Error on shut down screen?

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by sloban, Jun 3, 2015.

  1. sloban

    sloban MDL Member

    Jul 3, 2013
    122
    2
    10
    I have updated to 10130 over 10125 and since than im getting this error every time on shut down screen,its not problem for me to press ok and turn it off its about torrent app which cant turn off pc automatically after download?Tnx in advance

    GAfR2az6ZrJdOW59T3SVZ2U2_vdqY-Y8ZmVH751OpHvK=w1052-h789-no.jpg
     
  2. sciencefi

    sciencefi MDL Junior Member

    Jul 29, 2009
    72
    22
    0
    It's a bug of 10130 ;)
     
  3. PaulDesmond

    PaulDesmond MDL Magnet

    Aug 6, 2009
    7,008
    7,159
    240
    there is no proper fix for this issue. Take it as is, hit OK and that's it. It certainly will not appear in RTM :D
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. ZaForD

    ZaForD MDL Expert

    Jan 26, 2008
    1,180
    174
    60
    I get this error (or one very similar to it) every time I shutdown/reboot my system after the Start Menu, Settings or Store Beta has crashed in the session.

    Been getting it more in the last few builds. :(
     
  5. MS_User

    MS_User MDL Guru

    Nov 30, 2014
    2,549
    377
    90


    is a installation error.....try re-installing the OS
     
  6. PaulDesmond

    PaulDesmond MDL Magnet

    Aug 6, 2009
    7,008
    7,159
    240
    no, is no install error, it is os specific bug
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. dk2463

    dk2463 MDL Senior Member

    Jun 19, 2011
    254
    19
    10
    This is the first build where I've seen this error and I've been running every build available. In my case it doesn't happen on every shut down, it's appears random from what I can tell. Just hitting OK clears the error and shuts the PC down.
     
  8. potjevleesch

    potjevleesch MDL Addicted

    Aug 7, 2010
    810
    69
    30
    I've spent some time trying to find if one app (OS excepted) is the culprit
     
  9. dk2463

    dk2463 MDL Senior Member

    Jun 19, 2011
    254
    19
    10
    I ususally see it when a specific system app hasn't closed yet, will look to see what i is.
     
  10. emanuelrv

    emanuelrv MDL Novice

    Dec 25, 2014
    22
    10
    0
    is a bug they happend everytime i shutdown
     
  11. Ducati

    Ducati MDL Member

    Dec 8, 2008
    168
    37
    10
    I have gone bat nuts trying to find the culprit for that error. Why? Because it was challenge, a challenge that lasted oh about 14 hours! :beta:
     
  12. Scary674

    Scary674 MDL Junior Member

    Mar 23, 2008
    99
    6
    0
    dont use the shutdown/restart button in startmenu. use rightclick on startbutton and then use shturdorn/restart from menu, like in windows 8. what u can see? there is no error then. only when u r using directly the button from startmenu. so over context menu it worked fine for me. waiting ms will fix this bug soon!
     
  13. Cali4niaWK

    Cali4niaWK MDL Junior Member

    Feb 13, 2010
    78
    4
    0
    Yeah I get this error every time in 10030 as well. I also periodically get a similar error message when using Windows 8.1 with an alternative Start Menu such as Classic Shell, not all the time but maybe every 3rd or 4th shutdown. Strange, but I live with it. :confused:
     
  14. MyGuyzmo

    MyGuyzmo MDL Novice

    May 14, 2008
    10
    0
    0
    Hello,
    I solved the problem by installing manualy the updates which blocking windows update... Good luck
     
  15. 7_eleven.hell-hole_rider

    Aug 15, 2009
    161
    28
    10
    FYI,

    Have that exact error on 10130 pro x64 as well, apparently it is due to "DDE Server Window"

    If you move the dialog box of the error message you may see:
    "This app is preventing you from restarting".

    Observed if I would right mouse click the start button and "sign out" first, then restart, the error would not show. Doesn't help the auto shut down torrent issue though...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. Garbellano

    Garbellano MDL Addicted

    Aug 13, 2012
    948
    245
    30
    I guess this was fixed when windows update download some patches
     
  17. 7_eleven.hell-hole_rider

    Aug 15, 2009
    161
    28
    10
    #17 7_eleven.hell-hole_rider, Jun 4, 2015
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2015
    apparently not still there 3:22Pm PST 06.04.2015 Your device is up to date Last checked: Today, 3:29PM

    Left mouse click Start button >> left mouse click on Power >> select Restart = error message.
    Reproducible... for me anyway.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  18. Garbellano

    Garbellano MDL Addicted

    Aug 13, 2012
    948
    245
    30
    The same if you choose shutdown.
    But if you right click on start and then choose reboot or something, this error wont happend
     
  19. 7_eleven.hell-hole_rider

    Aug 15, 2009
    161
    28
    10
    Agreed, :clap:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  20. Blueingreen

    Blueingreen MDL Junior Member

    Mar 18, 2015
    66
    39
    10
    It reminds me of the explorer.exe bug that affected Win 8 as well, and was quickly fixed. Sure enough we won't see it in the next build. The workaround to use Win key + X (or right-click on Start) is working fine in most cases.