How can I boot directly to desktop & more...??

Discussion in 'Windows 8' started by Rickkins, Jun 5, 2012.

  1. Rickkins

    Rickkins MDL Senior Member

    Jul 29, 2009
    283
    53
    10
    As per title, I want this thing to boot directly into desktop. I have absolutely no need for the metro nonsense whatsoever.

    Also, how can I disable that stupid charms bar.

    Thanks.
     
  2. Rickkins

    Rickkins MDL Senior Member

    Jul 29, 2009
    283
    53
    10
    Ok thanks I tried that fix, both options... didn't work.
     
  3. _spinner_

    _spinner_ MDL Addicted

    Apr 3, 2011
    680
    280
    30
    MS will force users to use that metro crap.... so this workaround do not work anymore....
    .... but, if you do not mind, instead of creating a .scf file, create the same procedure for explorer.exe, after logon, you have desktop explorer at first, (minimized will be better) and you will no see anymore the kill your eyes full non mixable crapping unuseless metro start screen
    If you install classic shell(sometimes it do not load at startup grrrrr:eek::eek:) you will forget that rubbish UI and enjoy desktop experience:D:D:D
     
  4. Dave-UK

    Dave-UK MDL Junior Member

    Apr 24, 2011
    72
    20
    0
    I've added a run command to the registry to fix the Classic Shell's flakey start:

    Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

    [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run]
    "Classic Shell"="\"C:\\Program Files\\Classic Shell\\ClassicStartMenu.exe\""
     
  5. bjf2000

    bjf2000 MDL Addicted

    Apr 11, 2008
    933
    135
    30
    The scf method above is puzzling. I've been using it for the last couple months. Some boots it works, some not. It's random-seeming.
     
  6. GrandmaJ

    GrandmaJ MDL Novice

    Jun 6, 2012
    2
    0
    0
    When I am on desktop when I shut down or restart, it opens to desktop when it boots on again. It remembers where it was! And give the Metro a fair try - you might learn to like it.:rolleyes:
     
  7. Rickkins

    Rickkins MDL Senior Member

    Jul 29, 2009
    283
    53
    10
    Would such a trick be a viable solution to starting directly in desktop...??

    Ifso, what would the key look like...??

    Thanks.
     
  8. Dave-UK

    Dave-UK MDL Junior Member

    Apr 24, 2011
    72
    20
    0
    I've tried several methods to hit the Desktop running but none seem to work reliably.
    I just put up with the Metro rubbish at boot up and then select the Desktop from there. :(
    Hopefully somebody will come up with a hack soon.
     
  9. venu

    venu MDL Addicted

    Oct 16, 2009
    894
    99
    30
    Resuming from hibernate takes me directly to the desktop.
     
  10. Rickkins

    Rickkins MDL Senior Member

    Jul 29, 2009
    283
    53
    10
    True, but on my machine, for some reason it wakes from hibernate all by itself.
     
  11. 100

    100 MDL Expert

    May 17, 2011
    1,346
    1,541
    60
    Sounds like a bad driver that doesn't do power management correctly.
     
  12. venu

    venu MDL Addicted

    Oct 16, 2009
    894
    99
    30
    Open an elevated command prompt and type:

    powercfg -lastwake

    Hit Enter. Tell us what it returns.
     
  13. Rickkins

    Rickkins MDL Senior Member

    Jul 29, 2009
    283
    53
    10
    will do.....
     
  14. DM-moinmoin

    DM-moinmoin MDL Junior Member

    Feb 6, 2012
    69
    26
    0
    #15 DM-moinmoin, Jun 6, 2012
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    I have found a better way to boot directly into desktop.
    Sorry it's in german. But you can translate it.
    Code:
    **********.de/wiki/index.php/Ohne_den_Metrostyle_starten_-_was_muss_ich_einstellen%3F
     
  15. venu

    venu MDL Addicted

    Oct 16, 2009
    894
    99
    30
    #16 venu, Jun 6, 2012
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Nope, doesnt work. The only method that works is creating a task for loading the .sfc file. One can randomly enter abs.sfc in the task scheduler (without even creating the darned file) and it it works. Only downside is it opens explorer in libraries view instead of plain desktop.
     
  16. DM-moinmoin

    DM-moinmoin MDL Junior Member

    Feb 6, 2012
    69
    26
    0
    It works fine for me with the *.vbs, without a open explorer.
     
  17. Jessica Alba

    Jessica Alba MDL Expert

    Jul 26, 2009
    1,082
    2,187
    60
    #18 Jessica Alba, Jun 6, 2012
    Last edited: Jun 6, 2012
    .vbs didn't work for me but the scf works
     
  18. Mazrim Taim

    Mazrim Taim MDL Member

    Feb 23, 2012
    131
    73
    10

    Is there still a 2-3 second delay during which you see the start screen? Like with the method for Consumer Preview?

    Because if there's still a delay... hitting the desktop tile will be quicker. ;)
     
  19. bjf2000

    bjf2000 MDL Addicted

    Apr 11, 2008
    933
    135
    30
    #20 bjf2000, Jun 6, 2012
    Last edited: Jun 6, 2012
    The new method in the German article for CP works great (scheduled task variant).

    And you disabled the Classic Shell Service, which is what's supposed to start it reliably but doesn't? I'm surprised that the Run method works any better.