How to optimize this PC ?

Discussion in 'PC Hardware' started by soamz, Jul 20, 2015.

  1. soamz

    soamz MDL Senior Member

    Mar 12, 2011
    282
    5
    10
    Hi, I just bought a new PC 3 days, but I find it a bit slow.
    I need to attach a FullHD 42 inch TV to this monitor too, as I will be using this system for monitoring my ISP network.

    See attached current config of the PC.
    And suggest me what upgrades, I can do make the experience better and faster.

    Motherboard and processor, I cannot upgrade, You may suggest for the other variables. Capture1.PNG
     
  2. QuantumBug

    QuantumBug MDL Developer

    Mar 7, 2012
    1,488
    1,327
    60
    Add an SSD and another 2GiB-6GiB memory.

    2GiB IMHO is not enough for Windows 10. Maybe to start off but as you start installing stuff that 2GiB will be eaten like breakfast.

    An SSD will vastly increase load times, etc.

    What network card do you have?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. mimart7

    mimart7 MDL Senior Member

    Aug 28, 2012
    331
    84
    10

    If you install more ram, make sure that you OS is a 64 bit version. A 32 bit OS will only recognize 3.75 GB of ram.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. soamz

    soamz MDL Senior Member

    Mar 12, 2011
    282
    5
    10
    I will install one 2GB RAM more, so total system becomes 4GB RAM.

    Can I clone this HDD to a SSD ?
     
  5. rEApEAt

    rEApEAt MDL Senior Member

    Jan 5, 2011
    355
    168
    10
    Yes, and many SSDs (if not all) come with cloning software.

    Of course, a clean install would not hurt in any way.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. soamz

    soamz MDL Senior Member

    Mar 12, 2011
    282
    5
    10

    This windows 8 was licensed one, so Im waiting for windows 10 upgrade for FREE on this.
     
  7. rEApEAt

    rEApEAt MDL Senior Member

    Jan 5, 2011
    355
    168
    10
    Then you may install the RAM, wait some days, do the upgrade in the HD and then perform a clean install in the SSD.

    Just my two cents.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. soamz

    soamz MDL Senior Member

    Mar 12, 2011
    282
    5
    10
    As per my above config, do you think a FullHD Monitor will work fine, or do I need a graphics card good one ?
     
  9. rEApEAt

    rEApEAt MDL Senior Member

    Jan 5, 2011
    355
    168
    10
    I don't think you'll need a discrete card.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. QuantumBug

    QuantumBug MDL Developer

    Mar 7, 2012
    1,488
    1,327
    60
    #10 QuantumBug, Jul 20, 2015
    Last edited: Jul 20, 2015
    What Intel HD series graphics do you have please? More than likely the GPU you already have will run 1080p.

    Also, mimart7 makes a good point.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. LatinMcG

    LatinMcG Bios Borker

    Feb 27, 2011
    5,356
    1,446
    180
    mobo model? has HDMI ?
    cheapo vid card with hdmi like gt 220 or 210 wont hurt but better would be fine in future other uses.