Error 0x80070490 when trying to install SP1

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by elcondor, Jan 26, 2011.

  1. elcondor

    elcondor MDL Novice

    Jul 19, 2009
    20
    0
    0
    Help! Win7 X32 with DAZ loader. I've tried about everything. I reimaged to an Oct setup as I initially couldn't uninstall SP1 RC. I am now clean with WUS updates. I have run the appropriate KB's for prep and upgrade, I have shut off my AV and spyware programs. It will run install, reboot and at about 10% config will roll back, boot up, and give me this error - ox80070490 element_not_found. Any help would be appreciated. I can post my CBS log if needed. I just did not want to do a complete reinstall or OS repair if not necessary.:confused:
     
  2. thethingy

    thethingy MDL Senior Member

    Sep 7, 2010
    301
    40
    10
    Try installing in safe mode.
     
  3. elcondor

    elcondor MDL Novice

    Jul 19, 2009
    20
    0
    0
    Not sure if that will do it, I'll give it a shot but it seems to find something it doesn't like while doing the configure in boot up mode.
     
  4. elcondor

    elcondor MDL Novice

    Jul 19, 2009
    20
    0
    0
    Tried in safe mode, same result!
     
  5. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,772
    3,121
    300
    I would redownload SP1 it maybe corrupt.
     
  6. Tito

    Tito Super Mod / Adviser
    Staff Member

    Nov 30, 2009
    17,695
    15,679
    340
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. elcondor

    elcondor MDL Novice

    Jul 19, 2009
    20
    0
    0
    Tried this prior, I'm up to #3 which would be the fix system files reinstall. Didn't want to do it if not necessary. Also what do I do if it asks for a CD key? Ignore it?
     
  8. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,772
    3,121
    300
    Yes just ignore you can install without using key.
     
  9. KotaXor

    KotaXor MDL Senior Member

    Aug 3, 2009
    259
    6
    10
    Yeah...I was in this situation once on my x86 Windows 7 Ultimate.
    Just "Upgrade".....leave the key empty.
    But after repairing...you need to use Daz loader to make it 'genuine".
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. elcondor

    elcondor MDL Novice

    Jul 19, 2009
    20
    0
    0
    Should I run DAZ before or after installing SP1??
     
  11. Kouryu

    Kouryu MDL Senior Member

    Jan 19, 2011
    408
    111
    10
    doesn't matter
     
  12. KotaXor

    KotaXor MDL Senior Member

    Aug 3, 2009
    259
    6
    10
    Correct...it doesn't matter.
    For me...I use Daz before installing SP1, just to see if Daz loader is working after SP1.....it does.
    But be prepare for a long repairs, depending on how many program you have installed, it might take a few hours.
    Your setting will remains intact though and most, if not all, of your programs should be working fine.

    I found, in mine, that cFosSpeed is not working and have to re-install..
    Good luck!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. elcondor

    elcondor MDL Novice

    Jul 19, 2009
    20
    0
    0
    Thanks guys, all is good now. Downloaded a clean Win 7 copy and did the repair thing. After second boot it worke. I think I had a corrupt .net V4 installation and some modded system files it didn't like. Took about 1 Hr. Applied DAZ 1.9.5 and after going Genuine and letting WUS install all the updates ( except 971033 ) I ran SP1 Wave 1 and everything is back.
     
  14. KotaXor

    KotaXor MDL Senior Member

    Aug 3, 2009
    259
    6
    10
    Glad to know your problem is solved.:)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. Kouryu

    Kouryu MDL Senior Member

    Jan 19, 2011
    408
    111
    10
    doing a repair install will cause .net 4 to crap out, doesn't matter if it was working fine or not
    there is no need to waste your time installing all the updates first before installing SP1... SP1 includes them all... all you are doing is wasting time and space if you installed all the updates first!