How to keep Act*vated

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by lordofangels, Sep 20, 2009.

  1. lordofangels

    lordofangels MDL Novice

    Sep 19, 2009
    9
    1
    0
    Sorry to ask such stupid question's,
    but all that i've done up untill now is all learned from this fantastic forum and people.
    Thank you One and All.

    My question ?
    Been using Win7 Pro for a few weeks,
    Activated with kms and it expires in 180 days.
    What to do before then ?
    I'm DuleBooting Vista Ultimate32 oem / and Win7 Pro32 kms.
    Both Activated, all WU's working.
    Can i Re-Activate using kms ? How? When ?
    Does this mean my BIOS is already slic2.1?

    Any help greatfully welcome..​
     
  2. maya77

    maya77 MDL Member

    Aug 30, 2009
    211
    127
    10
    I don't know what's "kms" but I have it fully activated with Hazar's patch.

    First I used soft-mode, then re-flashed BIOS few days ago to enable SLIC 2,1.

    Both methods worked for me perfectly.
     
  3. lordofangels

    lordofangels MDL Novice

    Sep 19, 2009
    9
    1
    0
    Thanks for the reply Maya77,
    My board is about 4 years old a Foxconn NF4K8AC
    so i believe my options for modding Bios are limited ?
    Where to find help regarding KMS Re-Act*vation is my only option i think?
    Anyone help...
     
  4. Joe45

    Joe45 MDL Junior Member

    May 17, 2009
    74
    1
    0
    my board is 3 years old and i could do an usb stick boot and flash with moded bios
     
  5. Everilda

    Everilda MDL Senior Member

    Jun 28, 2009
    306
    25
    10
    #5 Everilda, Sep 20, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    Why do you think that your options are limited because your board is 4 years old?

    I have modified boards with a bios upgrade much older than this.

    I believe that the Foxconn has an Award bios and these are generally easy to modify with Andy's tool.
    To request a bios mod post here http://forums.mydigitallife.net/forumdisplay.php?f=25

    I also think 'Loaders' would work.
    I would try Daz's Loader http://forums.mydigitallife.net/threads/8632

    Also read this http://forums.mydigitallife.net/threads/7126
     
  6. lordofangels

    lordofangels MDL Novice

    Sep 19, 2009
    9
    1
    0
    Thanks all for reply.
    No probs with google,
    i wanted to know what happens after 180 days,
    or if it's better to change to a Retail version and use Bios Loader
     
  7. sebus

    sebus MDL Guru

    Jul 23, 2008
    5,833
    1,748
    180
    After 180 days you need to re-authenticate agains KMS server again or you will be de-activated

    sebus
     
  8. lordofangels

    lordofangels MDL Novice

    Sep 19, 2009
    9
    1
    0
    Thanks for that Sebus,
    so i just use the same commands as the first time i act*vated with KMS server ?
     
  9. JUD

    JUD MDL Member

    Aug 24, 2009
    107
    1
    10
    #10 JUD, Sep 20, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    yes thats true you need to do the same thing you did before to activate using KMS server.....but I dont think you have activated from a legit KMS server.....so I suggest you not to depend on these KMS servers unless its a legit one because they might die soon, and try some loader.I personally prefer the below loader
    http://forums.mydigitallife.net/threads/9914

    You can try the same, it activates your win 7 permanently, so no worrying of activating for every 180 days ;)
     
  10. Voiture Lumiere

    Voiture Lumiere MDL Member

    May 31, 2009
    107
    2
    10
    IMO loaders > KMS.=)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. lordofangels

    lordofangels MDL Novice

    Sep 19, 2009
    9
    1
    0
    #12 lordofangels, Sep 20, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    (OP)
  12. lordofangels

    lordofangels MDL Novice

    Sep 19, 2009
    9
    1
    0
    Thanks Jud, the only key i used is the generic MS Win7 Pro kms key.
     
  13. antifriz

    antifriz MDL Novice

    Aug 1, 2009
    19
    8
    0
    #15 antifriz, Sep 20, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    Hi

    Just download a VMWare image of Windows 7 Enterprise containing a working KMS server. (You will need to add the KMS manager as described ...)
    http://forums.mydigitallife.net/threads/8095 or the mini version http://forums.mydigitallife.net/threads/9928

    Run it in VMWare, ESTABLISH NETWORK WITH SERVER and activate as usual. You can follow the instrustions for vista activation only difference is that time stop hack does not work with VA 2.1 but the KMS manager will sort this out.

    http://www.mydigitallife.net/2006/1...with-vlk-product-key-with-patched-kms-server/

    http://www.mydigitallife.net/2006/1...s-vista-kms-server-for-local-self-activation/


    have fun!
     
  14. lordofangels

    lordofangels MDL Novice

    Sep 19, 2009
    9
    1
    0
    #16 lordofangels, Sep 20, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    (OP)

    Great AntiFriz,
    But this is way beyond me...
     
  15. antifriz

    antifriz MDL Novice

    Aug 1, 2009
    19
    8
    0
    Just try it out, it is not to complicated, if any problems just PM me.....:)