How to Mod a Acer Aspire 5920 bios with slic 2.1

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by jimwatts, Aug 31, 2009.

  1. jimwatts

    jimwatts MDL Novice

    Apr 6, 2008
    39
    0
    0
    I need to mod the bios of my Acer Aspire 5920 to slic 2.1. How would i go about it?
     
  2. Yen

    Yen Admin
    Staff Member

    May 6, 2007
    11,172
    10,931
    340
    #2 Yen, Aug 31, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Gradius

    Gradius MDL Member

    Jul 30, 2009
    192
    5
    10
    #4 Gradius, Aug 31, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 29, 2017
  4. Gradius

    Gradius MDL Member

    Jul 30, 2009
    192
    5
    10
    #5 Gradius, Aug 31, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
  5. Liam

    Liam MDL Novice

    May 25, 2007
    17
    0
    0
    #6 Liam, Aug 31, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
  6. jimwatts

    jimwatts MDL Novice

    Apr 6, 2008
    39
    0
    0
    worked great

    Many thanks Gradius flashed my bios on my Acer and it worked a treat.
     
  7. warmo

    warmo MDL Novice

    Nov 29, 2009
    45
    0
    0
    #8 warmo, Dec 3, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 29, 2017
    is this using the acer slic ? as one i have previously downloaded and flashed to my 5920 has a dell slic ? and i was wondering if this held any problems? as in validation on the M$ website and if it is possible to change it to acer ? sorry fro hijacking the thread op tbw :)
     
  8. jimwatts

    jimwatts MDL Novice

    Apr 6, 2008
    39
    0
    0
    Yep that was Acer slic 2.1.... worked great on my aspire 5920
     
  9. gorski

    gorski MDL Guru

    Oct 21, 2009
    2,955
    751
    90
    #10 gorski, Dec 3, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. gorski

    gorski MDL Guru

    Oct 21, 2009
    2,955
    751
    90
    #11 gorski, Dec 3, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. gorski

    gorski MDL Guru

    Oct 21, 2009
    2,955
    751
    90
    So, any difference between 5920 and 5920G BIOS, please?:confused:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. kesper

    kesper MDL Junior Member

    Sep 6, 2008
    65
    0
    0
    Both should be using the same bios (I may be wrong)..........
     
  13. gorski

    gorski MDL Guru

    Oct 21, 2009
    2,955
    751
    90
    Yeah, a bit of an expensive mistake to make, don't you think... :D
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. kesper

    kesper MDL Junior Member

    Sep 6, 2008
    65
    0
    0
    Very true.

    I matched both bios size and version and its the same. But I am no expert in bios. Anyway both notebooks specs are the same except for G with Nvidia 8600M GT.
     
  15. gorski

    gorski MDL Guru

    Oct 21, 2009
    2,955
    751
    90
    Thanx, m8!:)

    Mine [G] has ATi Radeon HD 3470 with 256MB RAM. Any significance/difference, to the best of your knowledge, please?

    Cheers!:cool:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. sidirofagos

    sidirofagos MDL Novice

    Dec 24, 2015
    1
    0
    0
    Hello.
    I am not sure if this is the right place to post this.
    I have replace the 8600m gs on my 5920g with an ati hd 4650 but it wont boot.
    The sellesr said it was new.
    In the bios it says vga bios version ..nVidia 60.86.54.00.27
    Is there any way to cahange that?if i change that it will boot with the new card?
    Thanks in advance.
     
  17. gorski

    gorski MDL Guru

    Oct 21, 2009
    2,955
    751
    90
    Is there built-in graphics circuitry on the MB?

    If so, the graphics card comes in only when demanding stuff is being played, non?

    Which makes it strange, if... Well, in BIOS what is activated, in terms of graphics (I am learning, I really do not know anything about all this...)?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...