help overclocking HP firebird

Discussion in 'PC Hardware' started by KingXehanort, Sep 30, 2009.

  1. KingXehanort

    KingXehanort MDL Novice

    Sep 30, 2009
    6
    0
    0
    #1 KingXehanort, Sep 30, 2009
    Last edited: Sep 30, 2009
    Hi I'm new to this forum and I was looking into overclocking my new HP firebird. But the bios are locked.
    If someone could help me overclock it with Clockgen or CPUFSB.
    my PLL is "winbond w83627dhg"

    I'm also looking to overclock my gpu.
    Any help will be welcome.

    sorry if this is in the wrong section.
     
  2. alextheg

    alextheg Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Jan 7, 2009
    1,776
    805
    60
    #2 alextheg, Sep 30, 2009
    Last edited: Sep 30, 2009
    you have very little hope of o-c-ing your hp machine. I looked intn doing it but hp lock everything right down, they dont want tech support being bogged down with enthusiasts that have messed up their machines. I bought a pavillion elite from hp, spent big bucks on it, only to be dissapointed by the lack of bios options. Someone here at MDL did a bios mod for me which was to enable activation of win7 but they were unable to unlock anything in the bios. I think its the same case with most OEM's now. I wouldnt o c through windows, too unstable and likely to crash your machine. My advice get rid of your hp mobo, look at asus or gigabyte if you want to o c. I just got rid of my hp mobo after i bricked it with a bad bios flash and to be honest its done me a favour. I now have a pavillion elite with a gigabyte EG41MF-US2H mobo and its great.......plenty of o c options if thats what you want to do.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. alextheg

    alextheg Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Jan 7, 2009
    1,776
    805
    60
    #3 alextheg, Sep 30, 2009
    Last edited: Sep 30, 2009
    To o c your gpu use either nvidia ntune, ati tool or riva tuner depending on your model of gpu. Increase memory clock by 10mhz at a time until your machine is unstable then drop it down by 10 or 20mhz. Then do the same with your shader clock. Keep an eye on temperatures. Cooling can be an isrue.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. KingXehanort

    KingXehanort MDL Novice

    Sep 30, 2009
    6
    0
    0
    #4 KingXehanort, Sep 30, 2009
    Last edited: Sep 30, 2009
    (OP)
    thanks for the help. I kinda knew that I couldn't overclock the cpu.
    also I don't think heating will be the problem.
    the firebird has an incredible water cooling.
    Will boosting the gpu alone cause any problems or will it even make a big difference?
    Here are the Specs:

    Processor Intel Core 2 Quad 9400 (2.66GHz, 6MB L2 Cache, 1333MHz FSB)
    Memory 4GB PC2-6400 DDR2 SDRAM memory (2 x 2408MB )
    Graphics card Dual SLI Nvidia GeForce 9800S MXM 3.0 graphics cards with 512MB DDR3 memory on each card

    Also I'm looking to upgrade the RAM.
    What is the best RAM available to me?
     
  5. alextheg

    alextheg Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Jan 7, 2009
    1,776
    805
    60
    I imagine that using dual sli you already have good performance. As long as you dont oc too much you will be ok. OC too much and you will decrease the life of your gpu. Increasing your clock speeds WILL boost performance. My gpu mem clock runs at 500mhz and shader at 1400mhz, not bad for a geforce 8600gt. As for ram, what OS are you running. 32 or 64 bit ? If its 32 bit your ram is at its maximum limit.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. KingXehanort

    KingXehanort MDL Novice

    Sep 30, 2009
    6
    0
    0
    I have the 64 bit version.
     
  7. alextheg

    alextheg Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Jan 7, 2009
    1,776
    805
    60
    What make and model are your motherboard ? Some boards support up to 16 gb on a 64bit OS. :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. alextheg

    alextheg Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Jan 7, 2009
    1,776
    805
    60
    You are right, 8gb is your limit. If you want to really upgrade your ram i would take a look at the Consair Twin2X 4gb.Good quality upgrade if you can afford it. In the UK it would cost me £150 for a pair of these beauties so in the US i reckon that would be $300. Sure you would have 8gb of kick ass ram but at a price. Would i be right in thinking that you are looking for good gaming performance ? Maybe upgrading your gpu's would be worth thinking about and would probably cost less.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. KingXehanort

    KingXehanort MDL Novice

    Sep 30, 2009
    6
    0
    0
  10. alextheg

    alextheg Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Jan 7, 2009
    1,776
    805
    60
    #11 alextheg, Oct 2, 2009
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2009
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. KingXehanort

    KingXehanort MDL Novice

    Sep 30, 2009
    6
    0
    0
    thanks.
    I'm probably going to use riva tuner.
    If I ever need halp again I'll return and ask here again.
     
  12. alextheg

    alextheg Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Jan 7, 2009
    1,776
    805
    60
    Your welcome. :D
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...