How to add SLIC2.1 to Vmware bios?

Discussion in 'Virtualization' started by tuvi123, Sep 30, 2009.

  1. tuvi123

    tuvi123 MDL Addicted

    Jul 29, 2009
    629
    85
    30
    #1 tuvi123, Sep 30, 2009
    Last edited: Sep 30, 2009
    How to mod Vmware bios with SLIC 2.1?
    and How to "replace" Vmware bios with Award/Phoenix/AMI real bios?

    thanks.
     
  2. tuvi123

    tuvi123 MDL Addicted

    Jul 29, 2009
    629
    85
    30
    OK
    but How to "replace" and change Vmware bios to Award/Phoenix/AMI real bios?
    it is possible?
     
  3. whitehat2009

    whitehat2009 MDL Member

    Aug 1, 2009
    163
    2
    10
    Of course it's possible, you just specify a location for the 440 BIOS file to a new ROM.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. tuvi123

    tuvi123 MDL Addicted

    Jul 29, 2009
    629
    85
    30
    whitehat2009
    I'm new to this.
    Please detail..
     
  5. genuineintel

    genuineintel MDL Member

    Apr 28, 2009
    228
    25
    10
    I'm just curious about this topic and wish to read a tutorial, if any.
     
  6. cyclops

    cyclops MDL Senior Member

    Sep 10, 2007
    299
    39
    10
  7. tuvi123

    tuvi123 MDL Addicted

    Jul 29, 2009
    629
    85
    30
    #8 tuvi123, Oct 1, 2009
    Last edited: Oct 1, 2009
    (OP)
    thank you cyclops.

    BUT I want to "replace" and change Vmware bios to Award/Phoenix/AMI real bios.
    so that Vmware will have Award/Phoenix/AMI bios and not the default Intel bios.


    how do I do that?
    Is it possible?
     
  8. LanMan

    LanMan MDL Novice

    Nov 15, 2008
    4
    0
    0
    OEM Auto Activating with WM Modded Bios

    Agree, is there a way to replace the default VM BIOS (Before machine creation) so we can test out auto activating installs?

    Thanks
     
  9. cyclops

    cyclops MDL Senior Member

    Sep 10, 2007
    299
    39
    10
    #10 cyclops, Oct 1, 2009
    Last edited: Oct 1, 2009
    that's what the above bios is for, start vmware load the .iso un tick the box for install os now (or what ever its called) then go to the folder where vmware installs the .vmx file and edit it with the above txt,and copy the .rom file to the same folder then go back to vmware and start the install of win 7, if its a OEM disc with the key and a dell cert it will auto activate.
     
  10. tuvi123

    tuvi123 MDL Addicted

    Jul 29, 2009
    629
    85
    30
    #11 tuvi123, Oct 1, 2009
    Last edited: Oct 1, 2009
    (OP)
    cyclops
    the bios you posted is actually Vmware default Phoenix/Intel Bios with HP slic 2.1

    I want to change and replace Vmware default bios to Award/AMI and other bioses..
    then I will try to mod it with slic2.1 tables by myself.

    so how to replace Vmware default bios?
     
  11. Phazor

    Phazor MDL Expert

    Sep 1, 2009
    1,145
    517
    60
    #12 Phazor, Oct 1, 2009
    Last edited: Oct 1, 2009
    I dont think it is possible to change the BIOS in that way because it still has to fit the machine thats being emulated, no?


    If it is not totally different on VMs then the right analogy would probably be:

    Q: Can you put a Phoenix BIOS on a mainbord that has an Award BIOS?

    A: No, of course not, because the BIOS is hardware specific.

    (Meaning the other type BIOS had to be specially programmed for the board in question.)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,717
    3,084
    300
    NO it is not possible it is Phoenix bios.
    The bios can be extracted from *vmware‐vmx.exe with a resource editor then edited to add SLIC or DMI strings.
     
  13. tuvi123

    tuvi123 MDL Addicted

    Jul 29, 2009
    629
    85
    30
    #14 tuvi123, Oct 1, 2009
    Last edited: Oct 1, 2009
    (OP)
    why do you move the thread?
    it is not about Virtualization , it's about vmware Bios modding and slic2.1.

    are you sure it is not possible because of its being a Phoenix bios? and how is that related?
    it will be really great if there is a way to replace vmware Phoenix/Intel bios with
    Award/AMI bios.

    and Where is the file vmware‐vmx.exe?
     
  14. C.S.I.

    C.S.I. MDL Junior Member

    Sep 7, 2009
    91
    1
    0
    I tried this last week, it does work. 7 Activates with NO loaders.

    But I think its still the 440BX bios ??
     
  15. Mr Jinje

    Mr Jinje MDL Expert

    Aug 19, 2009
    1,773
    1,088
    60
    C:\Program Files\VMware\VMware Workstation\bin\vmware-vmx.exe

    I don't think it matters either way, bios440-filename or hacked vmware-vmx both can activate offline without a loader.

    If you search this sub-forum, you can find a vmware-vmx file for most current versions. I heard there was a tutorial on how to edit vmware-vmx yourself, but I have not seen it yet. Also someone uploaded a pack with every SLIC (all in ROM format) so are not limited to DELL. (if anyone has either of those links please post)

    Search is limited to every 30 seconds or I would have found you the links. :mad:
     
  16. MasterDisaster

    MasterDisaster MDL Expert

    Aug 29, 2009
    1,256
    670
    60
    #17 MasterDisaster, Oct 2, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,717
    3,084
    300
    Yes and if that was the case why did you not post in pheonix bios mods section that why i moved it here to correct section so you could read and find out how to mod the program also modded bioses are in this section.
     
  18. pb123

    pb123 MDL Novice

    Jan 15, 2009
    38
    0
    0
    #19 pb123, Oct 6, 2009
    Last edited: Oct 6, 2009
    can i use my modded rom file for vmware or does it have to be vmware bios

    Nevermind
     
  19. sebus

    sebus MDL Guru

    Jul 23, 2008
    5,933
    1,801
    180
    Would you put Lenovo Thinkpad BIOS on Dell Latitude?

    Assuming you could even do it somehow, don't you think it would make it bricked laptop?

    So the answer is NO

    sebus