Gateway slic and slp needed

Discussion in 'BIOS Mods' started by ggonxhi, Dec 31, 2009.

  1. ggonxhi

    ggonxhi MDL Junior Member

    Mar 23, 2008
    90
    3
    0
    im trying to modify my bios does anyone have gateway slic 2.1 ans slp from gateway?
    thanks in advance
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. Jeff Challender

    Jeff Challender MDL Novice

    Mar 12, 2008
    39
    0
    0
    There is no "GATEWAY" slic 2.1 as I found out when I enquired. "ACER now own the "GATEWAY" brand. Mod your bios with the "ACER" slic 2.1 and certificate. It works ok as I did it on a "GATEWAY" laptop circa 2003.
     
  3. Brainsuck

    Brainsuck MDL Addicted

    Oct 9, 2009
    666
    156
    30
    #3 Brainsuck, Dec 31, 2009
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2010
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. ggonxhi

    ggonxhi MDL Junior Member

    Mar 23, 2008
    90
    3
    0
    thank you
    its gt5676 i have already a hp2.1 slic i just wanted the acer one because i have a oem windows 7 for the gateway
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. ggonxhi

    ggonxhi MDL Junior Member

    Mar 23, 2008
    90
    3
    0
    ok for some reason i cant find the acre slic or the slp and someone please post them.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. Siliwangi

    Siliwangi MDL Member

    Aug 11, 2009
    106
    20
    10
    #6 Siliwangi, Jan 8, 2010
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
  7. dareckibmw

    dareckibmw MDL Expert

    Jun 16, 2009
    1,184
    1,243
    60
    #7 dareckibmw, Jan 8, 2010
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. ggonxhi

    ggonxhi MDL Junior Member

    Mar 23, 2008
    90
    3
    0
    ok andy ami bios tool is asking me for slp file what do i put there?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. Siliwangi

    Siliwangi MDL Member

    Aug 11, 2009
    106
    20
    10
    #9 Siliwangi, Jan 8, 2010
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    you can ignore it don`t fill anything, that will filled automatically by the tool

    try to read this tutorial before mod your BIOS :)
    http://forums.mydigitallife.net/threads/6921