Expert help required for this Asus A7v133

Discussion in 'BIOS Mods' started by varso, Nov 4, 2009.

  1. varso

    varso MDL Junior Member

    Sep 10, 2009
    54
    0
    0
    #1 varso, Nov 4, 2009
    Last edited: Nov 4, 2009
  2. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    490
    180
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. varso

    varso MDL Junior Member

    Sep 10, 2009
    54
    0
    0
    I tried with the ISA method and it compiled ok but the slic does not show up after the flash.

    I tried OEM7 with ACPItbl at end. Compiled OK but the BIOS did not load my Promise ATA drive. I could not verify if the Slic was present (no hard disk)

    A volunteer tried in the Bios Request with ISa but still no SLIC.

    I must also add that only aflash /boot works. AWDflash, AFUDOS or AFLASH2 either does not load, locks up or sais the BIOS is missing a section (even with the original one from ASUS)
     
  4. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    490
    180
    Do you have a good link to the bios???

    In the past SSv1 or OEM7 had worked for A7Vxxx..I will look at it manually..
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    490
    180
    Were these previous mods manual or with tool??

    I tried the tool, just for fun, and they wouldnt work..

    I am taking the bios apart now for another OEM7 type mod..
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. varso

    varso MDL Junior Member

    Sep 10, 2009
    54
    0
    0
    No I just tried with AwardTool128 and 129.

    I just started to learn Modbin6 and CBrom32_149. I was amazed the thing you can change in a BIOS. I am just a beginner but I found it interesting. I did not find easily info on how to add a Slic 2.1 in the BIOS but I did find info on how to unlock overclocking on my other Acer computer.
     
  7. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    490
    180
    #9 911medic, Nov 5, 2009
    Last edited: Nov 5, 2009
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. varso

    varso MDL Junior Member

    Sep 10, 2009
    54
    0
    0
    No it did not work.

    After the flash, I lost my Ultra100 promise driver was not loaded by the BIOS and i did not have access to the hard disk anymore. I could not check if the slic was inserted.

    I reinstalled the original BIOS.

    Do you have anymore tricks in your sleeves?
     
  9. varso

    varso MDL Junior Member

    Sep 10, 2009
    54
    0
    0
    #11 varso, Nov 5, 2009
    Last edited: Nov 5, 2009
    (OP)
    Well, if you have time in the future and are up for a challenge, this Bios will still be waiting for you...;)

    Meanwhile I really appreciated you spending time on my little problem.

    Hope to hear from you soon. I do not want to go the Loaders route.....:D

    No No funny business in sight:cool:


    edit well looks like you were up to the challenge sooner than expected. you deleted the previous post and generated a new one with another BIOS to test. I will report to you soon. Thanks again
     
  10. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    490
    180
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. varso

    varso MDL Junior Member

    Sep 10, 2009
    54
    0
    0
    #13 varso, Nov 5, 2009
    Last edited: Nov 5, 2009
    (OP)
    Still a no go.

    The onboard Promise Ultra100 card does not get loaded anymore. I had the same issue.

    Well, take a break. I really appreciated your help and I know in the back of your mind, this stupid little BIOS will haunt you....:D and one day, you will come back for the challenge.

    Have a good evening.
     
  12. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    490
    180
    This may seem oversimplistic, but do you have to re-enable it in bios. maybe it is being disabled for some reason during flash.

    Do you clear cmos and load defaults after the flash???

    Grasping, I know, but sometimes it is the obvious stuff..

    Humor me....:D:D:p
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. varso

    varso MDL Junior Member

    Sep 10, 2009
    54
    0
    0
    Not over simplistic, just logical. Many years ago, I used to be a Microsoft certified Engineer so I am used to asking questions like these. Anyone is subject to blond moments once in a while.

    The answer. Yes I double checked that, tried to reset the switches and even tried to do nothing to see if the driver would reappear and it did. Looks like it's missing :confused:

    Edit: The only thing I did not do is clear the Cmos because I do not know how to do that but I did reset to default settings
     
  14. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    490
    180
    Is it possible to get a backup of your current working bios to compare to the factory bios??
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. varso

    varso MDL Junior Member

    Sep 10, 2009
    54
    0
    0
    Yes, it is possible, Aflash does allowed to do a backup of my BIOS before flashing.

    Right now I had to reflash to the Asus latest genuine BIOS in order to get back my hard drive.

    I can do that but do you mean I should reflash your modded BIOS and make a backup or backup the working one (Genuine ASUS BIOS)?
     
  16. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    490
    180
    The working one on your machine..

    get back tomorrow, I have a call....
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. varso

    varso MDL Junior Member

    Sep 10, 2009
    54
    0
    0
    #20 varso, Nov 9, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    (OP)
    # 911medic

    I have found a reference to a A7v266 bios modified by Yen to add a 2.0 Slic. Yen reported this BIOS as one of the most difficult Award BIOS he did to date. A few post down Yen writes where he had to insert the SLIC in order to work. Yem writes he had to insert it in the MainBios as well.

    I don't know if it make sense but since a7V266 and A7v133 are similar, it might be useful to look at that post to see where the Slic2.1 should be inserted.

    Please read yen's posts 576 and 577

    http://forums.mydigitallife.net/threads/525?highlight=a7v266&page=58

    Thanks for your time