How to Convert extension EXE to CAB of Windows?

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by laguili, Jan 29, 2012.

  1. laguili

    laguili MDL Novice

    Dec 1, 2011
    6
    3
    0
    Today I make updated Windows
    And you choose the English language pack
    And you have successfully downloaded
    But my curiosity pushed me because looking for the place where you save it downloaded updates
    I found the path
    And the file is hidden in the first
    When the download is complete
    The back of the file extension exe Executive
    When you install the update
    Surprised by the existence of a new compressed file extension cab
    Which is the same size as the first file

    28-01-2012 22-37-32.jpg

    When completion of the installation to delete Windows
    And kept the basic file
    The question that puzzled me
    How did Aloindawz convert this file
    From the formula
    EXE TO CAB
    Is there a hidden program converts these extensions?
    Or what?
    If you know about the program's famous Snstgne
    Vistalizator
    Which changes the display language of the system
    He says the language of the transfer package
    Exe to cab
    The best proof of that
    When you want to update the language manually
    Control Panel
    Change the display language
    Install / removal of the display language
    Installation display languages ​​manually
    It identifies a package file loaded Executive
    Did not recognize it
    When you select the file extension cab
    Defines it and installed





     
  2. Alphawaves

    Alphawaves Super Moderator/Developer
    Staff Member

    Aug 11, 2008
    5,864
    20,048
    180
  3. laguili

    laguili MDL Novice

    Dec 1, 2011
    6
    3
    0
     
  4. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,644
    3,003
    300
     
  5. Phixer

    Phixer MDL Novice

    Sep 30, 2010
    31
    10
    0
    I just tried it with win 7 pro with and without admin rights and even trie to change
    compatability in properties. It doesn't work.
    BUT thanks anyway
     
  6. woot332

    woot332 MDL Senior Member

    Feb 18, 2011
    390
    807
    10
    extract the cab file with resource hacker or use a hex editor
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,644
    3,003
    300
  8. laguili

    laguili MDL Novice

    Dec 1, 2011
    6
    3
    0
    thank you

    2012-01-30 23-57-37.png
     
  9. Alphawaves

    Alphawaves Super Moderator/Developer
    Staff Member

    Aug 11, 2008
    5,864
    20,048
    180
  10. The-Wiz

    The-Wiz MDL Senior Member

    Aug 29, 2012
    255
    339
    10
    You can't convert x64 Lang Pack in x32 system. I had same problem.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. Alphawaves

    Alphawaves Super Moderator/Developer
    Staff Member

    Aug 11, 2008
    5,864
    20,048
    180
    You get error message but it still converts it. Does in my system anyhow. :eek:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. The-Wiz

    The-Wiz MDL Senior Member

    Aug 29, 2012
    255
    339
    10
    I was happy to know what exactly exe2cab do. It seem simple. do u know?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. Alphawaves

    Alphawaves Super Moderator/Developer
    Staff Member

    Aug 11, 2008
    5,864
    20,048
    180
    #13 Alphawaves, Sep 5, 2012
    Last edited: Sep 5, 2012
    It will convert a valid exefile to a cabfile, v3.2 will overwrite previous cabs.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. medo3abed

    medo3abed MDL Junior Member

    Feb 18, 2011
    89
    387
    0
    You can't convert x64 Lang Pack in x32 system. I had same problem.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. The-Wiz

    The-Wiz MDL Senior Member

    Aug 29, 2012
    255
    339
    10
    :) I know what is the input and output of this program. I ask how he do this convert. What is the algorithm.

    I don't think it is right. I have exe2cab in tools sub-folder, lang file in MUI sub-folder and i run commands from main folder. Have no problem with that.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. Alphawaves

    Alphawaves Super Moderator/Developer
    Staff Member

    Aug 11, 2008
    5,864
    20,048
    180
    #16 Alphawaves, Sep 5, 2012
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    I correct myself, you dont need it in same folder :eek:
    He must have his command wrong.

    Code:
    "Location of exe2cab" -q "Location of lang.exe"
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. The-Wiz

    The-Wiz MDL Senior Member

    Aug 29, 2012
    255
    339
    10
    #17 The-Wiz, Sep 5, 2012
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    In my tool i use it like u say and it work great:
    Code:
    "Tools\exe2cab.exe" -q MUI\windows6.1-kb2483139-x64-he-il.exe MUI\he-il.CAB
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...