Helping with unmounting HDD on a brand new Gaming Laptop

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by juancito1968, Apr 21, 2018.

  1. juancito1968

    juancito1968 MDL Novice

    Feb 5, 2013
    30
    2
    0
    #1 juancito1968, Apr 21, 2018
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 23, 2018
  2. juancito1968

    juancito1968 MDL Novice

    Feb 5, 2013
    30
    2
    0
    #2 juancito1968, Apr 21, 2018
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 23, 2018
    (OP)
    IMG-20180421-WA0005.jpg IMG-20180421-WA0006.jpg IMG-20180421-WA0007.jpg IMG-20180421-WA0008.jpg IMG-20180421-WA0009.jpg IMG-20180421-WA0010.jpg IMG-20180421-WA0011.jpg IMG-20180421-WA0012.jpg IMG-20180421-WA0013.jpg IMG-20180421-WA0014.jpg
     
  3. juancito1968

    juancito1968 MDL Novice

    Feb 5, 2013
    30
    2
    0
    #3 juancito1968, Apr 21, 2018
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 23, 2018
    (OP)
    IMG-20180421-WA0015.jpg
     
  4. Enthousiast

    Enthousiast MDL Tester

    Oct 30, 2009
    15,399
    18,348
    340
    Ever heard of spoiler tags? And some of the screens are not readable, like the last one.
     
  5. TigTex

    TigTex MDL Member

    Oct 5, 2009
    108
    79
    10
    You probably have an hardware failure. Check your RAM and do a secure erase on SSD and HDD and recheck for bad sectors. Also rewrite your bootable media using another usb flash drive
     
  6. juancito1968

    juancito1968 MDL Novice

    Feb 5, 2013
    30
    2
    0
    Dont understand why if the hardware is brand new; anyway I tried two different USB flash drives, a 16 GB one (Data Traveller) and a 32 GB one from Kingston; same results.
    It mounts a 3rd generation of BIOS and I will check if MediCat DVD on USB flash drive will allow me to recheck for bad sectors; I dont know if BIOS has that utility.
    Sorry for not using spoilers (thumbnails).
    Last screen is a duplicate of the first one.
     
  7. kaljukass

    kaljukass MDL Addicted

    Nov 26, 2012
    868
    293
    30
    #7 kaljukass, Apr 22, 2018
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2018
    Maybe you put pictures in the spoiler?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. endbase

    endbase MDL Guru

    Aug 12, 2012
    3,789
    1,100
    120
    [.SPOILER] photo [./SPOILER] without the dots
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. dhjohns

    dhjohns MDL Guru

    Sep 5, 2013
    3,285
    1,731
    120
    #9 dhjohns, Apr 22, 2018
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2018
    Format your USB flash drive as fat32. Then mount your Windows 10 ISO, and copy all files to it, or extract ISO to it with WinRAR or 7zip. Then put your flash drive in new computer, and boot from it. It should work. When you get to the partition screen delete them all. Then click next.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. pf100

    pf100 MDL Addicted

    Oct 22, 2010
    931
    1,037
    30
    I'd physically remove the hard drive and install to the ssd. Then after everything is working reinstall the hard drive.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. juancito1968

    juancito1968 MDL Novice

    Feb 5, 2013
    30
    2
    0
    Well, folks, I did this all: I deleted both SSD and HDD partitions, mounted latest RS 5 build as FAT 32 on a Kingston 32GB USB Flash drive, did the usual installation, evertyhing failed.

    I dont have the skills to detache, to remove an HDD from a laptop, different would be in case of a desktop pc, but thats not a desktop.

    I thank you all; I tried to learn, I failed.
     
  12. whitestar_999

    whitestar_999 MDL Senior Member

    Dec 9, 2011
    272
    108
    10
    Why are you using RS 5,using anything newer than than win 10 RS 3 is not recommended.
     
  13. MS_User

    MS_User MDL Guru

    Nov 30, 2014
    2,698
    419
    90
    what OS did this machine come with? u should have simply upgraded to 10
     
  14. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,710
    3,069
    300
    It did not come with an OS as he stated in first post.
     
  15. Excalibur0076

    Excalibur0076 MDL Junior Member

    Aug 5, 2015
    64
    18
    0
    What is stopping you from going into your system setup and manually turning off your Hdd or Setting up your SSD as your primary system boot drive. I'm sure once you did that then Windows should install with little problems to that drive.
     
  16. Excalibur0076

    Excalibur0076 MDL Junior Member

    Aug 5, 2015
    64
    18
    0
    #16 Excalibur0076, Apr 24, 2018
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2018
    Then when windows is installed simply go back into your setup and re-enable your HDD. You may be required by windows to format the drive as your secondary drive.
     
  17. juancito1968

    juancito1968 MDL Novice

    Feb 5, 2013
    30
    2
    0
    I gave the lapttop to a technician; it installed a normal Windows 10 Pro x64 release without problems but when it tired to upgrade from the SSD itself to the RS 5 it failed.
    Why?
    I cant believe that this gaming laptop isnt compatible with an RS 5 build; its unbelievable; as its unbelievable that technicians dont understand that Windows Insider Preview releases are completely legal coz downloaded from Microsoft servers.
    They only consider legal the public releases, not the Windows Insider ones.
    I cant believe it.
    I tried to explain they're full legally, no way.
    But back to the bone: why cant my laptpot bare an RS 5 prerelease?
    An old laptop I have, the one Im using for writing this, X64, iCore2, 4GB Ram, dont remember how much GB of HDD (no SSD) its wearing the last RS 5 prerelease, installed from scratch.
    I really am unable to understand.
    In going crazy, I bought a Ferrary and I should use a regular gasoline, not a special one, it's a fool's matter.
    What makes me angry is that if I use my MS Insider Preview account MS will upgrade me to a RS 4 pre-release not to an RS 5.
    Ok, I wrote too much.
    Next word is yours.
    Cheers.
     
  18. MS_User

    MS_User MDL Guru

    Nov 30, 2014
    2,698
    419
    90
    theirs testers running RS5 using SSD with out issues....are u sure your SSD is new....maybe is some issue in the BIOS were a HW feature must be disable to install insider preview with out any issues.
     
  19. Joe C

    Joe C MDL Guru

    Jan 12, 2012
    2,469
    1,338
    90
    #19 Joe C, Apr 24, 2018
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2018
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  20. juancito1968

    juancito1968 MDL Novice

    Feb 5, 2013
    30
    2
    0
    I bought the laptop brand new; I really suppose the hardware too is brand new otherwise I've to open a dispute on AliExpress.
    Anyway I got my laptop back with a Windows 10 Pro regular release unactived.
    Now (these days) I will proceed to activation, to set it up as Windows Insider, hoping tp get the RS 4, hoping to have no issues at all with RS 4, and then I'll see with RS 5.
    But the technician didnt use a flash drive, he connected an external DVD unit and booted from it.
    I still have to buy the BR Combo External Set; it was already planned.
    Once I'll get it I'll try to upgrade to RS 5 via DVD, not before.
    In the meanwhile 'll have to hope that Windows Insiders Update will work.
    Cheers.