Everest Detects That my SLIC is Emulated

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by W0lfdale, Sep 10, 2009.

  1. W0lfdale

    W0lfdale MDL Junior Member

    Aug 28, 2009
    80
    0
    0
    Hi there,

    After using w7ldr by Untermensch (or any other loader), when I open Everest Ultimate Edition v5.01, it stamps (emulated) at the end of the SLIC line.

    Doesn't that mean it's easy to detect if the SLIC is emulated or physical one, and hence it's easy to detect loaders by Microsoft?

    What are your opinions?
     
  2. Everilda

    Everilda MDL Senior Member

    Jun 28, 2009
    306
    25
    10
    It has always been possible to detect loaders. VOATK Tools would detect all of the early activators and loaders in Vista.
    Ms stopped the 'Timer Stop', 'Paradox' and in my case Gkend's boot loader at the release of SP1. The loaders that emulate Slic OEM activation (Vista Loader) still work in Vista.
     
  3. ailef

    ailef MDL Senior Member

    Nov 30, 2007
    297
    14
    10
    if u can mod your bios, it's the best solution.
    if everest can detect the emulation, microsoft can easely do the same and unactivate all windows 7 that got emulated slic.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. W0lfdale

    W0lfdale MDL Junior Member

    Aug 28, 2009
    80
    0
    0
    I thought so, but I was delaying this risky step till Microsoft takes an action, but again, if Microsoft is serious to take an action, isn't BIOS modding also detectable, for example you have a SLIC of Dell OEM located on a GigaByte mobo, just I want to rest assured before modding.
     
  5. motion55

    motion55 MDL Junior Member

    Aug 17, 2008
    51
    1
    0
    Microsoft might try to do that but it can trigger some false positives. And this can become a support nightmare for M$. BIOS mods are as close you can get to a real SLIC.
     
  6. nononsence

    nononsence MDL Addicted

    Aug 18, 2009
    809
    802
    30
    If you dont mind can you try some of the other types of loaders
    bootmgr, wow, and all of Daz's loaders and see if any of them
    can pass the Everest test.
     
  7. dumppq

    dumppq MDL Junior Member

    Mar 3, 2008
    95
    0
    0
    I suppose it may be possible, but just use Gigabyte SLIC instead of DELL. Although I don't think there is a cert for Gigabyte yet (I might be wrong on that).

    That's what I did. Modded my Acer laptop's BIOS with an Acer 2.1 SLIC and then used the Acer cert and Acer Ultimate key. Solid.
     
  8. nononsence

    nononsence MDL Addicted

    Aug 18, 2009
    809
    802
    30
    Which version of Everest are you using?
     
  9. W0lfdale

    W0lfdale MDL Junior Member

    Aug 28, 2009
    80
    0
    0
    Will give it a go in a VM, and feed back.

    Good point, but unfortunately, I put my hand on only a ready-made modded BIOS with HP SLIC 2.1 for my Mobo GigaByte GA-P35-DQ6 rev. 1.0 F9.

    I don't wanna take the risk of modding it myself, I'm afraid to put an end to my mobo, even with Dual/QuadBIOS (many times recovery fails)
     
  10. dumppq

    dumppq MDL Junior Member

    Mar 3, 2008
    95
    0
    0
    I doubt you would kill your entire motherboard (unless your BIOS chips are non-removable). The first time I did a BIOS mod on my old DFI board, I fux0red it (because I was lazy and didn't read up on it first). I ordered a new BIOS chip ($5) pre-flashed with the factory BIOS, then hot-swapped to fix the first one. Then I even had a spare.

    If you've got a redundant system like Dual-BIOS, I see no reason to not go for it. There's tons upon tons of information in these forums, on top of people willing to help. My DFI had an Award BIOS, which was insanely easy to mod (once I read up on it). My laptop is a Phoenix BIOS -- a bit harder, but I did it (Yen had to fix a checksum for me, though). It's worth it, not having to worry about loaders being blocked, etc.