how to update windows 10 without downloading it every time

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by jymmy25, Aug 1, 2015.

  1. jymmy25

    jymmy25 MDL Novice

    Jul 10, 2007
    28
    0
    0
    Do we have to download windows 10 every time if u already have a copy of it or is there a way to avoid that to do the update. Thanks.
     
  2. s1ave77

    s1ave77 MDL Guide Dog/Dev

    Aug 15, 2012
    15,327
    21,241
    340
    Heard there should exist an ISO, but take with salt. Check the Sticky threads, find someone competent and ask him gently :D.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. GotItBro

    GotItBro MDL Novice

    Apr 9, 2015
    28
    1
    0
    You should check out the Media Creation Tool for Windows 10. But if you want to download different versions of Windows 10 like Home, Pro, Single Language, N etc. you will have to download them each time.
     
  4. jupier2k

    jupier2k MDL Member

    Jan 20, 2009
    168
    5
    10
    just download en_windows_10_multiple_editions_x64_dvd_6846432.iso from torrent or any source
    upgrade / fresh install after upgrade as you wish. [ win 10 home & pro in the ISO]

    That's what I did.
     
  5. spidernz

    spidernz MDL Senior Member

    May 20, 2011
    279
    71
    10
    But how do you get it to upgrade?

    So installed 7 home, its genuine.
    Ive downloaded the iso from here (hxxp://microsoft.com/en-us/software-download/techbench) "Windows 10 N X64"
    Used Rufus to place it on usb.
    Run setup on 7 and it comes up asking for key, but i cant skip that part.
     
  6. dlfade

    dlfade MDL Novice

    Mar 20, 2010
    19
    2
    0
    Squint more.
     
  7. timster

    timster MDL Senior Member

    Aug 23, 2009
    465
    344
    10
    when upgrading, run the setup from within Windows
     
  8. spidernz

    spidernz MDL Senior Member

    May 20, 2011
    279
    71
    10
    thats what i'm doing,
    or do you mean i should copy the files from the usb to the hdd?
     
  9. Joe C

    Joe C MDL Guru

    Jan 12, 2012
    2,549
    1,392
    90
    Windows 7 also needs to have Service Pack 1 installed, is your version of 7 updated?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. spidernz

    spidernz MDL Senior Member

    May 20, 2011
    279
    71
    10
    #12 spidernz, Aug 1, 2015
    Last edited: Aug 1, 2015
    Yup all updates till june2015, used murphy's 5in1 iso to clean install

    edit: just added any remaining updates in WU apart from defender/.net4.5.2/kb3065822 fro IE/MSRT

    Still same issue.
     
  11. spidernz

    spidernz MDL Senior Member

    May 20, 2011
    279
    71
    10
    Anyone got any ideas as to why the 'skip' is not showing on windows product key screen?
     
  12. Sammy

    Sammy MDL Novice

    Jul 12, 2009
    49
    9
    0
    You are doing a fresh clean install with no previous key being associated to the install process, Thus why MS said first to do upgrade installs first from win 7 or 8 with a key to get the activation ID on MS servers before doing fresh clean install then you would automatically be activated.
     
  13. spidernz

    spidernz MDL Senior Member

    May 20, 2011
    279
    71
    10
    but i'm trying to do an upgrade install from within windows 7, not a fresh install.
     
  14. s1ave77

    s1ave77 MDL Guide Dog/Dev

    Aug 15, 2012
    15,327
    21,241
    340
    Is the Upgrade path correct? I.e. Home Premium to Home not to Pro?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. odiebugs1

    odiebugs1 MDL Expert

    Jul 30, 2015
    1,390
    457
    60
    And are you booting from media or in active windows ?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. odiebugs1

    odiebugs1 MDL Expert

    Jul 30, 2015
    1,390
    457
    60
    Can they add the generic key ?.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. spidernz

    spidernz MDL Senior Member

    May 20, 2011
    279
    71
    10
    #20 spidernz, Aug 1, 2015
    Last edited: Aug 1, 2015
    So what i've done is installed 7 home basic (using Windows 7 SP1 5in1 x64 en-US Jun2015 by murphy78)
    Used Daz Loader v2.2.2
    Run WAT fix
    Checked to make sure it come up genuine on MS site

    Ive downloaded the iso from here (hxxp://microsoft.com/en-us/software-download/techbench) "Windows 10 N X64"
    This should have both home and pro right.

    Used Rufus to place Windows 10 N X64 on usb, plugged usb onto laptop with 7 installed
    Run setup.exe from usb on 7 and it comes up asking for key with no skip button.