Gigabyte Motherboards not activated after sleep *Official Thread*

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by Satyricon, Aug 22, 2009.

  1. Satyricon

    Satyricon MDL Novice

    Aug 8, 2009
    7
    0
    0
    Hi,

    I wanted to create this one thread for all issues relating to Gigabyte motherboards when used with various 7 Loaders (and Vista Loaders in the past) not being activated after sleep or standby.

    I've used the Orbit30+Hazar 7Loader v1.2 with Gigabyte P965-S3 and have this same issue. It affects a lot of Gigabyte motherboards, not just that one.

    I heard that using Hibernate instead of Sleep prevents this issue (haven't tried it myself), or you can manually flash your BIOS.. not sure how though.

    Does anyone else get this issue? If so, how do you deal with it?
     
  2. Fifaheld

    Fifaheld MDL Novice

    Jul 20, 2009
    41
    0
    0
    I have this problem with vista, on Win7 with slic Bios und x38-dq6, is work fine. After Sleep or New Start
     
  3. crusin

    crusin MDL Novice

    Aug 13, 2009
    13
    0
    0
    I had the same problem with my Gigabyte EP45-DS3L board when using any of the available loaders. The only way for me to activate was to modify the bios.
     
  4. Reign_Of_Freedom

    Reign_Of_Freedom MDL Expert

    Aug 1, 2009
    1,263
    449
    60
    I might be wrong about this but, if the bios already has 2.0 then you need to use dynamic in order to make it to 2.1.
     
  5. Bluescreen

    Bluescreen MDL Senior Member

    Jul 16, 2009
    280
    32
    10
    I have a GA-P45-DS3R and never had an issue using one of the Hazard' s trick after sleeping mode.

    I made several installations on different HDD (Seagate, WD, Hitachi) with English, French, Spanish Windows 7 RTM version.
    By now I use the Bios mod to avoid problems with my Triple Boot (XP, Vista, Win7). :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. Satyricon

    Satyricon MDL Novice

    Aug 8, 2009
    7
    0
    0
    Can you tell me about this trick? What do I need to do?
     
  7. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    490
    180
    There is likely a bios mod tested for this board, when you get tired of hacks and stuff..:D:D
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. Satyricon

    Satyricon MDL Novice

    Aug 8, 2009
    7
    0
    0
    I had a look, there isn't one. There's one for the P965-DS3, but not for the S3.

    :(
     
  9. Gigahertz20

    Gigahertz20 MDL Junior Member

    Aug 6, 2009
    65
    42
    0
    Don't worry about it, my current vista loader did the same thing. After waking up from sleep the activation would be disabled and started counting down the days, but once it got to 0 it just says you must activate today. So for 1 year I have been using this loader for vista, when it wakes up from sleep it just says you must activate today, everything still works.
     
  10. tommiy

    tommiy MDL Member

    Nov 5, 2007
    168
    2
    10
    #10 tommiy, Aug 22, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
  11. Michel

    Michel MDL Expert

    Jul 29, 2009
    1,711
    124
    60
    #11 Michel, Aug 22, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    Vista loader had the same problem, if you put it in sleep mode and return after 10 sec or later the system is not activated. That only happens with Loaders, not with a bios mod (tested it my self with my own gigabyte mobo)

    Edit: I tried this loader on my laptop and if i put it in sleep mode and wake it is still activated. http://forums.mydigitallife.net/threads/8357
     
  12. Satyricon

    Satyricon MDL Novice

    Aug 8, 2009
    7
    0
    0
    #12 Satyricon, Aug 22, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    (OP)
    Doesn't it go into 'reduced functionality' mode when the time runs out?

    I saw that post as well, it provides a link to download a file, but I have no idea what to do with it (or if it's even compatable with my motherboard in the first place?).
     
  13. dinesy91

    dinesy91 MDL Novice

    Sep 20, 2009
    5
    0
    0
    I know this thread is a little old, but i stumbled upon it and thought i'd post to help anyone else who finds this thread out.

    Hey Satyricon, to insert that ISA module containing the slic table into your BIOS, you would need to use a program called cbrom and just use the command switches to insert a ISA module to your downloaded BIOS image.

    However, that ISA image is SLIC 2.0, which will only work for windows vista. if you wanted to insert slic 2.1 into your BIOS for compatibility with windows 7, you could use a tool called Award BIOS mod tool. I think it comes with some 2.1 SLICs included already.

    It is relatively easy to do, and with Gigabyte motherboards, i recommend using the ISA, SSV3, or the 0+2 methods. I have actually found the 0+2 method to be the most reliable, but really you will just have to fiddle around with it and see what your motherboard likes best :)
     
  14. Myrrh

    Myrrh MDL Expert

    Nov 26, 2008
    1,400
    500
    60
    As of Vista SP1, RFM is simply a not genuine notice in the corner and a black desktop, nothing actually stops working. Arr, matey, a true pirate can live with that.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. number2_1212

    number2_1212 MDL Novice

    Feb 24, 2010
    7
    0
    0
    #15 number2_1212, Feb 27, 2010
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    Could you please provide a little more information? TIA.
     
  16. oneextraid

    oneextraid MDL Member

    Jul 29, 2009
    178
    19
    10
    I had a similar problem when I used an old Hazr loader. I corrected it initially by selecting a SLIC that wasn't the same as mine. IE I had a Dell and chose an ASUS which solved the problem. I later corrected the problem by using a more current Loader. I am using Daz 1.7.7 and have had no problems.
     
  17. number2_1212

    number2_1212 MDL Novice

    Feb 24, 2010
    7
    0
    0
    #17 number2_1212, Feb 28, 2010
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2010
    --edit: Daz loader 1.7.7 fixed my Gigabyte sleep problem - soft mod using default mode -- thank you, Daz.

    Thanks for the information. I may give the Daz loader a try to see if it could solve my problem.

    Anyone uses a loader/bios mod on a Gigabyte motherboard: Could you please let me know if your Windows would losie activation after resuming from sleep (S3)? If not, please let me know the method you use. Thanks.