How to flash dell 530s...

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by Jopplehead, Aug 12, 2009.

  1. Jopplehead

    Jopplehead MDL Junior Member

    Jul 30, 2009
    65
    0
    0
    OK, I found in the already modded slic bios list a dell 530 inspiron destop bios. I have a friend that wants me to flash his pc for him but do not know what to use to flash it?? Dell's site just has a self installing app and NO flash utility at all! Any ideas... ??? :confused:
     
  2. gastro

    gastro MDL Member

    Jul 22, 2009
    125
    0
    10
    Don't brick someone else's computer by trying to be an internet superhero.
     
  3. Jopplehead

    Jopplehead MDL Junior Member

    Jul 30, 2009
    65
    0
    0
    #3 Jopplehead, Aug 12, 2009
    Last edited: Aug 12, 2009
    (OP)
    I am experienced in flashing bios. I have done two of my own. I just don't know the tool to use for this particular MB. I understand what you are saying and the person I am doing it for does also. I do take your warning.
     
  4. gastro

    gastro MDL Member

    Jul 22, 2009
    125
    0
    10
    You've flashed two Dells with modified bios?

    It's not the same as running dell's bios updating tool.
     
  5. gastro

    gastro MDL Member

    Jul 22, 2009
    125
    0
    10
    #5 gastro, Aug 12, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    http://forums.mydigitallife.net/threads/7500

    You should be able to figure it out.

    If not from that, you should be able to find a dos tool to flash the ROM file to bios.

    I still don't recommend it, because it doesn't seem like you've done much research.
     
  6. Jopplehead

    Jopplehead MDL Junior Member

    Jul 30, 2009
    65
    0
    0
    OK, I see your point. Thanks.... I will do more thorough looking into it before any attempt. Thanks for your help :)
     
  7. wcahill

    wcahill MDL Novice

    May 15, 2008
    10
    0
    0
    Be careful with the latest 530 bios 1.0.18. I personally have had problems with this unmodified bios from Dell. After flashing the computer it failed to boot.

    After a bit of experimentation, I found that there is a conflict with bios version 1.0.18 and the video outputs of the video cards installed in these machines. My video card is a ATI Radeon 2400 but in the Dell forum it appears from others that the problem is not confined to this video card alone. When I removed the DVI connection which is attached to a Sony TV the computer again booted just fine, with the new bios, from the VGA connection attached to the monitor. However with the upgrade the computer will not boot when both the DVI and VGA connector are used. (If anyone knows why this is a problem with the new Bios version, I would really like to know why it causes this problem)

    The only modified Bios I have seen is for the 1.0.18 bios and I suspect it would cause the same problem when using duel monitors. I have successfully used the activators recommended and find that to be the best solution available until someone either modifies the 1.0.16 bios or Dell puts out another bios upgrade for the 530 with the SLIC 2.1.

    There are a number of Dell forum discussions concerning this problem which you can review. Search for "530 Desktop to bios 1.0.18 Problem" or look here...

    http://forums.mydigitallife.net/newreply.php?do=newreply&noquote=1&p=108335

    Although I did not try just using the DVI connection to see if it would boot others in the Dell forum seemed to indicate that this was also a problem.

    Since I want to continue to use my duel monitor setup, the only solution I have been able to find is to return to the previous bios 1.0.16. Flashing from the newer to an older version of the Dell bios required me to create a USB flash boot drive and install from dos. The steps to do this is also in the Dell forum discussion.

    I have looked at the excellent work done by those on this board to see if I could change the 1.0.16 bios myself but I do not have the knowhow to follow much of what they are doing. My hat goes off to them....

    Good luck if you decide to go forward on your friends machine. In the interim I am sticking with the safer activator until my retail upgrade arrives.
     
  8. tazman137

    tazman137 MDL Junior Member

    Jul 17, 2009
    92
    6
    0
    #8 tazman137, Aug 12, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
  9. gastro

    gastro MDL Member

    Jul 22, 2009
    125
    0
    10
    #9 gastro, Aug 12, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    This is not the same as bios emulation or slic 2.1 + certs.

    I don't suggest this.

    This is an attempt at circumventing authentication tests using admin tools; it states so in the pdf.
     
  10. shakeyplace

    shakeyplace MDL Addicted

    May 5, 2007
    861
    75
    30
    #10 shakeyplace, Aug 12, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    It isn't hard to modify the 1.0.16 bios, thanks to Andyp's award tool, just run the executable from dell but don't flash, go to your temp folder ie, C:\Users\<username>\Appdata\Local\Temp and find a folder with a name similar to _C31E.tmp. Then use Andyp's award tool available here,
    http://forums.mydigitallife.net/posts/61353
    to modify the bios...
     
  11. Jopplehead

    Jopplehead MDL Junior Member

    Jul 30, 2009
    65
    0
    0
    @wcahill

    I had figured out how to do the bios update by finding the temp files created by the installer and swapping the original bin with the moddified bin, Which used winflash and a few driver files. After reading your comments I am glad I checked up on this post. This could have been a bad experience for him since the new BIOS itself is buggy :( I will NOT do the flash. I hope someone smarter than me moddifies the 1016 just like you are looking for . Too bad :( I guess the Activators are the only TEMP solution to installing win 7 for him.
     
  12. gastro

    gastro MDL Member

    Jul 22, 2009
    125
    0
    10
    You don't need SLIC 2.1 for activation.

    Why so many are willing to risk manually modded bios' makes no sense.

    It's the same with vista. If you're bored, go learn to do something else and don't risk your bios; unless you know you can change a jumper and go to a recovery bios.
     
