How to Download Mac OS X El Capitan on Windows 10

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by Mlke9876, Jul 10, 2015.

  1. Mlke9876

    Mlke9876 MDL Member

    Feb 13, 2012
    194
    2
    10
    Hello, I am on a Laptop with Windows 10. I just received an email with a Download link for Mac OS X El Capitan (Apple Beta Program.) I would like to install it as a VM. I have a VMware unlocker ready. How do I download the OS? (I can't find an App for the Download.) The file is "macappstore." Does anyone know how to Download Mac Apps on Windows? Please reply. Thanks
     
  2. Krutonium

    Krutonium MDL Senior Member

    Aug 27, 2013
    406
    281
    10
    I think it wants you to install it on a pre-existing mac...
     
  3. nosense

    nosense MDL Senior Member

    Sep 9, 2013
    298
    34
    10
    Step 1: Open VM.
    Step 2: Download ISO.
    Step 3: Move OSX ISO desktop.
    Step 4: Drag OSX ISO to Recycle Bin
    Step 5: Empty Recycle bin.

    Done!
     
  4. endbase

    endbase MDL Guru

    Aug 12, 2012
    3,787
    1,097
    120
    Are you kidding him :confused:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. TeamOS

    TeamOS MDL Guru

    May 27, 2013
    3,032
    1,706
    120
    :laie::laie::laie::laie::laie:
     
  6. endbase

    endbase MDL Guru

    Aug 12, 2012
    3,787
    1,097
    120
    I think you have to install first Mac osX in the VMware and then go with safari to the download location and then you can download the *dmg from the apple store with your credentials ;)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. nexus76

    nexus76 MDL Addicted

    Jan 25, 2009
    788
    296
    30
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. free1975yuly

    free1975yuly MDL Expert

    Aug 24, 2011
    1,762
    149
    60
    Install first yosemite in vm or virtualbox(5.0 with native os x 10.10 support-verified by me) and then try download 10.11.
    For do the download and test beta 2 you must be a beta developer and I heard you must pay something....:eek::eek:
     
  9. nexus76

    nexus76 MDL Addicted

    Jan 25, 2009
    788
    296
    30
    Beta3 is open beta, free to test for all, even without developer account ;)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. Mr.X

    Mr.X MDL Guru

    Jul 14, 2013
    5,809
    13,302
    180
    Can I install it on VMware 12?
     
  11. cpatrick08

    cpatrick08 MDL Junior Member

    Feb 26, 2015
    70
    16
    0
    #12 cpatrick08, Sep 11, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 11, 2015
  12. Mr.X

    Mr.X MDL Guru

    Jul 14, 2013
    5,809
    13,302
    180
    #13 Mr.X, Sep 11, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 11, 2015
  13. odiebugs1

    odiebugs1 MDL Expert

    Jul 30, 2015
    1,390
    457
    60
    Sept 30 is the release date.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. odiebugs1

    odiebugs1 MDL Expert

    Jul 30, 2015
    1,390
    457
    60
    For 7 years I've run every beta with no dev account.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. Mr.X

    Mr.X MDL Guru

    Jul 14, 2013
    5,809
    13,302
    180
    lol I meant "Where the final releases are available for download?
     
  16. odiebugs1

    odiebugs1 MDL Expert

    Jul 30, 2015
    1,390
    457
    60
    #17 odiebugs1, Sep 11, 2015
    Last edited: Sep 11, 2015
    Kinda same as MS, apple store at first, then all over. Free upgrade.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. odiebugs1

    odiebugs1 MDL Expert

    Jul 30, 2015
    1,390
    457
    60
    #18 odiebugs1, Sep 11, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    I don't think there's a way, you need to open apple store on a Mac. Just get the OS X EL Captain beta ISO off the net.

    P.S. The newest build is 7, 15A363e -
    Code:
    SHA1 fa0715d6fd701ac3510cc272391a5fa629581ab4
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  18. dhjohns

    dhjohns MDL Guru

    Sep 5, 2013
    3,285
    1,726
    120
    You need an Intel processor for it to work in VM on Windows.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  19. ashmicro

    ashmicro MDL Junior Member

    Mar 2, 2012
    87
    7
    0
    Yes you can. I have it working on Workstation 12. Works quite well.