How to force Win10 to install Pro not home

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by crabhunter, Oct 12, 2016.

  1. crabhunter

    crabhunter MDL Junior Member

    Dec 30, 2009
    75
    5
    0
    When I first installed Win10 on my laptop I updated the 8.1 pro that was on there to win 10 pro.
    The laptop originally came with 8 home and to install 8 pro I had to insert a key into the iso in order to bypass the key in the bios.
    I have now done a clean install using the media creation tool onto a usb. During creation there was no pro choice just home
    or Win10, I chose Win 10 believing this to be pro.
    It must have picked up the 8 home key in my bios as it installed the home version.
    How can I make the installer install Pro and not home?
    Mike
     
  2. WIKIMACK

    WIKIMACK MDL Expert

    Nov 10, 2011
    1,535
    983
    60
    hi

    PM ME

    WIKI;)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. crabhunter

    crabhunter MDL Junior Member

    Dec 30, 2009
    75
    5
    0
    I've just tried sending a pm twice but neither are showing in my sent folder?????
     
  4. garf02

    garf02 MDL Member

    Sep 15, 2007
    159
    54
    10
    #4 garf02, Oct 12, 2016
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Crate a file named: EI.CFG then copy/paste this lines:
    Code:
    [EditionID]
    Professional
    [Channel]
    Retail
    [VL]
    0
    
    then copy this file in the folder named "sources"
     
  5. crabhunter

    crabhunter MDL Junior Member

    Dec 30, 2009
    75
    5
    0
    Nope, still installed home :(
    I think the media is home, I've seen screen shots of being able to select pro during the creation of the usb.
    Mike
     
  6. Gharlane00

    Gharlane00 MDL Addicted

    Aug 26, 2009
    530
    133
    30
    You should just be able to enter the Generic Pro key (xxxx-xxxx-xxxx-3V66T) in the Settings>Activation>Change Product Key area and have it do an in place upgrade. You already have a Digital Entitlement which should activate it after it reboots.
     
  7. pf100

    pf100 MDL Addicted

    Oct 22, 2010
    845
    808
    30
    I second this method.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. crabhunter

    crabhunter MDL Junior Member

    Dec 30, 2009
    75
    5
    0
    Thanks everyone, using the generic key to upgrade did work but it took a long time, probably at least three times the length of a fresh install.
    Also it took two restarts before it activated.
    I'd still like to know how to do it in one hit in case I have to do it again.
    Anyway thanks again, at least I have pro installed and activated now :)
    Mike
     
  9. SAM-R

    SAM-R MDL Guru

    Mar 21, 2015
    2,523
    1,533
    90
    The most important thing. You didn't say what Build you are on.
    Download the Pro .ESD that you need, convert to .ISO. No Core (Home) in .ISO.
     
  10. crabhunter

    crabhunter MDL Junior Member

    Dec 30, 2009
    75
    5
    0
    I used the media creation tool to make a USB installer, the first time I've done it this way.
    I believe that always gives you the latest version.
    I've seen in screen shots of the process being able to choose "Pro" I didn't have that option.
    maybe now I'm running pro if I run it from pro I might get the option.
    I'll give it a try.
    Mike
     
  11. pf100

    pf100 MDL Addicted

    Oct 22, 2010
    845
    808
    30
    In the future I'd use a pro-only version like SAM-R mentioned.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. crabhunter

    crabhunter MDL Junior Member

    Dec 30, 2009
    75
    5
    0
    Yeah that's how I've done it in the past. I just thought I'd give the media creation tool a go.
    Mike