[FIX] Windows 10 1511 (TH2)/ 1607 (RS1) Isos-Edition Chooser Show UP

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by LightDestory, Nov 13, 2015.

  1. LightDestory

    LightDestory MDL Junior Member

    Apr 7, 2015
    64
    45
    0
    I tried to install Win10 Pro, with a clean install --NOT UPGRADE--, using isos downloaded by Tech Bench or MSDN but every install was Win10 Home :eek:.
    For install Windows 10 Pro with a clean install you need to show up the version chooser:
    1) Using a Image Editor open your iso (x32 or x64) go to "sources"
    2) Create a file "EI.cfg" that contains:
    Code:
    [EditionID]
    Pro
    [Channel]
    Retail
    
    3) Copy "EI.cfg" into sources folder and rebuild the iso
    *If you set as EditionID "Pro" the version chooser will pop up and you can choose if install Home or Pro :clap:.

    TEST WITH ISO FROM MSDN... WORKING
    TEST WITH ISO FROM TECH BENCH... NOT WORKING (Tested By @jpeni)
    You can Download MSDN isos here.
    Thanks to @CiTRAX for the isos
    Thanks to @Tito :worthy:
     
  2. peck1234

    peck1234 MDL Member

    Jan 16, 2010
    115
    9
    10
    #2 peck1234, Nov 13, 2015
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2015
    Yes!!! Was just logging in to say it worked for me to!
     
  3. Enthousiast

    Enthousiast MDL Tester

    Oct 30, 2009
    17,930
    23,005
    340
    #3 Enthousiast, Nov 13, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    You got home because your system has a 8.x core bios key.

    If you install pro using an ei.cfg it won't get activated without using a kms solution.

    Can you confirm this?
     
  4. peck1234

    peck1234 MDL Member

    Jan 16, 2010
    115
    9
    10
    #4 peck1234, Nov 14, 2015
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2015
    Your dead wrong, if you went through the upgrade process you have a 100% llegal windows 10 pro activation. It all comes down to the original upgrade process. We had windows 7 Ultimate or windows 8 pro. Therefore windows 10 pro is are activation and OS we need. The fact that it chooses home because it detects it in the bios is nothing more than an inconvenience.
     
  5. odiebugs1

    odiebugs1 MDL Expert

    Jul 30, 2015
    1,390
    458
    60
    You can turn a VL act with KMS to retail activated. Done it several times.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. MrG

    MrG MDL Addicted

    May 31, 2010
    882
    213
    30
    On my clean install of 1511 x64 using the downloaded file from MS techbench when I got to the "Activate Windows" screen I chose "I don't have a product key" @ the bottom (light blue), the next screen was 2 choices of which OS I wanted to install, attachment below.

    I didn't have to tweak or edit anything like is being mentioned in this thread.
    For a clean install one may not need to do anything besides what I mentioned above.

    HTH

    Test rig 2 Th2 install photos (6b).jpg
     
  7. Scor1pan

    Scor1pan MDL Junior Member

    Sep 18, 2015
    50
    4
    0
    Does your system with 8.1 bios keys?
     
  8. abbodi1406

    abbodi1406 MDL KB0000001

    Feb 19, 2011
    8,391
    28,863
    270
    #10 abbodi1406, Nov 14, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Pro is just the trade name, the actual EditionID is Professional, that's why you get promoted
    instead, don't specify edition:
    Code:
    [Channel]
    _Default
    
    [VL]
    0
     
  9. yro

    yro MDL Senior Member

    Jul 26, 2009
    479
    83
    10
    #11 yro, Nov 14, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    do you recomend doing this (creating the file and inserting it on iso)?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. abbodi1406

    abbodi1406 MDL KB0000001

    Feb 19, 2011
    8,391
    28,863
    270
    No

    it's a workaround if you having trouble
     
  11. MrG

    MrG MDL Addicted

    May 31, 2010
    882
    213
    30
    No, it was a Win10 10240 x64 RTM that got wiped & 1511 was installed on the blank partition, so that was the key in the BIOS.
    It was a Win8.1 x64 that was updated (to b10240) before I installed 1511 though.
     
  12. peck1234

    peck1234 MDL Member

    Jan 16, 2010
    115
    9
    10
    Yes thats what we wanted. Course if you DONT have a bios With an oem 7 or 8 key The prompt will Display regardless
     
  13. raiden89

    raiden89 MDL Junior Member

    Mar 4, 2009
    98
    15
    10
    Hmm..now when I tried to upgrade my Surface 3 with Win10 Home 10240 to Win10 Home 10586, the installation was asking for a product key...I put in a Home product key from my MSDN and was told the key would not work. Used a Pro key and that did work and upgraded it to 10586 Pro. Not sure why, but I'm guessing that the ISO that I got from the Media Creation Tool XML page that was shared in another thread was only made for Pro.
     
  14. peck1234

    peck1234 MDL Member

    Jan 16, 2010
    115
    9
    10
    #16 peck1234, Nov 14, 2015
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2015
    You could have skipped the product key portion no?
     
  15. XenonKilla

    XenonKilla MDL Novice

    Oct 7, 2009
    28
    9
    0
    #17 XenonKilla, Nov 14, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    I used the "Media Creation Tool" to create an ISO which I then extracted and copied to my SSD. Then I did a clean install using the on a Custom PC and didn't have any issues. Then I tried to do a clean install on my ASUS VivoPC VM40B that I use as a Media Center which is when I ran into this issue where the installer wasn't letting me select the edition during install since it was detecting the Windows 8 Home product key in the BIOS. So it was automatically installing Windows 10 Home rather than letting me choose which edition to install. I ended up creating an EI.CFG using the values shown below, then I put EI.CFG in the "sources" folder and re-ran the install which then allowed me to choose between the Home or Professional editions.

    Code:
    EI.CFG
    [Channel]
    Retail
    
    [VL]
    0

    In addition to the "EI.CFG" method, I was also able to bypass this issue by taking the "install.esd" from the "sources" folder and using ESD2WIM-WIM2ESD to extract the "1st Index (Windows 10 Pro) from the install.esd to install.wim. I then took the install.wim and ran it thru ESD2WIM-WIM2ESD again to convert it back to install.esd. I then took the install.esd and put it back in the sources folder. Now during install I get the "Activate Windows" screen which I then just click on "I don't have a product key".
     
  16. beta-hunter

    beta-hunter MDL Member

    Dec 14, 2008
    119
    10
    10
    so if i want to install win10 home by default would this work? ( pc has a win81 home key in the Bios)

    [EditionID]
    Core
    [Channel]
    _Default

    [VL]
    0
     
  17. raiden89

    raiden89 MDL Junior Member

    Mar 4, 2009
    98
    15
    10
    I probably could have. I didnt notice. I just put in a Home product key and it said it couldn't be used. My desktop did not have this problem. It may be because my Surface is an "OEM" while my desktop is "MSDN Retail" and that may be why it asked for a key. Either way, I don't know why a valid, just generated Home key would not work for installation but Pro would other than the possibility that the ISO did not have the option for Home.
     
  18. FrostyWinnipeg

    FrostyWinnipeg MDL Novice

    Mar 29, 2010
    5
    0
    0
    #20 FrostyWinnipeg, Nov 14, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Outstanding! Worked for me. Just dropped into my USB's 'sources' folder and got to choose Pro over Home. Windows is Activated.

    If you're installing Home then you don't do anything as the install will see the 8 Home keys in the UEFI/bios.