Help for activation.... I'm confused :S

Discussion in 'Windows XP / Older OS' started by Spakkioso2, Dec 14, 2011.

  1. Spakkioso2

    Spakkioso2 MDL Novice

    Oct 2, 2011
    12
    0
    0
    Hi, it's a bit of time I do not understand which program I need to activate WindowsXP, there are many WPAKill, AntiWPA .... and so on and so forth, xD, Could you give me an explanation?
    Bye!
    :worthy:
     
  2. tcntad

    tcntad MDL Guru

    Oct 26, 2009
    4,100
    1,302
    150
    use oembios files and oemslp key.
     
  3. NICK@NUMBER11

    NICK@NUMBER11 MDL Expert

    Mar 23, 2010
    1,354
    633
    60
    #3 NICK@NUMBER11, Dec 14, 2011
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    copy this into notepad

    Code:
    attrib -s %SystemRoot%\system32\CatRoot\{F750E6C3-38EE-11D1-85E5-00C04FC295EE}\OEMBIOS.CAT
    makecab %SystemRoot%\system32\CatRoot\{F750E6C3-38EE-11D1-85E5-00C04FC295EE}\OEMBIOS.CAT
    attrib +s %SystemRoot%\system32\CatRoot\{F750E6C3-38EE-11D1-85E5-00C04FC295EE}\OEMBIOS.CAT
    makecab %SystemRoot%\system32\OEMBIOS.BIN
    makecab %SystemRoot%\system32\OEMBIOS.DAT
    makecab %SystemRoot%\system32\OEMBIOS.SIG
    cscript //nologo getkey.vbs > winnt.sif
    
    pause
    save it as getfiles.bat and run to get all the files you need :biggrin:
     
  4. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,709
    3,066
    300
    #4 urie, Dec 14, 2011
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    That script won't fully work winnt.sif file can't be generated, getkey.vbs not posted also if user had OEM:SLP installation it would already be activated. If user needs to backup oem bios files e.c.t better to use OEMBIOS Backup from the stickies section.
     
  5. Spakkioso2

    Spakkioso2 MDL Novice

    Oct 2, 2011
    12
    0
    0
    is the best method?
     
  6. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,709
    3,066
    300
  7. Spakkioso2

    Spakkioso2 MDL Novice

    Oct 2, 2011
    12
    0
    0
    But how many ways are there to activate a copy of Windows XP?
     
  8. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,709
    3,066
    300
    There is OEM:SLP this is type used by manufacturers to preactivate, OEM:NON SLP serial number requires online activation, Retail key requires online activation and VLK key (These get Blacklisted) also are not allowed to be posted on Forum.

    WPAKill and AntiWPA are just hacks and can also get knocked out.
     
  9. Spakkioso2

    Spakkioso2 MDL Novice

    Oct 2, 2011
    12
    0
    0
    but if for example I have to install Windows XP on a Mac that use SLP?
     
  10. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,709
    3,066
    300
    If it has SLP: then you need to download OEMBIOS tool (v1.1) as I already stated it will tell you what oembios files you need then you download the files from The-Windows-XP-OEMBIOS-Archive Start reding the stickies section all the info you need is available.
     
  11. Spakkioso2

    Spakkioso2 MDL Novice

    Oct 2, 2011
    12
    0
    0
    ohhh thanks! if something goes wrong, what are the risks?
     
  12. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,709
    3,066
    300
    How can something go wrong if you don't have it activated run oembios tool and post results also some more information would be good is this a branded computer i,e, dell, HP, Acer e.c.t we cannot advise you without any information.
     
  13. Spakkioso2

    Spakkioso2 MDL Novice

    Oct 2, 2011
    12
    0
    0
    in practice is the same method to activate Windows 7? just do not have an automated program!
     
  14. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    491
    180
    ????Really???:confused:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. Weedy

    Weedy MDL Member

    Mar 9, 2011
    205
    69
    10
    Jesus Christ... Learn to Spacebar.

    With regards XP, just read around the sticky threads. If something does go wrong, it's easy to just reinstall and try again if you have to.
     
  16. Spakkioso2

    Spakkioso2 MDL Novice

    Oct 2, 2011
    12
    0
    0
    #16 Spakkioso2, Dec 16, 2011
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 17, 2011
    (OP)
    Excuse me but I am on a PC that has a broken keyboard! xD Fu**ing space bar
    Thank you all for the explanations! ^ ^