help slic 2.1

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by dbdb, Aug 23, 2009.

  1. dbdb

    dbdb MDL Junior Member

    Aug 22, 2009
    65
    0
    0
    #1 dbdb, Aug 23, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
  2. -HITMAN-

    -HITMAN- MDL Junior Member

    Aug 19, 2009
    51
    10
    0
    You need to copy HP cert to C:\ then run

    SLMGR.VBS -ilc C:\HP.XRM-MS

    Wait for confirmation

    then insert the key

    SLMGR.VBS -ipk KEYxx-xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxx (KEYxx-xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxx = working key)

    Wait for confirmation

    Verify your activation

    SLMGR.VBS -dlv
     
  3. dbdb

    dbdb MDL Junior Member

    Aug 22, 2009
    65
    0
    0
    cert is placed in C: then i have run slmgr.vbs -ilc C:\ HP.XRM-MS
    here there is the error , i have tried slmgr -ilc.........
    goes then the key goes..... but still not activated
     
  4. Hazar

    Hazar MDL Guru

    Jul 29, 2009
    2,523
    454
    90
    Open up 7Loader 1.5 and choose SLIC 2.1 in BIOS. That will install cert and key for your SLIC automatically.
     
  5. -HITMAN-

    -HITMAN- MDL Junior Member

    Aug 19, 2009
    51
    10
    0
    #5 -HITMAN-, Aug 23, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    If you still get problems then use this tool to check your bios slic..

    http://forums.mydigitallife.net/threads/6925
     
  6. dbdb

    dbdb MDL Junior Member

    Aug 22, 2009
    65
    0
    0
    #6 dbdb, Aug 23, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    (OP)
    i have tried the 7loader slic 2.1 option instal but not win still not active,
    i have disinstalled the key restored the cert slmgr -rilc reinstalled reeboot
    and reinstalled reebot, and now say windows in not genuine, black screen etc...

    now i try to control the bios
     
  7. dbdb

    dbdb MDL Junior Member

    Aug 22, 2009
    65
    0
    0
  8. -HITMAN-

    -HITMAN- MDL Junior Member

    Aug 19, 2009
    51
    10
    0
  9. dbdb

    dbdb MDL Junior Member

    Aug 22, 2009
    65
    0
    0
    ok , but i want know ho is the error,
    i have flashed the mod bios 1404 when the original one in machine was
    a 1301, is a problem this? and what advanced option i can set, and what methods, i have try whit SSV3,