How can I get my multiboot menu back

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by pii, Jul 30, 2015.

  1. pii

    pii MDL Junior Member

    Nov 3, 2012
    88
    10
    0
    I had a multi boot setup with Win 7 and Win 10 Insider, when I did the upgrade on the win 7 partition it seems to have removed the ability to pick the other OS (win 10 Insider) so now I can only boot to the new Win 10.
    Does anyone know how to get back the boot menu so I can select which OS to use?

    Thanks
     
  2. Don

    Don MDL Expert

    Jul 29, 2009
    1,366
    124
    60
    Try using bcdedit in an elevated cmd or you could download easybcd or bootpro too, it may still be there so make sure your options aren't set to ignore it or 0 seconds delay.
     
  3. MrG

    MrG MDL Addicted

    May 31, 2010
    881
    213
    30
    I booted w/ the W7 DVD & chose "Startup repair" yesterday when I lost the new restored W10 entry.
    Got the 5th entry by doing this.
     
  4. TomClancy

    TomClancy MDL Novice

    Feb 18, 2010
    18
    3
    0
    hxxp://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/insider/wiki/insider_wintp-insider_install/how-to-restore-missing-dual-boot-menu-in-latest/0f760ab7-26af-46a7-a5db-e0048a8cf3f4
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. pii

    pii MDL Junior Member

    Nov 3, 2012
    88
    10
    0
    Thanks I'll check those out.
    I know it's not there as there is no option to even select another OS when I go into "startup and recovery" where you can set which OS is the default there is only the one OS listed.
     
  6. pii

    pii MDL Junior Member

    Nov 3, 2012
    88
    10
    0
    will this work even if I don't have win 7 any longer (its been upgraded then reset to Win 10)
     
  7. pii

    pii MDL Junior Member

    Nov 3, 2012
    88
    10
    0

    Trying this now will let you know, Thanks
     
  8. pii

    pii MDL Junior Member

    Nov 3, 2012
    88
    10
    0
    Bingo! That added the other OS to the list so looking good , just need to reboot to confirm.

    Thanks all
     
  9. pii

    pii MDL Junior Member

    Nov 3, 2012
    88
    10
    0
    Worked great and then I downloaded EasyBCD and renamed them (both had Windows 10 as name).
    I'm happy again !
    Again thanks to everyone
     
  10. MrG

    MrG MDL Addicted

    May 31, 2010
    881
    213
    30
    I just use the Win7 DVD as that is what I had success w/ before, x64 for x64 & x86 for x86, is what I did.
    I had to run it twice as the second time I got the other 4 OSs listed + the Win10 that was a (WHS2011) restore which I selected.