help regarding toolbar in taskbar..

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by bala_digital, Feb 24, 2010.

  1. bala_digital

    bala_digital MDL Junior Member

    Jul 31, 2009
    70
    6
    0
    #1 bala_digital, Feb 24, 2010
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2010
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. bala_digital

    bala_digital MDL Junior Member

    Jul 31, 2009
    70
    6
    0
    pls some help would be appreciated...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. sam3971

    sam3971 MDL Guru

    Nov 14, 2008
    2,220
    303
    90
    Can't you right-click that and say "Delete" or "Remove" or something like that? You can also try right clicking the taskbar and drag to "toolbars" and then uncheck the one that you want to remove ex. "Songs"
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. bala_digital

    bala_digital MDL Junior Member

    Jul 31, 2009
    70
    6
    0
    Thanks for your reply, ofcourse i can right click it and do all the stuffs(ill just find some song and will play it), but the problem is when im searching for a particular song by just navigating a few folders, all of a sudden the whole menu will disappear. Then i have to start navigating from the scratch(by clicking the "songs" toolbar in my taskbar").


    To be more clear in the above picture im navigating through some folders, when i do that the whole menu disappears.... i never had this problem in xp or vista... hope u understand my problem...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. timesurfer

    timesurfer MDL Developer

    Nov 22, 2009
    8,527
    4,065
    270
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. bala_digital

    bala_digital MDL Junior Member

    Jul 31, 2009
    70
    6
    0
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. bala_digital

    bala_digital MDL Junior Member

    Jul 31, 2009
    70
    6
    0
    no problem with the default time...
    i have my music folder as a toolbar exactly as you said
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. dogfox

    dogfox MDL Novice

    Mar 4, 2008
    33
    2
    0
    Hi i've just set up the same kind of setup .. its fine at first can sroll through all my music folders but as some as i start playing music then try scrolling it disappears and have to start again
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. bala_digital

    bala_digital MDL Junior Member

    Jul 31, 2009
    70
    6
    0
    exactly the same problem im facing for months
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. bala_digital

    bala_digital MDL Junior Member

    Jul 31, 2009
    70
    6
    0
    timesurfer , can you navigate the song like i said and tell me the result pls
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. timesurfer

    timesurfer MDL Developer

    Nov 22, 2009
    8,527
    4,065
    270
    Dude I don't normally have that music toolbar. I just set that up to help you. It stays as long as I want it to. The toolbar is from the external drive H:/music.
    I don't know what happening with you dude. Hope you figure it out :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. bala_digital

    bala_digital MDL Junior Member

    Jul 31, 2009
    70
    6
    0
    Oh i tried to figure it out for the past 3 or 4 months, but cant doi it, hence i posted the problem here hoping someone might have a solution :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. MadSheep!

    MadSheep! MDL Junior Member

    Jul 12, 2009
    72
    23
    0
    i test it in my pc for 2-3 minutes and the menu didn't close. check if you have a program or gadget that effect that
     
  14. bala_digital

    bala_digital MDL Junior Member

    Jul 31, 2009
    70
    6
    0
    did you tried using the menu from the desktop(with no windows open) and playing the musin in some player??? i have only 3 gadgets, clock, cpu usage and everest and i think thats not the problem
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...