How to add OEM logo into Windows 7 Setup Screen?

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by Chickenlittle, Oct 17, 2009.

  1. Chickenlittle

    Chickenlittle MDL Junior Member

    May 26, 2008
    83
    11
    0
  2. gentoo

    gentoo MDL Senior Member

    Oct 6, 2009
    394
    8
    10
    You will need to create an unattended install file and have it call to the $OEM$ folder where the images will be.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. karateca

    karateca MDL Junior Member

    Aug 5, 2009
    62
    2
    0
    And how create a oem logo vista?
     
  4. C.L.A.N. 0³

    C.L.A.N. 0³ MDL Junior Member

    Aug 15, 2009
    57
    3
    0
    Interesting question!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Sabresite

    Sabresite MDL Member

    Nov 7, 2007
    210
    47
    10
    That is done in the oobe.xml file in %SYSTEMROOT%\system32\oobe\info.
     
  6. genuine555

    genuine555 MDL Expert

    Oct 3, 2009
    1,639
    56
    60
  7. Sabresite

    Sabresite MDL Member

    Nov 7, 2007
    210
    47
    10
    That is not what he is asking for. He is asking for the OEM logo when you select your language and type in your name during Setup, not the background of the installation.
     
  8. Sabresite

    Sabresite MDL Member

    Nov 7, 2007
    210
    47
    10
    He is talking about the SONY logo, except for Windows 7. Its done the same way as with vista, and that is through oobe.xml.
     
  9. genuine555

    genuine555 MDL Expert

    Oct 3, 2009
    1,639
    56
    60
    Si isn't that what's described in my last link ?
    It describes modification of the top windows logo through oobe branding,
    but adding a bottom logo, like SONY should be done there too...
    plse correct me if i'm wrong, always eager to learn myself...:D
     
  10. sebus

    sebus MDL Guru

    Jul 23, 2008
    5,895
    1,780
    180
    Thanks, something else to learn (might even come handy one day, if I still remember it, that is...)

    sebus
     
  11. Chickenlittle

    Chickenlittle MDL Junior Member

    May 26, 2008
    83
    11
    0
    i really dont know how to describe for you guys to understand. I have a vista DVD before and there were many oem version in it. after the installation complete. on the choosing language screen and enter username screen, their was an OEM logo. If i chose to install HP, it will show HP logo and if i chose Sony to install, it will show Sony logo and so on.


    @:Sabresite: could you please post the oobe.xml data?

    @ Others: thank so much for helping me guys.
     
  12. genuine555

    genuine555 MDL Expert

    Oct 3, 2009
    1,639
    56
    60
    #15 genuine555, Oct 17, 2009
    Last edited: Oct 17, 2009
    So your planning on slipping multiple oem versions of win7 onto one dvd ?

    Could it be that some loader is slipstreamed on this dvd, giving you the choise of which vendor to activate windows with ?
    It's just an idea...

    If you can remember or somehow find the maker of that vista dvd you have, maybe you can find out how it is done that way.

    you're very welcome :)
     
  13. Chickenlittle

    Chickenlittle MDL Junior Member

    May 26, 2008
    83
    11
    0
    #16 Chickenlittle, Nov 21, 2009
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2009
    (OP)
    Yes, you're corrected mate, it in oobe.xml, i just edit the location of the logo and the logo is show up :D, thanks:D
     
  14. Ev1lM0nk3y

    Ev1lM0nk3y MDL Senior Member

    Jun 7, 2007
    287
    425
    10
    #17 Ev1lM0nk3y, Nov 21, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    here is the oobe.xml code you need.
    put it in "$oem$\$$\System32\OOBE\Info\"

    Code:
    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?>
    <FirstExperience>
    <oobe>
        <oem>
            <logopath>%windir%\system32\oobe\info\NAME.png</logopath>
        </oem>
    </oobe>
    </FirstExperience>
    
     
  15. Chickenlittle

    Chickenlittle MDL Junior Member

    May 26, 2008
    83
    11
    0
    #18 Chickenlittle, Nov 21, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    (OP)
    Thanks buddy, but i already got it :D
     
  16. tcntad

    tcntad MDL Guru

    Oct 26, 2009
    4,100
    1,302
    150
    Sorry for the bumpb :p

    But where to put that code.. in a file called oobe.xml and put that in OOBE\folder\info in sources folder right ?

    And can i have it pick automatically oemlogo depending on which computer i want to install win7 to ?
     
  17. Thanos_The_Mad_Titans

    Nov 22, 2009
    226
    10
    10
    search Hazar loader 1.6.1d and there many OEM logo... just click it but dont install loader :)