Helllppp soft mode has killed my windows

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by parisien, Sep 6, 2009.

  1. parisien

    parisien MDL Novice

    Nov 17, 2007
    28
    0
    0

    Attached Files:

  2. Hazar

    Hazar MDL Guru

    Jul 29, 2009
    2,523
    452
    90
    Your laptop does not liek a softmod solution unfortunatley...
     
  3. parisien

    parisien MDL Novice

    Nov 17, 2007
    28
    0
    0
    #3 parisien, Sep 6, 2009
    Last edited: Sep 6, 2009
    (OP)
    my motherboard is a asus p5k

    so you are sure probleme is coming from the softmod?

    any of the softmod will work ?

    or i can try another one ?

    another but more important question... if i uninstall the softmod... wil my windows 7 restart he's grace period counting or will he block me ?
     
  4. alextheg

    alextheg Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Jan 7, 2009
    1,776
    806
    60
    Its definately worth giving it a go. Once youve done this you have 2 options open to you the way i see it.
    1. Try a modded bios which you will most likely be able to find or request here on MDL. However flashing your bios has risks.
    2. To play it really safe, simply use the rearm command. This can be done up to 4 times although i gather there is an unlimited rearm registry tweak around. I will try and find it for you and post back.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. parisien

    parisien MDL Novice

    Nov 17, 2007
    28
    0
    0
    thank you for your help.

    i already rearm one time my windows 7

    but what i am worry is that when i installed the soft mod and windows was activated, i am worry that for windows, all the grace period and rearm possibility are over once it is activated. And i am afraid that even i had 20 days left to activate windows 7, if i reboot after uninstalling the soft mod, il bring the grace period to zero because it has ben activated.

    i mean doesn't i lose all my grace period and rearm possibility if i activate my windows with the soft mode and then i "desactivate" it by uninstalling the soft mod ?

    my english is very bad... if it was in french i could easely explain what i mean but i am afraid that you don't understand what i mean as my english is horrible.
     
  6. alextheg

    alextheg Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Jan 7, 2009
    1,776
    806
    60
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. parisien

    parisien MDL Novice

    Nov 17, 2007
    28
    0
    0
    #7 parisien, Sep 6, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    (OP)
    i have find a moded bios here for my p5k :
    http://forums.mydigitallife.net/threads/2967

    if i take this bios, i have to install it like it was a legitimate asus bios ?
    P5K - Rev. 1201 : AMI
    SLIC : ASUS mod 911medic, tested Arabaldo

    Then after that, what serial do i have to use with this bios???

    Thank you for all this help...
     
  8. msr

    msr MDL Senior Member

    Dec 27, 2007
    414
    55
    10
    Why do you guys use soft mods, surely doing rearm,a nd installing 3 times a year is not much to ask.

    Rearming is not against ms rules either.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. jjkkll

    jjkkll MDL Novice

    Aug 29, 2009
    20
    0
    0
    People Like having an Activated Version of M$'s OS's, it makes them fell like they paid for it, so they get that high of sticking it to the man!

    :)
     
  10. alextheg

    alextheg Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Jan 7, 2009
    1,776
    806
    60
    @jjkkll.....lol,right on my friend.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. alextheg

    alextheg Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Jan 7, 2009
    1,776
    806
    60
    #11 alextheg, Sep 6, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    Ok, im sure you know this already but just to be sure, if you are going to flash your bios be sure you have your original bios .rom file and a method to flash back to the original. i think this thread should be of interest tou you:
    http://forums.mydigitallife.net/threads/7126
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. parisien

    parisien MDL Novice

    Nov 17, 2007
    28
    0
    0
    #12 parisien, Sep 6, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    (OP)
    thank you but it says it is tested... so it should work.

    what i don't understand is what serial i have to use with the mod bios ?
     
  13. NoJuan999

    NoJuan999 Experienced SLIC Tool Operator

    Jul 31, 2009
    9,919
    1,930
    300
    #13 NoJuan999, Sep 7, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    That BIOS Mod was done with a SLIC 2.0 added.
    It will ONLY Act*vate Windows Vista NOT Win 7.

    You need a BIOS mod for SLIC 2.1 to Act*vate Win 7.

    Try this one:
    http://forums.mydigitallife.net/posts/112112?highlight=p5k#post112112

    For Keys just Google:
    22TKD
    or
    FJGCP
    or
    342DG

    I'm sure you will find something you can use.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...