  13. gastro

    gastro MDL Member

    Jul 22, 2009
    125
    0
    10
    Just to add.

    You assume micrococks won't make it necessary to check for modded bios. Adding slic tables to your OEM bios doesn't mean your obvious bios mod can't be detected.

    You really think microcunts hasn't planned for this eventuality?
     
  14. Jopplehead

    Jopplehead MDL Junior Member

    Jul 30, 2009
    65
    0
    0
    I personally had been disabled by using act*vators... Say what you want but they are easily detected by MS. You are entitled to your opinion. If I try this and later prove to be wrong then I appologize. I do not understand why you would want to start a conflict when I have not said anything rude to you. I'm done with this post.
     
  15. gastro

    gastro MDL Member

    Jul 22, 2009
    125
    0
    10
    I only suggest that if you want to mod your bios, make sure you can revert to a recovery bios.

    People think MS hasn't learned from Vista, and that's all assumption.
     
  16. wcahill

    wcahill MDL Novice

    May 15, 2008
    10
    0
    0
    I thank you for the information concerning using the Awardtool you mentioned. I took a look at that and being so very unfamiliar with what to do with this (I don't even understand what goes in each of the boxes or if the outcome is a direct change to the bios or a file to flash to the bios) I am concerned that I will kill the computer if I try to do this.

    I watched your posts working on the Inspiron 6400 and finally did install that update to my portable. I am not sure how the files you had worked but they did. I just ran them from a dos usb bootable memory stick using the .bat file which seemed the safest way to try it.

    Perhaps if someone publishes a tutorial using the tool mentioned with a lot of detail concerning different machines, what to put into each box, and what outcomes to expect, then I will give it a try. I know my way around computers pretty well but this bios stuff is all "greek" to me.
     
  17. Yen

    Yen Admin
    Staff Member

    May 6, 2007
    10,967
    10,541
    340
    Why stating another assumption by yourself?
    Please stop to hold members from using a modded bios. I think they are informed enough to decide by themselves. btw: such posts aren't useful at all...if you notice about a dangerous bios, yes, but your pesonal meaning about to use a biosmod is here inappropriate....

    Why DO you think M$ has updated their activation by only changing the marker?
    They surely have had better technical possibilities to......
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  18. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,692
    3,044
    300
    #18 urie, Aug 13, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
  19. wcahill

    wcahill MDL Novice

    May 15, 2008
    10
    0
    0
    #19 wcahill, Aug 13, 2009
    Last edited: Aug 13, 2009
    urie, I was quite interested in your work on the 1.0.18 bios and decided to give the update another try. Following the instructions from the Award tool, I flashed the original 1.0.18 and then the modified one.

    Unfortunately I had the same result that I previously had with the original 1.0.18 version as well as your modified 1.0.18 (no boot while the video card DVI plug is connected but boots fine with only the video card VGA plug connected). I suspect there must be some differences in some of the 530s or possibly the problem is related to particular video cards or maybe even the DVI to HDMI video cable I am using.

    My video card is the ATI Radeon HD 2400 (pci) shipped with the machine (VGA connected to the Dell monitor and DVI connected to a Sony TV with DVI to HDMI cable). Other than adding memory (now has 4 gigs), changing to a wireless usb keyboard and mouse, adding an additional hard drive, and attaching the DVI to HDMI cable to the TV, my 530 is a basic factory build purchased in the fall of 2008 (motherboard 0RY007).

    Whatever the problem is, it only surfaces when the 1.0.18 bios is installed.

    If the original poster wants to flash a bios, I would say go for it. Everything worked fine for me as long as I did not did plug my DVI cable into my video card. Nothing ventured nothing gained. However, should it not work for him, he can always revert to the previous bios by re-flashing from a bootable dos usb stick.

    Since last on here, I did a lot of reading on the modification tool and I figured out how to use it. I ran the 1.0.16 bios version and out popped a modified version. I did the flash and all went well.

    The only anomaly I have seen since applying the modified 1.0.16 bios is a little flash momentarily of lines to the right of the new multicolored Windows 7 symbol during the Windows 7 boot. It does not do that when Vista boots with the modified 1.0.16 bios. I did a fresh Windows 7 install to see if that would stop it but it did not. In that this doesn't seem to have any impact, all is good so far.

    I also noticed during the flash of the 1.0.18 bios from dos this morning that while flashing, the last line of blocks shown on the screen do not fill all the way up before completion. I had first done the unmodified again (trying to follow the instructions for the award tool to the letter) and saw the same thing so it had nothing to do with the modification. When I flashed the 1.0.16 all lines completely filled when the flash was done on both the unmodified 1.0.16 and the modified one.

    In any case all is well with the modified 1.0.16 bios including my duel monitor setup.

    I have updated the bios on many computers always with good success and never a bad flash (keeping my fingers crossed) although I know that there is some risk. Just finished reading about bios recovery on this forum. Quite interesting. Hope I never have to try it out.

    If you have any clue as to why bios version 1.0.18 behaves differently on some Dell 530 builds (from the Dell forum it appears not to just be my particular machine but others as well) including what could be changed to alleviate this issue, I would appreciate your insight.

    I have greatly enjoyed reading through the many issues raised on this Forum and learned a bit along the way. Keep up the good work....

    Thanks
     
  20. Outkast1

    Outkast1 MDL Junior Member

    Nov 11, 2007
    59
    5
    0
    urie wrote:

    Once flashed and you reboot go into bios setting and load default options also disable floppy drive setting then save.

    Why does the floppy need to be disabled? I do know mine needs to disabled, but why?

    Does anyone know where OA 2.1 tools come from? Windows 7,OPK,WAIK ?????

    Thanks