Force Aero on thinPC

Discussion in 'Windows Embedded' started by gabris[LT], Dec 16, 2011.

  1. gabris[LT]

    gabris[LT] MDL Senior Member

    Nov 6, 2010
    434
    243
    10
    #1 gabris[LT], Dec 16, 2011
    Last edited: Dec 18, 2011
  2. stayboogy

    stayboogy MDL Addicted

    May 1, 2011
    710
    116
    30
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. gabris[LT]

    gabris[LT] MDL Senior Member

    Nov 6, 2010
    434
    243
    10
    #3 gabris[LT], Dec 17, 2011
    Last edited: Dec 17, 2011
    (OP)
    Aero on 32mb ATI 9600 card ;) pics in attachment.
    Works better then with basic graphics(faster) :D
    Machine: Hp/Compaq nc6000.
    From it takes 255mb is mystery.... but works, ram is not reserved, checked in resource monitor.
    Untitled1.jpg
    Untitled.jpg
     
  4. stayboogy

    stayboogy MDL Addicted

    May 1, 2011
    710
    116
    30
    #4 stayboogy, Dec 17, 2011
    Last edited: Dec 17, 2011
    care to explain what you did then? because it is known that force aero reg hacks only work on vista...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. gabris[LT]

    gabris[LT] MDL Senior Member

    Nov 6, 2010
    434
    243
    10
    Downloaded catalyst drivers (8.2 for vista) and modified them :biggrin:

    BIOS doesn't have support to give some main RAM to VRAM :)
     
  6. stayboogy

    stayboogy MDL Addicted

    May 1, 2011
    710
    116
    30
    well, you should have put that in your above post because you made it seem like you did it with a reg hack, and not everyone who comes by this board knows that reg hacks don't work in windows 7 to force aero on unsupported cards, like myself.

    don't spread misinformation...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. gabris[LT]

    gabris[LT] MDL Senior Member

    Nov 6, 2010
    434
    243
    10
    I'm sorry. :) but if someone needs it I can upload it somewhere, don't know about other models, but with ATI mobility radeon 9600/9700 should work. :)
    By the way... in one of the pictures it's shown about mystical memory. :)
     
  8. sebus

    sebus MDL Guru

    Jul 23, 2008
    5,895
    1,783
    180
    Instead of uploading just describe the method, way easier...

    sebus
     
  9. gabris[LT]

    gabris[LT] MDL Senior Member

    Nov 6, 2010
    434
    243
    10
    ok... so this should work on older mobility cards :)
    Download oldest driver pack for Vista(with newer it won't work) I've used Catalyst 8.2.
    open program called mobility modder, choose settings,then choose change memory, choose your VGA, for 9600 there were 2 drivers m10 and m10b(modified them both), and change the memory to how many you need :) but be aware, if you change it too much it will burn your VGA chip.
    I've set to 255mb, checked NFS carbon, Tom Clancy's H.A.W.X., Wall-E on minimal requirements works normally. :) and HALO 2 with some lag. :)
    my specs: 1.7GHz, 1GB ram, ATI mobility radeon 9600(32mb, now shows 287mb) OS: Thin PC.
     
  10. Stannieman

    Stannieman MDL Guru

    Sep 4, 2009
    2,232
    1,800
    90
    Why would you burn your GPU? It's not like you're overclocking.
    And could it be that this enables software aero (which was thought to be removed after vista beta) instead of hardware aero?
    At least this shows that it can run with way less than the 100MB it officially requires.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. gabris[LT]

    gabris[LT] MDL Senior Member

    Nov 6, 2010
    434
    243
    10
    it's hardware aero... that notebook now can run Tom Clancy's H.A.W.X. better than my desktop with GF6200LE 128mb(that Desktop works with XP). burn GPU due to overload. more mystical ram -> more you can run -> more you can run = more heat... so all in all it can burn GPU :) 256MB is not 32MB for wich it was developed to work.. :D +it may cause some driver instruction issues. because it's driver modified.