How to make Command Prompt Full Screen in Win8

Discussion in 'Windows 8' started by aladdin2006, Oct 10, 2013.

  1. aladdin2006

    aladdin2006 MDL Junior Member

    Feb 28, 2013
    71
    6
    0
    I have been wondering why Microsoft has removed full-screen feature in command prompt since Windows 7. Is there any way we can make CMD in full screen in Windows 8.1?

    When we press Alt+Enter on CMD window then it says, "This system does not support full-screen mode"

    I need it in full screen mode anyhow. Please someone help.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. nitins60

    nitins60 MDL Junior Member

    Apr 9, 2010
    74
    355
    0
    in command prompt type, "mode 120,180"
    modify the values according to desired.

    Sorry, I never seen such thing in Windows 7 too. :whistling:
     
  3. aladdin2006

    aladdin2006 MDL Junior Member

    Feb 28, 2013
    71
    6
    0
    I mean the full-screen mode like we get in WinXP and if you haven't seen such a thing in Win7 then just open CMD and press Alt+Enter and you will get that message I mentioned in my first post.

    Maybe some tweaks or registry modification in Win8 could remove this restriction but I really don't know how to do this. That's why I asked here.:(
     
  4. pisthai

    pisthai Imperfect Human

    Jul 29, 2009
    6,828
    2,008
    210
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. HALIKUS

    HALIKUS MDL Addicted

    Jul 29, 2009
    527
    369
    30
    #6 HALIKUS, Oct 15, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
  6. KNARZ

    KNARZ MDL Addicted

    Oct 9, 2012
    876
    457
    30
    #7 KNARZ, Oct 15, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    your window is only sized like with.

    Code:
    mode con col=n lines=n
    mode con col=120 lines=80
    
    Not fullscreen indeed. I also miss this feature for and it annoys me.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. pisthai

    pisthai Imperfect Human

    Jul 29, 2009
    6,828
    2,008
    210
    Another problem with CMD Command prompt is that you could not use Copy and/or Paste with it. Personally I use either Windows Powershell as Admin or Take Command 15 which let me use many features which CMD is lacking of!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. EFA11

    EFA11 Avatar Guru

    Oct 7, 2010
    8,730
    6,667
    270
    #9 EFA11, Oct 16, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
  9. KNARZ

    KNARZ MDL Addicted

    Oct 9, 2012
    876
    457
    30
    depending on drag&drog settings the right mouse-button pastes your clipboard data into cmd.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. pisthai

    pisthai Imperfect Human

    Jul 29, 2009
    6,828
    2,008
    210
    OK, fine, I never figured that out.

    In Power Shell it's a very easy task for to that and also for sure have more features than CMD. And as a long time user of Take Command since V. 6 I hardly was working with CMD anyway. Also in Take command, I would have the full screen if needed or like, which I didn't get in CMD and Power Shell.

    While working with SSH access on Linux Server, I use either PuTTY and WinSCP for File and Editing Operations, both in full screen.

    Again, sorry for my not correct statement.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. pisthai

    pisthai Imperfect Human

    Jul 29, 2009
    6,828
    2,008
    210
    I'm just an very imperfect human!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. Atari800XL

    Atari800XL MDL Addicted

    Apr 3, 2011
    638
    1,027
    30
  13. KNARZ

    KNARZ MDL Addicted

    Oct 9, 2012
    876
    457
    30
    actually this fullscreen cmd is cool. ;) thanks for this.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. dwDigitalLife

    dwDigitalLife MDL Junior Member

    Sep 25, 2012
    55
    44
    0
    #15 dwDigitalLife, Oct 16, 2013
    Last edited: Oct 16, 2013
    Right Click CMD Title Bar --> Properties --> Options(Tab) --> Tick On These Options 1) Quick Edit Mode 2) Insert Mode
    and You Can Copy By Selecting Text Then Right Click and Paste it By Right Click on CMD. :)

    For Full Screen

    Right Click CMD Title Bar --> Properties --> Layout(Tab)
    Select Screen Buffer Size & Window Size According to Your Need (You Can See Window Preview There) :D
     
  15. Mr Jinje

    Mr Jinje MDL Expert

    Aug 19, 2009
    1,773
    1,085
    60
    #16 Mr Jinje, Oct 16, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
  16. aladdin2006

    aladdin2006 MDL Junior Member

    Feb 28, 2013
    71
    6
    0
    Another issue is that I can't find Outlook Express since Win Vista, 7 and 8. What has really happened to Outlook Express I don't know that. Can someone tell me where it is hidden in Win8/8.1? I never saw it after WinXP........ !!! STRANGE !!! :(
     
  17. Tito

    Tito Super Mod / Adviser
    Staff Member

    Nov 30, 2009
    17,578
    15,396
    340
    Not strange :vertag:

     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  18. nitins60

    nitins60 MDL Junior Member

    Apr 9, 2010
    74
    355
    0
    what's the last OS you used. :eek:
     
  19. hbhb

    hbhb MDL Expert

    Dec 15, 2010
    1,017
    263
    60
    Dude,
    here is a hint for you

    images.jpg