ESX / ESXi Bios Tools

Discussion in 'Virtualization' started by pix, Nov 22, 2009.

  1. pix

    pix MDL Member

    Nov 3, 2008
    127
    78
    10
    #1 pix, Nov 22, 2009
    Last edited: Jan 1, 2018
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. sebus

    sebus MDL Guru

    Jul 23, 2008
    5,964
    1,821
    180
    Thanks, need to try it

    sebus
     
  3. pix

    pix MDL Member

    Nov 3, 2008
    127
    78
    10
    v1.0.0.1

    Fixed a bug working remotely with an upgraded ESXi server
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. pix

    pix MDL Member

    Nov 3, 2008
    127
    78
    10
    v1.0.0.2

    [bug] Error picking bios file fixed

    Link in first post
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. deMarchi

    deMarchi MDL Junior Member

    Nov 7, 2009
    83
    4
    0
    dose this tool work locally with vm's? or it requires remout connection to esxi?

    thx

    added: ok. I downloaded and read readme.txt and got an answer. ^)
     
  6. pix

    pix MDL Member

    Nov 3, 2008
    127
    78
    10
    If you're using ESXi, you'll need to extract the vmx file from sys.vgz yourself if you want to work locally. You'll need the vmtar tool to do that and that's only available on ESX/i afaik.

    ESX is possible to just extract using scp / sftp as the file's not packed up.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. bobman

    bobman MDL Novice

    Dec 6, 2009
    2
    0
    0
    extracting the bios from sys.vgz

    being a complete nuibe at this. I have downloaded the bios tool and when atempting to remote extract the bios file i get the following error.

    'Could not find datastore folder'

    I am running esxi4 u1 from a usb stick.

    i read on the post above that i wil need to manually extract the vmx file from the sys.vgz using vmtar

    What is the syntax of this app? once extracted i take it i need to manually extarct the bios file to be patched.
     
  8. pix

    pix MDL Member

    Nov 3, 2008
    127
    78
    10
    The tool looks for a datastore folder in /vmfs/volumes to put temporary files.

    Do you have a datastore folder with a usb install? I've never booted it that way.

    In VSphere client, what is the name of the folder where your vms are stored?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. bobman

    bobman MDL Novice

    Dec 6, 2009
    2
    0
    0
    no i dont have a datastore folder.

    im my /vmfs/volumes if have
    1tb main store
    Hypervisor1
    Hypervisor2
    Hypervisor3
    4a4dfcd1-312d6e10-404b-001b21384daa
    4b72c5e3-3a61e05b-ed4c-b9b6da83be5c
    7c7b15ea-54f861ef-a388-473f43007b89
    c2a427e4-2d317086-fef9-b5750d88536c

    the numbered folders are the real folders and the named ones are links to the numbererd folders
    I cant create a folder in there either

    I have now also tried renaming my store to datastore in vsphere client, I still get the same error, the only thing that was changed in the folder was the link was changed
     
  10. pix

    pix MDL Member

    Nov 3, 2008
    127
    78
    10
    The tool looks for a folder named datastore with a number on the end like datastore1. This is the standard name for the folder after a fresh install afaik.

    So if you rename it to datastore1 not datastore, you should be in luck.

    I'll put some logic into the tool to use the datastore that has the most free space some time.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. deMarchi

    deMarchi MDL Junior Member

    Nov 7, 2009
    83
    4
    0
    the situation strange for me.
    I remove "#" for in ssh strings using vi but after restart exsi this file appears with "#" back/
    Any ideas?
     
  12. deMarchi

    deMarchi MDL Junior Member

    Nov 7, 2009
    83
    4
    0
    #12 deMarchi, Dec 7, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 29, 2017
  13. New2k

    New2k MDL Junior Member

    May 7, 2009
    55
    0
    0
    Same Problem here:
    "'Could not find datastore folder'"
    I will look later on it. ;-)
     
  14. deMarchi

    deMarchi MDL Junior Member

    Nov 7, 2009
    83
    4
    0
    #14 deMarchi, Dec 7, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 29, 2017
    So, installed win serv 2008 r2 OEM
    using opaToll.exe insstall certeficate for Dell
    Run http://forums.mydigitallife.net/posts/18012075 script to insert key.
    But server still is not activated. Anybody knows what I did wrong. Thanks for help!
     
  15. sebus

    sebus MDL Guru

    Jul 23, 2008
    5,964
    1,821
    180
    Why bother with any tools?

    slmgr -ipk
    slmgr -ilc

    Do you have SLIC 2.1 & you installed maching certificate?

    sebus
     
  16. pix

    pix MDL Member

    Nov 3, 2008
    127
    78
    10
    #16 pix, Dec 7, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 29, 2017
    (OP)
    To reduce the number of variables, use the tool to extract the ESX bios from this archive locally (ESX and ESXi use the same bios):

    http://forums.mydigitallife.net/posts/1934318

    inject it with the tool and then use the Slic Dump Toolkit in a VM to confirm which SLIC is in there (I think it's HP). Then follow sebus' instructions to put the relevant key and cert in.

    If that works then you can start experimenting with your own untouched bios to put whatever slic you like in.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. pix

    pix MDL Member

    Nov 3, 2008
    127
    78
    10
    deMarchi

    The instructions you've given are in the readme btw!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  18. deMarchi

    deMarchi MDL Junior Member

    Nov 7, 2009
    83
    4
    0
    not complete. these steps are absent
    8. Restart the management service “/sbin/services.sh restart”
    10 – Kill inetd : kill `ps | grep inetd | cut -f2 -d” “‘
    11 – Start inetd: inetd

    just step 8 to restert esxi with f12... it doesn't work for me
     
  19. deMarchi

    deMarchi MDL Junior Member

    Nov 7, 2009
    83
    4
    0
    not sure wht's this and how these 2 command will affect.
    in my pst above i described that i took bios with dell slic 2.1 posted by Alien2xx in here

    and the installed sertificate by opaTool.exe (I used it tool to activate w7 on my workstation and it works)
     
  20. pix

    pix MDL Member

    Nov 3, 2008
    127
    78
    10
    Are you saying that you couln't work out how to reboot the ESXi server or that rebooting didn't work?

    I'd be very surprised if it's the latter..

    If you search in the vista / win7 / server forums you'll find plenty of explanations of this.

    If you do it this way, you can be sure that you are using the correct details.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...