[HOW TO] Change your Windows 8 Bootlogo

Discussion in 'Windows 8' started by Krutonium, Aug 27, 2013.

  1. Krutonium

    Krutonium MDL Senior Member

    Aug 27, 2013
    406
    282
    10
    #1 Krutonium, Aug 27, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
  2. Krutonium

    Krutonium MDL Senior Member

    Aug 27, 2013
    406
    282
    10
    #2 Krutonium, Aug 28, 2013
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2013
    (OP)
    [Reserved]
     
  3. Malgarroth

    Malgarroth MDL Novice

    Aug 7, 2012
    25
    6
    0
    Awesome stuff man, thanks. A while back I worked out how to use the bootres.dll from Win 8 in the Win 8.1 Preview but I've been looking for a way to customize it for a long time.
     
  4. Malgarroth

    Malgarroth MDL Novice

    Aug 7, 2012
    25
    6
    0
    Right, so I've followed the instructions and I've run into some trouble.
    When I try to move the new image files into RCData_1.wim I receive an error from 7ZIP saying "Operation Not Supported"

    What am I doing wrong?

    :confused:
     
  5. murphy78

    murphy78 MDL DISM Enthusiast

    Nov 18, 2012
    6,682
    10,139
    210
    restorator puts the bitmap back into the wim, not 7zip
    "Step 7: In Restorator, right click "1" and select assign -> assign to... and select your RCData_1.wim. When its done, save the dll and close restorator. "
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. Malgarroth

    Malgarroth MDL Novice

    Aug 7, 2012
    25
    6
    0
    #6 Malgarroth, Aug 28, 2013
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2013
    Doesn't that simply add the unmodified RCData_1.wim back into the .dll?

    EDIT:

     
  7. Krutonium

    Krutonium MDL Senior Member

    Aug 27, 2013
    406
    282
    10


    You need to use the version of 7zip that I liked to, its a beta!
     
  8. Krutonium

    Krutonium MDL Senior Member

    Aug 27, 2013
    406
    282
    10
    Basically its:

    DLL (restorator) -> Wim (7zip) -> Edit images -> Wim (7zip) -> DLL (Restorator) -> Signer -> bcdedit
     
  9. Malgarroth

    Malgarroth MDL Novice

    Aug 7, 2012
    25
    6
    0
    #9 Malgarroth, Aug 28, 2013
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2013
    Okay, thanks for that. Now I've run into a new problem.

    When I try to sign bootres.dll in an elevated command prompt I get:

     
  10. Krutonium

    Krutonium MDL Senior Member

    Aug 27, 2013
    406
    282
    10
    #10 Krutonium, Aug 28, 2013
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2013
    (OP)
    That's the Corrupted DLL issue.

    Try swapping one of the images with another one that is slightly different.

    Im going to upload a DLL that I have crafted...

    Check the bottom of the post.
     
  11. Malgarroth

    Malgarroth MDL Novice

    Aug 7, 2012
    25
    6
    0
    Boy this is frustrating:

    Your bootres.dll works just fine on my PC

    I've managed to sign a non-corrupt bootres.dll of my own however no logo shows upon boot. :/

    EDIT: This may require Restorator full version
     
  12. Krutonium

    Krutonium MDL Senior Member

    Aug 27, 2013
    406
    282
    10
    You can also try finding another Resource editor, note that reshacker 100% of the time gave me corrupt DLL's... And im not saying you should, but Restorator is available on certain websites. (I Bought my copy though, jsyk)
     
  13. Krutonium

    Krutonium MDL Senior Member

    Aug 27, 2013
    406
    282
    10
    Would you guys be interested in helping me develop an open source Windows 8 Bootlogo Changer? I have the Image code done, I just need a command line resource modifier.
     
  14. Malgarroth

    Malgarroth MDL Novice

    Aug 7, 2012
    25
    6
    0
    I would certainly be interested in using such a tool as I'm getting nowhere with this :(

    Shame, this would have been an awesome boot logo:

    blue-razer-logo.png
     
  15. Krutonium

    Krutonium MDL Senior Member

    Aug 27, 2013
    406
    282
    10
  16. Malgarroth

    Malgarroth MDL Novice

    Aug 7, 2012
    25
    6
    0
    #16 Malgarroth, Aug 28, 2013
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2013
    Wow, that's mighty kind of you.

    Both monitors use image 3n

    Main monitor is 1920x1080
    Secondary is 1440x900

    Thanks :worthy::worthy:

    EDIT: Signed and installed, still getting no logo showing up. Thanks for trying though :) I'll keep the file handy for when I upgrade to 8.1 RTM later on and see if that works.
     
  17. Krutonium

    Krutonium MDL Senior Member

    Aug 27, 2013
    406
    282
    10
    You think I should do requests?
     
  18. Krutonium

    Krutonium MDL Senior Member

    Aug 27, 2013
    406
    282
    10
    Oddly enough, I tried it too, and it didn't work... Their is something about those images that's messing it up...

    EDIT: Could you make me another copy of that, except on a black background?
     
  19. Malgarroth

    Malgarroth MDL Novice

    Aug 7, 2012
    25
    6
    0
    Ah dammit :p Looks like I'll have to search for a different image then try it out.
     
  20. KNARZ

    KNARZ MDL Addicted

    Oct 9, 2012
    876
    455
    30
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...