How safe is BIOS modding with Vista SP1

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by solracna, Jan 16, 2008.

  1. solracna

    solracna MDL Member

    Nov 3, 2007
    111
    0
    10
    Is the activation retained after Vista SP1 is applied to a computer that has its BIOS modded with SLIC table?
    I am talking about "hard mod" as opposed to "soft" mode.
    What are the results so far?
    Carlos
     
  2. haXXa

    haXXa MDL Junior Member

    Oct 25, 2007
    55
    0
    0

    Still unknown.

    Microsoft stillt hasn't applied the "pirate patches".
     
  3. jonnycab

    jonnycab MDL Novice

    Jul 16, 2007
    17
    0
    0
    Speaking from experience, SP1 beta killed my activation (Asus SLIC, ASRock mobo).
     
  4. solracna

    solracna MDL Member

    Nov 3, 2007
    111
    0
    10
    But had you flashed your BIOS with ASUS SLIC or was it a softmod?
    Carlos
     
  5. jonnycab

    jonnycab MDL Novice

    Jul 16, 2007
    17
    0
    0
    #5 jonnycab, Jan 17, 2008
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
  6. Dry Throat

    Dry Throat MDL Novice

    Jan 3, 2008
    7
    0
    0
    i have slic with bootloader, still activated here, no problem at all
     
  7. kvic

    kvic MDL Junior Member

    May 25, 2007
    70
    4
    0
    modded bios here ans sp1 the second one and still working.
     
  8. jonnycab

    jonnycab MDL Novice

    Jul 16, 2007
    17
    0
    0
    So did mine, for several weeks in fact. I checked my update history when I first got the message and SP1 Beta had recently been downloaded- I am thinking this is probably to blame.

    I'll not be installing SP1 again till an updated crack is out.
     
  9. Kyle

    Kyle MDL Junior Member

    Jan 4, 2008
    65
    0
    0
    Check out what happened to mine:

    Modded Bios smashed with SP1

    I have ultimate running after modding my bios and ive recently tried the sp1 update (correct version), after about 30 mins and at near completion i got the message:

    "service pack did not install, reverting changes"

    After this my installation of vista ultimate was not genuine and it was asking me for a key, i fortunately had the foresight to back everything up before hand so al is fine now but i thought this wasnt meant to be possible?

    I have the RTM version installed with a fully modded bios from here and this happened, does anyone have any ideas?

    I have 4x1 gb of memory installed and was wondering if this could have been the problem?

    Any insight would be appreciated

    Kyle
     
  10. regular

    regular MDL Novice

    Feb 10, 2008
    5
    1
    0
    no problems here on mine using a modded bios (asus mobo). installed sp1 and working fine.
     
  11. chaddawkins

    chaddawkins MDL Senior Member

    Sep 16, 2007
    340
    61
    10
    Thinkpad T60p 2613-CTO
    SP1 and working fine
    Modded 2.20
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. GmY

    GmY MDL Novice

    May 28, 2007
    10
    0
    0
    ?

    Probably don't pass the SP1 genuine verify, only mobo's, example ASROCK, don't have real cert. and CDKEY.

    Have ASROCK OEM cdkey and CERT ? I think no, and the only choice is to use ASUS....
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. jellyhead

    jellyhead MDL Junior Member

    Oct 29, 2007
    54
    4
    0
    I have an Asus-P5K and it is still activated after SP1. Maybe it is the CD-Key you're using
     
  14. Kyle

    Kyle MDL Junior Member

    Jan 4, 2008
    65
    0
    0
    im using an oem one i found through this site which related to asus slic/oem, is there anyway to check this?
     
  15. anryl

    anryl MDL Novice

    Nov 13, 2007
    6
    0
    0
    GIGABYTE GA MSS3 rev2 ASUS SLIC STLIL ACTIVATED


    XPSP3 IS MUTCH BETTER
     
  16. Mtthwpez

    Mtthwpez MDL Junior Member

    Jan 29, 2008
    96
    0
    0
    I have a modded asus slic bios on my asus mainboard and sp1 installed fine and i am still activated :D
     
  17. namboo

    namboo MDL Novice

    Feb 20, 2008
    30
    0
    0
    Quite Strange

    Some guys say their activation was disabled by adding SP1, but that story's quite strange.

    Because there has now been no more clue to distinguish hardware from "genuine" manufacturers from modded one.

    You may say the os should look at "another" bit of preregistered hardware info.

    But that's IMPOSSIBLE due to business strategic reasons of the genuine manufacturers, because that trick could "misbomb" genuine users who've replaced one or some parts of their PC's.

    My conclusion is SP1 cannot disable activation done on hardware mod, or that also disables genuine ones.
     
  18. Kyle

    Kyle MDL Junior Member

    Jan 4, 2008
    65
    0
    0
    I dont understand it either but it happened to my install on a modded bios
     
  19. DorkimusPrime

    DorkimusPrime MDL Novice

    Jan 14, 2008
    20
    0
    0
    how did y'all get a copy of SP1 to even test? Is it up on TPB/other BT sites, or is there a registry key like the betas that I can install?
     
  20. Kyle

    Kyle MDL Junior Member

    Jan 4, 2008
    65
    0
    0
    got my copy from newsgroups