How convert install.wim integrated x86 and x64 to install.esd..??

Discussion in 'Windows 8' started by zero cool root, Apr 16, 2014.

  1. zero cool root

    zero cool root MDL Junior Member

    Jun 17, 2011
    68
    15
    0
    Im from brazil, sorry my mistakes english..!!

    How convert install.wim integrated x64 and x86 (both index) to install.esd..??

    Tnx..!!

    :)
     
  2. ambidav

    ambidav MDL Guru

    May 14, 2008
    2,467
    5,588
    90
    #2 ambidav, Apr 16, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Code:
    dism /Export-Image /SourceImageFile:"C:\x86\install.wim" /SourceIndex:1 /DestinationImageFile:"C:\install.esd" /Compress:recovery
    dism /Export-Image /SourceImageFile:"C:\x64\install.wim" /SourceIndex:1 /DestinationImageFile:"C:\install.esd" /Compress:recovery
     
  3. zero cool root

    zero cool root MDL Junior Member

    Jun 17, 2011
    68
    15
    0
    #3 zero cool root, Apr 16, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    (OP)
    But it will be in separate .esd or not..??
     
  4. l30

    l30 GFX Wizard

    Apr 14, 2014
    336
    251
    10
    It all depends on destination location if there is any existing .esd file of same name it simply adds the other image in it
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. zero cool root

    zero cool root MDL Junior Member

    Jun 17, 2011
    68
    15
    0
    Ok..!!


    After conversion simply replace install.wim by install.esd..??
     
  6. l30

    l30 GFX Wizard

    Apr 14, 2014
    336
    251
    10
    Yes and its preferred to take the setup files of 32 bit windows
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. zero cool root

    zero cool root MDL Junior Member

    Jun 17, 2011
    68
    15
    0
    Ok,

    I will do somes tests..!!

    Very tnx..!!
     
  8. l30

    l30 GFX Wizard

    Apr 14, 2014
    336
    251
    10
    You are always more than welcome and share ur results with us
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. zero cool root

    zero cool root MDL Junior Member

    Jun 17, 2011
    68
    15
    0
    Tnx man..!!
     
  10. murphy78

    murphy78 MDL DISM Enthusiast

    Nov 18, 2012
    6,680
    10,126
    210
    There is no point in adding x64 version to x86 version unless you also add the x64 setup/boot files and modify the setup programs and autorun entries.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. zero cool root

    zero cool root MDL Junior Member

    Jun 17, 2011
    68
    15
    0
    #11 zero cool root, Apr 16, 2014
    Last edited: Apr 16, 2014
    (OP)
    But, how do i make an AIO with install.esd with both architectures.
     
  12. Snuffy

    Snuffy MDL Expert

    Jan 7, 2008
    1,199
    595
    60
    my test was done with
    dism /Export-Image /SourceImageFile:"E:\x86\install.wim" /SourceIndex:1 /DestinationImageFile:E:\x86 \install.esd" /Compress:recovery

    dism /Export-Image /SourceImageFile:"E:\x64\install.wim" /SourceIndex:1 /DestinationImageFile:E:\x64 \install.esd" /Compress:recovery

    no mistake which is which. so if you add the wims/esds properly in your AIO it should know.
    example only:
    Windows 8 Enterprise x86

    Imagex /compress maximum /export C:\WIN8Ex86\sources\install.wim 1 C:\WIN8AIO\sources\install.wim “Windows 8 Enterprise (32-bit)”

    Windows 8 Pro x64

    Imagex /compress maximum /export C:\WIN8x64\sources\install.wim 1 C:\WIN8AIO\sources\install.wim “Windows 8 Pro (64-bit)”

    Windows 8 Core x64

    Imagex /compress maximum /export C:\WIN8x64\sources\install.wim 2 C:\WIN8AIO\sources\install.wim “Windows 8 (64-bit)”

    Windows 8 Enterprise x64

    Imagex /compress maximum /export C:\WIN8Ex64\sources\install.wim 1 C:\WIN8AIO\sources\install.wim “Windows 8 Enterprise (64-bit)”
     
  13. murphy78

    murphy78 MDL DISM Enthusiast

    Nov 18, 2012
    6,680
    10,126
    210
    You hex edit the setup files and copy/paste things
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. zero cool root

    zero cool root MDL Junior Member

    Jun 17, 2011
    68
    15
    0
    #14 zero cool root, Apr 22, 2014
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2014
    (OP)
    Brothers..!!

    Here it's work ok with Windows 8/8.1..!!

    Thanks by help all...!!!
     
  15. zero cool root

    zero cool root MDL Junior Member

    Jun 17, 2011
    68
    15
    0
    How do i make a Windows 7 Pro with install.esd..??

    I did but show me how to file missing install.wim..!!

    View attachment 28455

    Thanks all..!!
     
  16. murphy78

    murphy78 MDL DISM Enthusiast

    Nov 18, 2012
    6,680
    10,126
    210
    As far as using the existing setup GUI program goes, NO. Absolutely not.
    I don't believe there's a mod or mods you could make to the existing setup to allow this with the GUI.
    You can do it by adding newer dism files to a separate folder and calling the commands with a script though.
    That's what I've done in my diskpart/apply image script that I've been working on.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...