How to recognize my Win7 version(Ex: Ultimate or Professional) in the command line?

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by sendoh, Nov 6, 2009.

  1. sendoh

    sendoh MDL Novice

    Aug 24, 2009
    18
    23
    0
    How to recognize my Win7 version(Ex: Ultimate or Professional) in the command line? Is there any built-in command can do this? Thanks.
     
  2. gentoo

    gentoo MDL Senior Member

    Oct 6, 2009
    394
    8
    10
    #2 gentoo, Nov 6, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Run via command line.

    Code:
    systeminfo
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. MrFerretKing

    MrFerretKing MDL Member

    Aug 25, 2009
    168
    1
    10
    #3 MrFerretKing, Nov 6, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Not sure if the output will work for you but this will give you the information you asked for.

    Code:
    REG QUERY "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion" /v ProductName
     
  4. BIOSNOIDEA

    BIOSNOIDEA MDL Senior Member

    Mar 8, 2009
    319
    45
    10
    Guys, do not look for the fifth leg of the cat.............they only have 4 (ok, the lenght on the male one does not make the fifth either).

    Remember since Win NT, 2000, XP, Vista and 7 are ALL NT.

    So the ancient command WINVER will tell you much faster and simpler than anything else.
    So in Vista START and in the Start seach box put WINVER and hit enter. Done !

    I do not like Heineken but Frankziskaner. Danke !
     
  5. gentoo

    gentoo MDL Senior Member

    Oct 6, 2009
    394
    8
    10
    #5 gentoo, Nov 6, 2009
    Last edited: Nov 6, 2009
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. sam3971

    sam3971 MDL Guru

    Nov 14, 2008
    2,220
    303
    90
    #6 sam3971, Nov 6, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Yea, that is right it is
    Code:
    "REG QUERY "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion" /v "ProductName" 
    I use this command in my self-activating script project.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. sendoh

    sendoh MDL Novice

    Aug 24, 2009
    18
    23
    0
    Great! Your self-activating script project help me so much.
    Thanks everybody!