HELP!!! explorer.exe "no such interface supported"

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by wendy123, Aug 16, 2009.

  1. wendy123

    wendy123 Guest

  2. AzTec

    AzTec MDL Member

    Aug 4, 2009
    118
    27
    10
    #2 AzTec, Aug 16, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Lenmaer

    Lenmaer MDL Addicted

    Jul 3, 2009
    579
    3
    30
  4. wendy123

    wendy123 Guest

    #5 wendy123, Aug 16, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 16, 2009
    (OP)
  5. twiz

    twiz MDL Senior Member

    Jul 30, 2009
    401
    1
    10
    I suggest you format and reinstall Windows 7...
     
  6. wendy123

    wendy123 Guest

    well like i said before i got it to work. i know that picture was good coz i was the one that made it.

    Now i'm just running a full scan using kaspersky andd let it do a deep scan for rootkit, I know i should have 1 rootkit which is because of daemontools but other then that i should be alright.

    is there any other tool i should use to double check my PC?
     
  7. wendy123

    wendy123 Guest

    well isn't those for malware? i used malwarebytes in the past. Running it now just to be safe.
     
  8. wendy123

    wendy123 Guest

    well kaspersky didn't find anything neither did malware beside 1 or 2 adware. Should i still reinall or i should be alright. i still don't think it's a virus or rootkit coz i was not doing anything that would cause an infection.
     
  9. Lenmaer

    Lenmaer MDL Addicted

    Jul 3, 2009
    579
    3
    30
    You could try to repair it using the install DVD.
     
  10. wendy123

    wendy123 Guest

    i did it did nothing
     
  11. nightstorm

    nightstorm MDL Novice

    Aug 9, 2009
    22
    0
    0
    Try a different release of Win7? Perhaps the one you used was borked? :) And of course try a sfc.exe /scannow in a CMD window.
     
  12. msr

    msr MDL Senior Member

    Dec 27, 2007
    414
    55
    10
    I think windows 7 needs a service pack, not everything is right with it out of the box.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. secr9tos

    secr9tos MDL Addicted

    Jul 28, 2009
    999
    133
    30
    Did you install any programs that could cause this problem?
     
  14. twiz

    twiz MDL Senior Member

    Jul 30, 2009
    401
    1
    10
    I think YOU need a service pack...
     
  15. wendy123

    wendy123 Guest

    i have no idea what caused the problem, but i was able to fix it for the time being. I will just reinstall windows in a week or 2.
     
  16. salvator419

    salvator419 MDL Novice

    Sep 29, 2010
    1
    0
    0
    How did you fix it? I'm having the same exact problem. Thanks.
     
  17. cynarch

    cynarch MDL Senior Member

    Aug 28, 2010
    372
    52
    10
    Hi wendy123, .......Have you solved the problem?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  18. sammarbella

    sammarbella MDL Novice

    Dec 12, 2009
    31
    3
    0
    LOL

    I´m sure that you are an expert making new friends! :D