Heard you like Windows 8 start screen?

Discussion in 'Windows 8' started by Niekess, Jun 11, 2011.

  1. Niekess

    Niekess MDL Addicted

    Mar 31, 2011
    833
    548
    30
    #1 Niekess, Jun 11, 2011
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2011
  2. evilbringer

    evilbringer MDL Novice

    Apr 27, 2011
    30
    1
    0
    thank you for making me waste 2 hours ^^ I have exams on monday xD now...to find a way to put windows live messenger in it..
     
  3. Niekess

    Niekess MDL Addicted

    Mar 31, 2011
    833
    548
    30
    I made a nice setup with the use of Rainmeter and Dextop with these links I found. :)
    Now I just need to work on getting a good switch from a tile, and no hotkey. :p
     
  4. LQQL

    LQQL MDL Addicted

    Apr 21, 2009
    773
    120
    30
    Show us! ;]
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. vrailink

    vrailink MDL Junior Member

    Apr 2, 2011
    64
    3
    0
    #6 vrailink, Jun 11, 2011
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2011
    how are you making it switch to another desktop? my button just gives me the taskbar
     
  6. Niekess

    Niekess MDL Addicted

    Mar 31, 2011
    833
    548
    30
    #7 Niekess, Jun 11, 2011
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    (OP)
    I changed the action of the item and used Dexpot

    Right click on that Windows icon and choose Edit Skin.
    Now find:
    Code:
    LeftMouseUpAction=!Execute
    And change that whole line to:
    Code:
    LeftMouseUpAction=!Execute ["C:\Program Files\Dexpot\dexpot.exe" /w: 2]
    (The 2 on the end is the desktop number it should go to, for me is 2 the normal one.)
     
  7. vrailink

    vrailink MDL Junior Member

    Apr 2, 2011
    64
    3
    0
    #8 vrailink, Jun 11, 2011
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    But now I have this rainmeter skin on both desktops. Can I change this to only the 2nd desktop?
     
  8. 3ricky114

    3ricky114 MDL Senior Member

    Apr 22, 2011
    436
    250
    10
    @ niekess are u dutch?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. vrailink

    vrailink MDL Junior Member

    Apr 2, 2011
    64
    3
    0
    that would make 3 dutch-talking people in one thread :D
     
  10. 3ricky114

    3ricky114 MDL Senior Member

    Apr 22, 2011
    436
    250
    10
    Laten we met z'n 3en een pilske drinken:drink:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. Niekess

    Niekess MDL Addicted

    Mar 31, 2011
    833
    548
    30
    #12 Niekess, Jun 11, 2011
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    (OP)
  12. Niekess

    Niekess MDL Addicted

    Mar 31, 2011
    833
    548
    30
    Hehe, dat doe ik straks wel in de stad. :p

    English:
    Hehe, I will do that when I'm in the city. :p
     
  13. vrailink

    vrailink MDL Junior Member

    Apr 2, 2011
    64
    3
    0
    #14 vrailink, Jun 11, 2011
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
  14. vrailink

    vrailink MDL Junior Member

    Apr 2, 2011
    64
    3
    0
    just one last question :) Is it possible to set the background of WP7 so I cannot see anything behind (no icons, no taskbar, nothing) I know you can change this in dexpot itself but then my icons on the 1st desktop disappear as well even without the hiding options checked. I just want no transparency at all ;)
     
  15. Niekess

    Niekess MDL Addicted

    Mar 31, 2011
    833
    548
    30
    Kind of buggy for me too, not sure how I did it but messed with some options in Dexpot. Do the same and it will show very randomly like I got now. (I only see it very rare or when I press windows key. :rolleyes:
     
  16. vrailink

    vrailink MDL Junior Member

    Apr 2, 2011
    64
    3
    0
    I found another method. By changing the config of bg.ini. If you higher the value of SolidColor=#color50# SolidColor2=#color50# your background will be on top of the icons so 0 transparency ;)
     
  17. Mrx47

    Mrx47 MDL Addicted

    Apr 6, 2011
    571
    90
    30
    @Misaki2010: Where can I download your "Start-screen"?
     
  18. Misaki2010

    Misaki2010 MDL Addicted

    Jul 14, 2009
    666
    381
    30
    you can download Omnimo 3.1 but it's all blue, I didn't made my mod available for download yet because it's not complete, you can use the omnimo mod from the first post, it's as close as you can get without my release