How to activate my Windows 10?

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by k3lt, Oct 26, 2015.

  1. k3lt

    k3lt MDL Junior Member

    Nov 2, 2013
    88
    15
    0
    I did clean install of my Windows 10 Pro, activated it using KMS Pico and running it since.
    Homever i have got legit 8.1 Pro key now, and i would like to activate my Windows 10 with it.
    Is there a way without wiping out my current Windows 10 and updating from Windows 8.1 Pro?

    Thanks.
     
  2. pisthai

    pisthai Imperfect Human

    Jul 29, 2009
    6,729
    1,954
    210
    I didn''t used KMSPico ever! AFAIK, if you uninstall that apps, you should be able to use your legit Product Key for to activate your Windows.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. endbase

    endbase MDL Guru

    Aug 12, 2012
    3,691
    1,028
    120
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. k3lt

    k3lt MDL Junior Member

    Nov 2, 2013
    88
    15
    0
    #4 k3lt, Oct 26, 2015
    Last edited: Oct 26, 2015
    (OP)
    I dont have w7/8.1 activated.
     
  5. endbase

    endbase MDL Guru

    Aug 12, 2012
    3,691
    1,028
    120
    I understand but you could install it in vmware and activate and do an genuine ticket.xml
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. odiebugs1

    odiebugs1 MDL Expert

    Jul 30, 2015
    1,390
    453
    60
    Just wait a week, then you'll know if MS added key act to the fall update. If they didn't you will have to install 8.1 again then install 10 with the skip upgrade trick.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. xinso

    xinso MDL Guru

    Mar 5, 2009
    3,948
    5,300
    120
  8. k3lt

    k3lt MDL Junior Member

    Nov 2, 2013
    88
    15
    0
    #8 k3lt, Nov 17, 2015
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2015
    (OP)
    Ok since the TH2 is live i figured i update this..
    I cannot activate my 10 Pro just by entering my legit 8.1 Pro key.
    The thing is, even after completely uninstalling KMS Pico and removing it's services, after restart my system is still activated with (i guess) the KMS Pico key that was generated. When i try to change it to my legit key it says "You have Windows 10 Pro. This version cannot be activated by the key you entered.. error code 0xc004f210"
    Just as reminder im on Windows 10 Pro, and i have Windows 8.1 Pro key (dreamspark). It's legit i verified it with M$ tech support.

    Any suggestions?
     
  9. abbodi1406

    abbodi1406 MDL KB0000001

    Feb 19, 2011
    7,402
    23,065
    240
    #9 abbodi1406, Nov 17, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
  10. k3lt

    k3lt MDL Junior Member

    Nov 2, 2013
    88
    15
    0
    #10 k3lt, Nov 17, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    (OP)
  11. odiebugs1

    odiebugs1 MDL Expert

    Jul 30, 2015
    1,390
    453
    60
    #12 odiebugs1, Nov 18, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. Scor1pan

    Scor1pan MDL Junior Member

    Sep 18, 2015
    50
    4
    0
    I currently have Windows 10 Home and would like to know if this actually works?

    I want to be able to install Windows 10 Pro but don't want to go through the process of installing Windows 7 Ultimate > Upgrade or do a genuine ticket .xml. But has anyone confirmed that installing Windows 7 Ultimate on a VM and activate then generate a genuineticket.xml actually activates your Windows 10 pro?
     
  13. odiebugs1

    odiebugs1 MDL Expert

    Jul 30, 2015
    1,390
    453
    60
    Why don't you do what the OP did, just read through the post and wala.

    But yes, the win 7 VM running gatherosstate works when placed in win 10.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. Scor1pan

    Scor1pan MDL Junior Member

    Sep 18, 2015
    50
    4
    0
    Yeah I know how to do that but this would save me time if it works with a VM.
     
  15. odiebugs1

    odiebugs1 MDL Expert

    Jul 30, 2015
    1,390
    453
    60
    Actually it's more time, clean installing 10 and act with KMS then adding generic key would be the fastest.

    Your way is installing two OS instead of just one.

    Thank you for the like.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. abbodi1406

    abbodi1406 MDL KB0000001

    Feb 19, 2011
    7,402
    23,065
    240
    It's activated because he used genuine Win7/8.1 retail key

    the upgrade process is still required for daz-loader-activated (or whom has slic 2.1 + oem:slp key)
     
  17. odiebugs1

    odiebugs1 MDL Expert

    Jul 30, 2015
    1,390
    453
    60
    He never activated 7 or 8.1. When he used the retail key -
    """This version cannot be activated by the key you entered.. error code 0xc004f210"""

    We know that it will take generic, but why would it activate.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  18. abbodi1406

    abbodi1406 MDL KB0000001

    Feb 19, 2011
    7,402
    23,065
    240
    Read his posts again carefully :)
     
  19. odiebugs1

    odiebugs1 MDL Expert

    Jul 30, 2015
    1,390
    453
    60
    #20 odiebugs1, Nov 18, 2015
    Last edited: Nov 18, 2015
    I did clean install of my Windows 10 Pro, activated it using KMS Pico and running it since.

    I dont have w7/8.1 activated.

    I cannot activate my 10 Pro just by entering my legit 8.1 Pro key.



    What do you see ?.

    I'm just trying to get confirmation that if someone adds the old retail key and even though it didn't work, does adding the generic key make the retail key give activation or was it KMS.

    This way I know for future reference.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...