How to re-install Cortana

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by bonesz, Dec 1, 2015.

  1. bonesz

    bonesz MDL Junior Member

    Jun 30, 2013
    92
    31
    0
    I recently used the install_wim_tweak to remove Cortana. I found that this also remove the Search function. I would like to install cortana again but have not found a way. I saw a post on the superuser site but the cab files he lists are for the 10240 release and I am on the news th2 x64 where can i locate those cab files. Thanks.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. abbodi1406

    abbodi1406 MDL KB0000001

    Feb 19, 2011
    8,374
    28,735
    270
    ..........
     
  3. bonesz

    bonesz MDL Junior Member

    Jun 30, 2013
    92
    31
    0
    I tried that but I need the files for the Nov update th2 Windows 10?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. kaljukass

    kaljukass MDL Addicted

    Nov 26, 2012
    967
    326
    30
    Instead of wasting so much time and do not know what the result and how or when it will be realized, it would be wise to do a whole new clean Windows installation.
    It takes only a few hours and you'll have everything OK.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Garbellano

    Garbellano MDL Addicted

    Aug 13, 2012
    948
    246
    30
    well, I hope you did a restore point.
    If you dont, you can try to reinstall the package from the wim file.
     
  6. scaramonga

    scaramonga MDL Member

    Oct 27, 2012
    172
    80
    10
    Yeah, lol, what I was thinking.
     
  7. xinso

    xinso MDL Guru

    Mar 5, 2009
    4,242
    5,512
    150
    #8 xinso, Dec 2, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
  8. T-S

    T-S MDL Guru

    Dec 14, 2012
    3,988
    1,318
    120
    The (useless) search2 function isn't automatically removed when cortana is uninstalled.

    You have to do it manually.

    The search function is a different function and isn't touched when the system is cleaned by the cortana and/or search 2 crap.

    So instead of wasting your time trying to make a clean system dirty. Just install Classic Shell and use it.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. xinso

    xinso MDL Guru

    Mar 5, 2009
    4,242
    5,512
    150
    #10 xinso, Dec 2, 2015
    Last edited: Dec 2, 2015
    That is great. Would you mind prividing detailed instructions?
     
  10. T-S

    T-S MDL Guru

    Dec 14, 2012
    3,988
    1,318
    120

    Just remove the search2 packages.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. Garbellano

    Garbellano MDL Addicted

    Aug 13, 2012
    948
    246
    30
  12. xinso

    xinso MDL Guru

    Mar 5, 2009
    4,242
    5,512
    150
    #13 xinso, Dec 2, 2015
    Last edited: Dec 2, 2015
    Yeah, if whole packages not been removed.

    C:\Windows\SystemApps\Microsoft.Windows.Cortana_cw5n1h2txyewy
     
  13. bonesz

    bonesz MDL Junior Member

    Jun 30, 2013
    92
    31
    0
    #14 bonesz, Dec 2, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    (OP)
    I was able to restore Cortana via the method that is outlined in the 2nd post of this thread, using the
    Code:
    10586-Cortana-MultiLang-x64.rar
    in this rar. I copied the contents of the package folder to my C:/Cortana and ran the following command,

    Code:
    Dism /online /Add-Package /PackagePath:C:\Cortana
    using an elevated cmd prompt. This restored the function without error.

    thanks for the help and guidence.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. chek2000

    chek2000 MDL Novice

    Apr 3, 2016
    1
    0
    0
    #15 chek2000, Apr 3, 2016
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Hi!
    Please, restore the file download link, file is not avaliable, thanks. Or how can i create cortana's cab files for my x64, i have a win10 install image on bootflash, can you please help me? What i must to do, to create .cab file compatible with DISM, i have extracted Microsoft.Windows.Cortana_cw5n1h2txyewy folder for my OS from .esp image.
    I had tried to overwrite C:\Windows\SystemApps\Microsoft.Windows.Cortana_cw5n1h2txyewy folder with this one, but noway.

    Code:
    Microsoft-Windows-Cortana-Package~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~ru-RU~10.0.10586.0
    Microsoft-Windows-Cortana-Package~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~10.0.10586.0
    Microsoft-Windows-Cortana-PAL-Desktop-Package~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~10.0.10586.0
    Its part of packages.txt file

    Thanks
     
  15. alt_578

    alt_578 MDL Novice

    Jul 23, 2018
    1
    0
    0
    Can anyone please reup the cortana .rar package? The above link is dead. Or, Please instruct how to create the cab files?