Going x64 this weekend

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by genuine555, Nov 5, 2009.

  1. genuine555

    genuine555 MDL Expert

    Oct 3, 2009
    1,639
    56
    60
    Gonna swap win7 x86 for x64 this weekend. Any tips, suggestions or things I need to look out for, or need to know, besides having all x64 drivers ready before I install ?
     
  2. secr9tos

    secr9tos MDL Addicted

    Jul 28, 2009
    999
    133
    30
    I would recommend to download Driver Signature Enforcement Tool or Atsiv if you use programs like RmClock or similar. Reason: x64 only accepts digitally signed drivers :-/
     
  3. genuine555

    genuine555 MDL Expert

    Oct 3, 2009
    1,639
    56
    60
    Thank u secr9tos !
     
  4. gentoo

    gentoo MDL Senior Member

    Oct 6, 2009
    394
    8
    10
    I just switched this weekend and have had no issues what so ever. They have come a long way from windows xp X64 thats for sure. I hope all goes well for ya.:)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Blindbat

    Blindbat MDL Novice

    Nov 3, 2009
    31
    0
    0
    Do share your experience for I am finalizing the gathering of x64 drivers and in the process of ensuring that my Application software will run under x64....Quicken etc etc....

    Plan is to swithc next weekend if all goes well.

    I must admit that given my mobo's age ( nf4) I am a tad concern about drivers. and more important the issue of driver signature enforcement.

    Shall look into the utility proposed here by secr9tos
     
  6. gentoo

    gentoo MDL Senior Member

    Oct 6, 2009
    394
    8
    10
    This will not help you for your software and current driver needs. If you are running windows vista then most of what you have should run fine. Just check the companies websites or google it to see if they run on X64.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. Blindbat

    Blindbat MDL Novice

    Nov 3, 2009
    31
    0
    0
    No Vista here , going from XP 32 to WIN 7 Ultimate X64.

    Found work arounds for some drivers, and Googling has been a full time job for a few days now.

    Utility not working for the Software I can understand that - but not working for current driver needs you lost me there, given that this is what the utility is suppose to do.

    I have found some drivers that are Vista x64, but not guaranteed to work in Win7 x64, although many claim if it work in Vista it work in Win7.

    Chipset, video and Raid were my concerns which I think I now have covered, but just in case I was hoping the utility would plug the just in case scenario!

    Now if I could find an nice Opteron 185 for cheap I'd be a happy person and that would be the cherry on this window 7 cake.!
     
  8. gentoo

    gentoo MDL Senior Member

    Oct 6, 2009
    394
    8
    10
    #8 gentoo, Nov 5, 2009
    Last edited: Nov 5, 2009
    Your motherboard drivers will be signed. The utility is for drivers that are not signed at all. To check if you have any drivers that are not signed run sigverif from the run command. It will tell you which ones are not signed. Then you can look at the log file on the advanced tab.
     

    Attached Files:

    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. Blindbat

    Blindbat MDL Novice

    Nov 3, 2009
    31
    0
    0
    Well no use verifying what I have now on my system, as I am going from 32 to x64 hence will not be carrying those over.

    But just for fun as it stands that command comes back and tells me that I have 317 that are not signed....crap shall be fun if similar carries over in my Win7 installation.
     
  10. swallen

    swallen MDL Novice

    Aug 3, 2009
    36
    0
    0
    well... FF 32 not works for me in x64, not any other problem.
     
  11. gentoo

    gentoo MDL Senior Member

    Oct 6, 2009
    394
    8
    10
    #11 gentoo, Nov 5, 2009
    Last edited: Nov 5, 2009
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. Blindbat

    Blindbat MDL Novice

    Nov 3, 2009
    31
    0
    0
    FF 32 ????


    FireFox? If so grab Firefox x64
     
  13. gentoo

    gentoo MDL Senior Member

    Oct 6, 2009
    394
    8
    10
    Have you looked at about:crashes to see what it says?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. Ev1lM0nk3y

    Ev1lM0nk3y MDL Senior Member

    Jun 7, 2007
    287
    425
    10
    #17 Ev1lM0nk3y, Nov 5, 2009
    Last edited: Nov 5, 2009
    Anytime m8 :)

    Just looking through the inf on win7 might instal most drivers out of the box and through win update once install but i think that
    should install drivers
     
  15. swallen

    swallen MDL Novice

    Aug 3, 2009
    36
    0
    0
    #18 swallen, Nov 5, 2009
    Last edited: Nov 5, 2009
    that is not really big broblem, ie8 x64 works... waiting for FF x64 (final, alpha works well). That is the only problem for me :)

    need 4 gb more ram tho... :D

    no not playing, just hate slow machine..
     
  16. burfadel

    burfadel MDL EXE>MSP/CAB

    Aug 19, 2009
    2,628
    3,839
    90
    #19 burfadel, Nov 5, 2009
    Last edited: Nov 5, 2009
    Firefox 32 bit works perfectly under Windows 7 x64, as it did under Vista x64. The crash may be linked to a plugin you have on your system. I take it you have installed the latest flash player, java, etc, and are using Firefox 3.5.5? (currently the latest official release). Some people install programmes that install a myriad of toolbars which are 95 percent useless and just slows down the browser and increases the potential for crashes.

    In all likelihood the crash is related to something other than the fact you are running on x64. Running the x64 version of Firefox will work if its a plugin causing the problem, simply because you cannot use 32 bit plugins n 64 bit apps, and as such under Firefox x64 the offending plugin would be skipped.

    In terms of RMclock as someone mentioned earlier, RMclock has not been updated for a very long time and as such will not work on the latest CPU's. On older cpu's (I am including most Core 2 in this, seeing that the Core i7's are out), you can get a digitally signed copy of the rtcore64.sys which you need to run it under x64. Don't bother with atsiv etc, its no longer needed. Just download the latest EVGA precision, and copy the rtcore64.sys file contained within the setup files over the one contained in RMclock, and you now have a digitally signed version of Rmclock that works perfectly!
     
  17. bdearen

    bdearen MDL Junior Member

    Oct 3, 2009
    86
    1
    0
    Genuine I have upgraded several Pc's from 32 bit to 64. Windows 7 is extremely nice in the fact that it will find most drivers for you. The one thing I found if you are using an nvidia Nforce board make sure you use the default windows drivers they seem to work alot better. You shouldn't have any problems though :p