How Do I move entire Windows 8 with all system files to a New Hard drive?

Discussion in 'Windows 8' started by DEBKOL35, Jun 5, 2013.

  1. DEBKOL35

    DEBKOL35 MDL Senior Member

    Mar 20, 2009
    285
    19
    10
    Right now I have 250GB HDD. I want to buy a 1TB HDD. But I dont want to reinstall everything.

    I want to move whole OS from old hard drive to new hard drive. Is it possible? if possible, can you plz explain me how?

    Right now, my 250GB HDD has 6 partitions. I only want to move OS ( drive C) to new Hard Drive. I dont want to take backup of entire 250GB HDD !!
     
  2. Jessica Alba

    Jessica Alba MDL Expert

    Jul 26, 2009
    1,082
    2,187
    60
    that's the idea, isn't it? how else do you clone drive?
     
  3. DEBKOL35

    DEBKOL35 MDL Senior Member

    Mar 20, 2009
    285
    19
    10
    okk... haha :)) I thought it may create iSO image or something like backup !! Thanks for the app and info :)
     
  4. Jessica Alba

    Jessica Alba MDL Expert

    Jul 26, 2009
    1,082
    2,187
    60
    you're welocme:D
     
  5. EFA11

    EFA11 Avatar Guru

    Oct 7, 2010
    8,730
    6,677
    270
    yup, type at the start screen "windows 7 file recovery" and click settings to find it. Then click image. However that is gone in Windows Blue leaks, dunno if it will be gone in the final release of 8.1.
     
  6. Snuffy

    Snuffy MDL Expert

    Jan 7, 2008
    1,201
    595
    60
    Easiest Way I found. to do what you want is the old fashion way. Easy Transfer - chose what you want to transfer.... works great, and easy to do.....
    works just like the old XP- thru Win 7 Easy Transfer... only better.
     
  7. adit123tya

    adit123tya MDL Senior Member

    Oct 25, 2012
    397
    197
    10
    Dism could help, capture online image, modify winPE to include dism, boot through winPE apply on new HD and done
     
  8. M0rriss0n

    M0rriss0n MDL Senior Member

    Sep 17, 2011
    318
    96
    10
    Call me old school, but I still use Norton "Ghost"
    Made myself a USB bootable version and always does the trick.
    I use "Ghost" since 2001 and never let me down.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. bchat

    bchat MDL Smart Azz

    Nov 7, 2008
    1,722
    453
    60
    I've done the same with Acronis True Image for years - bootable USB - no problems.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. CorporateRAT

    CorporateRAT MDL Member

    Aug 4, 2012
    244
    44
    10
    You didn't copy boot partition most likely. You were supposed to clone entire drive.
     
  11. cappy2

    cappy2 MDL Novice

    Oct 22, 2013
    4
    3
    0
    I can only promote the freeware I am using. (no trial no nagging for money) It is fully functional and does the job with ease.

    macrium.com/reflectfree.aspx

    check it out man
     
  12. DEBKOL35

    DEBKOL35 MDL Senior Member

    Mar 20, 2009
    285
    19
    10
    #16 DEBKOL35, Feb 1, 2014
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2014
    (OP)
    I did partition clone :(

    Capture.JPG

    Disk0 - Seagate (old)
    Disk1 - WD (where I want to move entire OS from seagate)
    C was win8 partition, E was just other apps/downloads..
     
  13. M0rriss0n

    M0rriss0n MDL Senior Member

    Sep 17, 2011
    318
    96
    10
    Thanks for this tip.
    Found a portable version and made a bootable WinPE from the program.
    Used it already a couple of times, cause I am testing a lot what I can and cannot do with Windows 8.
    Macrium Reflect is the alternative for me now, thanks again
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. Carlos Detweiller

    Carlos Detweiller MDL Spinning Tortoise

    Dec 21, 2012
    2,628
    2,280
    90
    The small-ish 350MB partition is the boot partition. Please check if it is the Active partition.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. DEBKOL35

    DEBKOL35 MDL Senior Member

    Mar 20, 2009
    285
    19
    10
    I didn't clone it first time...this time I did.. gonna test now
     
  16. CorporateRAT

    CorporateRAT MDL Member

    Aug 4, 2012
    244
    44
    10
    Reflect is faster and has better compression rate