How to make your own Windows 7 OEM DVD

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by urie, Aug 7, 2009.

  1. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,715
    3,084
    300
    #1 urie, Aug 7, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
  2. papasi

    papasi MDL Novice

    Jul 11, 2009
    5
    0
    0
    Hi,

    I've already activated w7 on my dell following the instructions in the stickies.

    However, I wonder is there a way to make a OEM disk for Dell?

    I have several computers and I reinstall them from time and time, it'll be great if I don't have to manually activate them after installation.

    I followed the instruction in the vista forum and that doesn't seem to work for windows 7 (create pid.txt, copy cert to the iso)

    Thanks in advance!
     
  3. VelleX

    VelleX MDL Member

    Jul 14, 2009
    203
    26
    10
    #3 VelleX, Aug 7, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
  4. papasi

    papasi MDL Novice

    Jul 11, 2009
    5
    0
    0
    thanks vellex.
    i didn't expect a reply so fast!

    somebody should sticky that thread
     
  5. EclipseSin

    EclipseSin MDL Member

    Feb 29, 2008
    218
    11
    10
    Right, thanks for the support everyone... *sarcasm*

    Gay ass unattend file.
     
  6. david3663

    david3663 MDL Member

    Jul 16, 2009
    156
    0
    10
    #6 david3663, Aug 7, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
  7. VelleX

    VelleX MDL Member

    Jul 14, 2009
    203
    26
    10
    hm, yes, you can use vlite. It will generate a "autounattend.xml"
     
  8. esetoric

    esetoric MDL Novice

    Apr 18, 2009
    36
    0
    0
    What is the value number for x64 Windows 7 Professional? Also, will I have to change anything else from the x64 autounattened.xml for it to work with x64 bit version of Pro?
     
  9. wuhoatu

    wuhoatu MDL Member

    Apr 24, 2009
    238
    15
    10
    I prefer to use DSIM to set Product Key OEM SLP to WIN7 install.wim, then put the certificate file and other stuff such as OEM Logo etc into $OEM$ folder.
     
  10. Veegertx

    Veegertx MDL Junior Member

    Jul 23, 2009
    63
    17
    0
    #10 Veegertx, Feb 6, 2010
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2010
    x64
    <IMAGE INDEX="1">
    <EDITIONID>HomeBasic</EDITIONID>
    <IMAGE INDEX="2">
    <EDITIONID>HomePremium</EDITIONID>
    <IMAGE INDEX="3">
    <EDITIONID>Professional</EDITIONID>
    <IMAGE INDEX="4">
    <EDITIONID>Ultimate</EDITIONID>

    BTW I slipped my key with Dism and it failed and I do have the DELL.xrm-ms certificate injected. Added key in xml and its running now in VM
     
  11. Veegertx

    Veegertx MDL Junior Member

    Jul 23, 2009
    63
    17
    0
    apparently that comes from the unknowing.

    You can do so many things with an xml like <EnableLUA>false</EnableLUA>, set your wallpaper, screen res and a boatload of other stuff. You do it right and you don't have to touch crap and when its done its the way you want it to be and not MS way.
     
  12. Veegertx

    Veegertx MDL Junior Member

    Jul 23, 2009
    63
    17
    0
    #12 Veegertx, Feb 6, 2010
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2010
    VM(Virtualbox) hanging up for some reason, Frickit burned iso to dvd and went for a full Install

    ProductKey on xml(2 places), Certificate injected into install.wim slic 2.1 bios
    NO SLP.cmd with the cscript stuff

    I'm activated on Se7en Ultimate when I hit the desktop with my Rock&Roll playing, kewl :D

    Thanks urie, you told me I didn't need the slp.cmd with Dell and try as i done above
    Thats it M8 it works without the cscript mess
     
  13. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,715
    3,084
    300
    The same way as you and I have done for years Maxx, since vista with Autounattend.xml :biggrin:
     
  14. Hazar

    Hazar MDL Guru

    Jul 29, 2009
    2,523
    454
    90
    Why not just us make a $OEM$ folder and do it like this:

    $OEM$\$$\System32\OEM\cert.xrm-ms
    $OEM$\$$\Setup\Scripts\SetupComplete.cmd

    and inside the setupcomplete put:

    cscript "%windir%\System32\slmgr.vbs" -ipk KEY

    Thats what I've always done it :D

    But then again that doesn't skip the screen in setup for product key, so maybe use DISM or something
     
  15. Veegertx

    Veegertx MDL Junior Member

    Jul 23, 2009
    63
    17
    0
    #15 Veegertx, Feb 7, 2010
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2010
    I used Dism to inject my productKey but it kept hanging in VirtualBox and wouldn't go on till I added to xml and then it hung later on for some reason and I couldn't see what was wrong from the Panther folder. Jacked with it for 4 hours then knew I had my Acronis backup so I went for a full install

    Already do all the $OEM$ things but when i mount the image (Se7en_UA) I move everything where it needs to be. Found that works better
    I tried like we been doing for a long time.

    I'm just saying you don't need any of the cscript stuff and it's activated, not sure why OEMs do it. slmgr -dli | slmgr -xpr | slmgr -dlv all say I'm fine
    I went and d/l Media Player 11 although I don't use it but it require install WGA and it was fine.
     
  16. Heidegger

    Heidegger MDL Member

    Mar 17, 2008
    136
    51
    10
    #16 Heidegger, Dec 15, 2010
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
  17. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,715
    3,084
    300
    Index number will be 1 because there is only one image in the wim file.
     
  18. tcntad

    tcntad MDL Guru

    Oct 26, 2009
    4,104
    1,303
    150
    Obviously indexnumber is 1 like urie wrote.
     
  19. Heidegger

    Heidegger MDL Member

    Mar 17, 2008
    136
    51
    10
    #19 Heidegger, Dec 15, 2010
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Tried that but no go. Setup asks me for a key during OOBE. slmgr -dlv shows partial product key as PW487 (default). I also tried this format with no success:

    Code:
                <MetaData wcm:action="add">
                  <Key>/IMAGE/NAME</Key>
                  <Value>Windows 7 Professional</Value>
                </MetaData>
     
  20. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,715
    3,084
    300
    #20 urie, Dec 15, 2010
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2010
    (OP)
    You would be far better starting off with clean install dvd rather than vlited one also is it x64 dvd and not x86.

    If running windows 7 copy install.wim to c:\
    example:
    At the command prompt, type the following command to retrieve the name or index number for the image.