How to backup Phoenix bios without wph template File?

Discussion in 'BIOS Mods' started by kocoman, Nov 5, 2009.

  1. kocoman

    kocoman MDL Senior Member

    May 16, 2007
    328
    4
    10
    I have a HP Phoenix bios that I would like to backup and post to the requests thread. But on the support page I could not find any bios to download. So the DOS and Windows flasher would not let me backup.

    Does anyone know how to backup the bios in this case?

    Thanks
     
  2. Yen

    Yen Admin
    Staff Member

    May 6, 2007
    10,938
    10,477
    340
    To save the bios is possible. But to re-flash it without the platform data isn't....;) The platform data is appended to the bios.rom--->bios.wph and not stored at EEPROM...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. kocoman

    kocoman MDL Senior Member

    May 16, 2007
    328
    4
    10
    Is the 27 bytes the "platform data" you are talking about?

    [​IMG]

    ie: when I just dump a BAK rom with winplash, I cannot open it with pheonix bios editor 2.2. So if I copy the 27 bytes, it will open fine. Is that the platform data?

    So if I just loaded a BAK file back with phlash or winphlash, would it still flash or say some error.? (I have not tried it before), usually I have to append the 27 bytes to the rom, then edit it, then flash it back.

    Thats how I downgrade (or mod a downgraded) some bios if the 'older' bios, which I extracted from the eprom, was not available on the website.

    Again I am not that familiar with bios, unlike you :). But I did compare the bios between a "Invalid ROM file", vs a regular one, and thats the 27 byte that was the magic door for me.

    Now as to flashing that with putting the 'unknown 27 bytes' is a mystery to me, ie: if it would brick ...

    ie: I tried the 27 bytes (adding the SAME) with dv series, tx series of the HP laptop, Acer Aspire series. and all went fine. (because all of them had online rom download, which I extracted the 27 bytes from)

    Now my problem is with a HP Desktop.. there's no 27 bytes to extract from. (no online bios download). IIRC the 27 bytes is a little bit different between the different laptops. I might have to check again to make sure..

    thanks for any insight..

    again the idea was not mine, I took the idea from

    This was already written, by "Beautiful vegetable" (translated from Chinese)
    http://www.bios.net.cn/bbs/viewthread.php?tid=8546

    then tried to extrapolate it with (back then) my limited understanding of hex stuff., came up with the 27 byte solution. but I don't know if thats the platform data you are talking about.

    thanks
     
  4. imatrix

    imatrix MDL Guru

    Jul 29, 2009
    2,436
    251
    90
    Yen,
    do you know if I use David Universal Bios Backup Tool to backup the bios, it would contain the platform data?
    Thanks,
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. kocoman

    kocoman MDL Senior Member

    May 16, 2007
    328
    4
    10
    Yes. I tried davidxww backup program, and it can be opened with Pheonix bios editor without the insert of the 27 bytes. Good job. thank you.
     
  6. imatrix

    imatrix MDL Guru

    Jul 29, 2009
    2,436
    251
    90
    have u mod a backup bios and flash a system with it?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. kocoman

    kocoman MDL Senior Member

    May 16, 2007
    328
    4
    10
    Not yet. Maybe tomorrow.

    I will post it in the request section. If someone can make the mod for me I could flash it.

    But I also want to make sure the Fn plus B recovery option works first with David's backup tool first.

    If someone could decode the 27 bytes of the platform data from reversing the flashing utilities... or that might not be necessary?
     
  8. deadpda

    deadpda MDL Novice

    Aug 31, 2009
    13
    0
    0
    I'm very keen to know how you got on!

    dead.
     
  9. Busykid508

    Busykid508 MDL Guru

    Jun 4, 2009
    5,562
    362
    180
    No, there is no application out there which can backup the elements that are needed to flash the bios....sorry, but a backup is worthless for you cannot flash it.
     
  10. kocoman

    kocoman MDL Senior Member

    May 16, 2007
    328
    4
    10
    Someone have to send in a bios that cannot be open with phoenix bios editor to me. but if you used "David's bios dump tool".. it should copy all the bytes.
     
  11. deadpda

    deadpda MDL Novice

    Aug 31, 2009
    13
    0
    0
    That is a real sticking point for us Vaio users.

    Would it be technically feasable to write such an application?
     
  12. hippotek

    hippotek MDL Novice

    Dec 19, 2010
    20
    6
    0
    To append the extracted data, did you just use a HEX editor?
     
  13. phu_dj

    phu_dj MDL Member

    Sep 9, 2010
    102
    8
    10
    with insyde bios? how can backup it?

    thank
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. charles1

    charles1 MDL Junior Member

    Nov 26, 2010
    50
    0
    0
    #14 charles1, Jan 25, 2011
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2011
    Where is the institutions on using phlash16.exe? All I mostly find is the command line help. How to create it's own wph file? What is a good program that will view the contents of the bios?