios question

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by kaos420, Aug 12, 2009.

  1. kaos420

    kaos420 MDL Senior Member

    Jul 30, 2009
    269
    12
    10
  2. sebus

    sebus MDL Guru

    Jul 23, 2008
    5,833
    1,748
    180
    Go to the manufacturer site & check yourself
    Completly ignore the esupport bit

    sebus
     
  3. TBH

    TBH MDL Novice

    Aug 1, 2009
    32
    0
    0
    Isn't simpler if you check the website of your mobo vendor to see if there is a bios update?
     
  4. kaos420

    kaos420 MDL Senior Member

    Jul 30, 2009
    269
    12
    10
    did that under my device shows no bios update section...and only 32 bit....im on 64 bit.... also i used hazars first loader to activate...hopefully it wont mess with that?
     
  5. Yen

    Yen Admin
    Staff Member

    May 6, 2007
    10,969
    10,542
    340
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. kaos420

    kaos420 MDL Senior Member

    Jul 30, 2009
    269
    12
    10
    ya what i thought heres the funny thing..i just went to phoneix site..clicked bios update...it brought me to esupport...again for 29.99....lmao its like your damned if you do your damned if you dont...
     
  7. TBH

    TBH MDL Novice

    Aug 1, 2009
    32
    0
    0
    Bios/firmware are in a Flash ROM so it's not affected by 32/64bit OS. It's not affected by OS either (often you flash from DOS). If your vendor doesn't have a BIOS for your mobo simply you don't have any update.
    Which mobo do you have?
     
  8. kaos420

    kaos420 MDL Senior Member

    Jul 30, 2009
    269
    12
    10
  9. TBH

    TBH MDL Novice

    Aug 1, 2009
    32
    0
    0
    Your mobo is an OEM version. This means that Gateway will support your eMachine (rather than ECS which is the real manufacturer of the motherboard). Infact in the ECS website your motherboard is not listed at all.
    Since in the Gateway support there isn't any bios update, I seriously doubt that Everest could find a bios for your motherboard.
     
  10. kaos420

    kaos420 MDL Senior Member

    Jul 30, 2009
    269
    12
    10
    #10 kaos420, Aug 12, 2009
    Last edited: Aug 12, 2009
    (OP)

    ya stumped how it shows that info. i follow you on what your saying. i know on my old dell lappy i could get bios from dell. but this ones got me lost...
    i was looking on actual phoniex site as well as emachines. just checked gateways....little more info but not what i seek...
     
  11. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    489
    180
    It is because it is Everest and Lavalys have an interest in that site. I seriously dont like Everest...:D:D

    It does have its toys though..:cool:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. kaos420

    kaos420 MDL Senior Member

    Jul 30, 2009
    269
    12
    10
    only reason i use it was cause i wanted to monitor my temps. cause of overclocking the cpu and gpu....
     
  13. TBH

    TBH MDL Novice

    Aug 1, 2009
    32
    0
    0
    For monitoring your temp you could try "CPUID HWMonitor" which is free, doesn't require any installation and is less than 2 MB.
     
  14. kaos420

    kaos420 MDL Senior Member

    Jul 30, 2009
    269
    12
    10
    #14 kaos420, Aug 12, 2009
    Last edited: Aug 12, 2009
    (OP)
    +1 ill have to check that. as long as it does harddrives too ill give it a go...

    edit not bad it does do harddrive. but as far as i can tell it doesnt minimize to systemtray.
     
  15. TBH

    TBH MDL Novice

    Aug 1, 2009
    32
    0
    0
    Yes, check cpu, gpu, hd and mobo temps + some fans speed.
     
  16. kaos420

    kaos420 MDL Senior Member

    Jul 30, 2009
    269
    12
    10
    ok the pro version does add to tray....but its paid. or um borrowed...lol so ill borrow a key i just found for it...i love google...