how can I get WMC in my 8.1 pro and how to activate it

Discussion in 'Windows 8' started by sohail_f, Jan 21, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sohail_f

    sohail_f MDL Novice

    Jan 15, 2014
    21
    1
    0
    Hi,
    Recently I have installed a clean copy of windows 8.1 pro version in my system.
    now i want to get 8.1 with WMC and want to activate that....please suggest me how to do so.
    I have tried activating windows with skype but result was failed
    i follow this thread to activate (forums.mydigitallife.net/threads/47459-LEAK-MICROSOFT-WINDOWS-8-1-RTM-X86-x64-ENGLISH-DVD-WZT/page38?p=793873&viewfull=1#post793873)
     
  2. Tito

    Tito Super Mod / Adviser
    Staff Member

    Nov 30, 2009
    17,214
    14,777
    340
    #2 Tito, Jan 21, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. sohail_f

    sohail_f MDL Novice

    Jan 15, 2014
    21
    1
    0
    #3 sohail_f, Jan 21, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    (OP)
    how can i changed the product code?
    using slmgr.vbs -ipk commond?
    and how to activate the windows.....will it get activated after changing the product key?
     
  4. sohail_f

    sohail_f MDL Novice

    Jan 15, 2014
    21
    1
    0
    #4 sohail_f, Jan 22, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    (OP)
  5. mabaega

    mabaega MDL Senior Member

    Dec 30, 2010
    269
    164
    10
  6. bodmas

    bodmas MDL Member

    Jul 26, 2011
    239
    123
    10
  7. sohail_f

    sohail_f MDL Novice

    Jan 15, 2014
    21
    1
    0
    well i do not have this option :"get more feature with new addition of windows"
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Carlos Detweiller

    Carlos Detweiller MDL Spinning Tortoise

    Dec 21, 2012
    2,219
    1,811
    90
    Did you install from the media which has "VL" in its name string?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. mabaega

    mabaega MDL Senior Member

    Dec 30, 2010
    269
    164
    10
    maybe you have install Pro VL.
    to get ProWMC, u need Install Pro Retail first.
     
  10. sohail_f

    sohail_f MDL Novice

    Jan 15, 2014
    21
    1
    0
    Yes its " pro vl "
     
  11. Tito

    Tito Super Mod / Adviser
    Staff Member

    Nov 30, 2009
    17,214
    14,777
    340
    Seems that you have installed Windows from Pro VL ISO; what is the source of the ISO??
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. wwanky

    wwanky MDL Novice

    Sep 5, 2009
    20
    8
    0
    Can I use toolkit to KMS activate ProWMC with that GBFNG key? I tried to search but seems conflicting information...
     
  13. Tito

    Tito Super Mod / Adviser
    Staff Member

    Nov 30, 2009
    17,214
    14,777
    340
    Yes you can. But you have to use the latest beta of MTK & the activation grace period is 45 days instead of normal 180 days.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,644
    3,003
    300
    #20 urie, Jan 23, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017