How to make your own Vista OEM DVD

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by urie, Jun 30, 2008.

  1. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,715
    3,083
    300
    #1 urie, Jun 30, 2008
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    Just follow these simple steps to intergrate the Product Key and OEM cert:

    1: Create a new text file and copy paste the text below inside and save the file as PID.TXT

    [PID]
    Value='Enter Product Key Here'

    do not enter the brackets i,e use Value=xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx

    This can be Vista Home Basic, Home Premium, Business, Ultimate OEM key.

    2: Now make Folders $OEM$\$$\SYSTEM32\OEM

    3: Take your OEM XRM-MS file that matches your SLIC in Bios and copy the file to OEM folder

    4: Use UltraIso or PowerIso to make iso of your Vista or Vista SP1 DVD,
    DO NOT USE ROYALTY OEM DVD, i,e Asus Dell e.c.t as this involves editing .WIM files

    5: Open ISO with UltraIso or PowerISO

    6: Now add PID.TXT file and $OEM$ folder you created earlier to Vista SOURCES Folder

    7: Save ISO and burn it then install

    Your Vista will now install and activate
    Burn the contents as a bootable DVD and you have your OEM disk!

    As for the logos E.C.T there is other thread on forum called,
    Vista Oem Sources Folder Project http://forums.mydigitallife.net/threads/1642?highlight=make+oem+dvd explaining how to add these.
     
  2. catsmaty

    catsmaty MDL Novice

    Sep 28, 2007
    6
    1
    0
    thank you for this excellent info
     
  3. macboyqq

    macboyqq MDL Novice

    Jul 17, 2008
    1
    1
    0
    BT down VISTA.ISO Make DVD
     
  4. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,715
    3,083
    300
    Do you want to elaborate what are you talking about?
     
  5. ashmehta

    ashmehta MDL Novice

    Aug 24, 2008
    11
    1
    0
    Please help me. have i been ripped off buying this laptop!!!

    Hi mate, i see from a thread you posted you sound quite intelligent/knowledgable. If you could help me please as I just bought a second hand laptop at a very good price at the computer fair. It is installed with Vista Ultimate.

    The only reason why i got it at a very good price was because the laptop is completely clogged with viruses. It takes hours to come on desktop and probably the entire day to surf the net! The chap who sold me it advised to re-install Vista Ultimate and use my Licence Plate at the bottom for verification. He also advised he does not have a Boot CD but advised to download one??

    I have gone to the shop as well, and they have verified that it is a genuine copy of Vista Ultimate, but said if i want a cd it will cost about £90.

    Can anyone help how to go about this. Do i have to download or contact microsoft for this.


    Thank you for your time
     
  6. reginakampher

    reginakampher MDL Addicted

    Apr 5, 2008
    678
    149
    30
    Why don't you just download a copy.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. ashmehta

    ashmehta MDL Novice

    Aug 24, 2008
    11
    1
    0
    Hi i am not very computer literate. How do i start please
     
  8. reginakampher

    reginakampher MDL Addicted

    Apr 5, 2008
    678
    149
    30
    Which version? 32-bit or 64-bit?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. ashmehta

    ashmehta MDL Novice

    Aug 24, 2008
    11
    1
    0
    ok how do i check this on my laptop. on properties?? sorry to be a pain
     
  10. reginakampher

    reginakampher MDL Addicted

    Apr 5, 2008
    678
    149
    30
    You are not a pain at all. Yes, Right click on "Computer" and choose "Properties". Then look at "System type". It should tell you 32-bit or 64-bit.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. ashmehta

    ashmehta MDL Novice

    Aug 24, 2008
    11
    1
    0
    ok got it. 32 bit
     
  12. ashmehta

    ashmehta MDL Novice

    Aug 24, 2008
    11
    1
    0
    #12 ashmehta, Aug 25, 2008
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
  13. reginakampher

    reginakampher MDL Addicted

    Apr 5, 2008
    678
    149
    30
    It has Home basic, Home premium, Business, and Ultimate. During installation, the key that you enter will determine the edition it will install. If you have a genuine Ultimate key, it will install the Ultimate version.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. Bat21UK

    Bat21UK MDL Novice

    May 24, 2007
    39
    3
    0
    Hi
    can anyone tell me how to make a vista 64bit sp1 oem disk i have tryed the way you tell me and it work without the sp1 but with the sp1 it does not work
    Thanks
     
  15. ashmehta

    ashmehta MDL Novice

    Aug 24, 2008
    11
    1
    0
    #15 ashmehta, Aug 26, 2008
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
  16. ashmehta

    ashmehta MDL Novice

    Aug 24, 2008
    11
    1
    0
    help with link

    hi friend

    the link that i got through the moderator for vista boo cd iso does not work. are you online please as i haver enough time to download it.thank you
     
  17. reginakampher

    reginakampher MDL Addicted

    Apr 5, 2008
    678
    149
    30
    It appears the link is no longer working. The link is not mine so I can't help there. Sorry
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  18. ashmehta

    ashmehta MDL Novice

    Aug 24, 2008
    11
    1
    0
    can you help me get a link, lol i should have downloaded it yesterday. please please
     
  19. reginakampher

    reginakampher MDL Addicted

    Apr 5, 2008
    678
    149
    30
    I will do some searching and will PM you with the links. It is your responsibility to check for virus and to make sure it is an unaltered copy by downloading it and checking the SHA1 hash. The links are leeched and therefore are not my files. You will assume all risks. Do you understand this??? I will need an answer before PM'ing you the links.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  20. ashmehta

    ashmehta MDL Novice

    Aug 24, 2008
    11
    1
    0
    yeh no worries i understand. ps what is SHA1 hash