How to virtualise it?

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by assbutt, Oct 1, 2014.

  1. assbutt

    assbutt Guest

    Virtualbox dont work
     
  2. Mr.X

    Mr.X MDL Guru

    Jul 14, 2013
    5,563
    12,990
    180
    Perhaps VMware does...
     
  3. assbutt

    assbutt Guest

    Tried?‎‎‎‎‎‎‎‎‎‎
     
  4. WhiteZero

    WhiteZero MDL Junior Member

    Nov 29, 2009
    66
    3
    0
    What settings did you try? Windows 8.1 template? What happened exactly that it "didn't work"?
     
  5. CODYQX4

    CODYQX4 MDL Developer

    Sep 4, 2009
    4,801
    44,848
    150
    Apparently Parallels Desktop 10 doesn't detect a Hard Drive for me to install the ISO to.

    Well that just screwed up a whole day's plan.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. BennyBlanco

    BennyBlanco MDL Novice

    Jul 30, 2009
    23
    0
    0
    Vmware workstation works v10.x or higher if it doesnt recognize the OS on install choose windows 8 x64 and it will install fine running it now :)
     
  7. abbodi1406

    abbodi1406 MDL KB0000001

    Feb 19, 2011
    7,156
    21,908
    240
    VMware Workstation works fine
     
  8. Mr.X

    Mr.X MDL Guru

    Jul 14, 2013
    5,563
    12,990
    180
    Right, VMware Workstation 10.0.3 Build-1895310 does the job... :D
    Just select Windows 8 as OS and you'll be fine.
     
  9. mimart7

    mimart7 MDL Senior Member

    Aug 28, 2012
    331
    84
    10
    VMware Player works fine for me, however, you will be asked to install VMware Tools.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. abbodi1406

    abbodi1406 MDL KB0000001

    Feb 19, 2011
    7,156
    21,908
    240
    I already have VM machine template ready, i use it for Win7 ~ Win 10 with no change or problem, both ARCHs :D
     
  11. chocoboss

    chocoboss MDL Novice

    Nov 23, 2012
    49
    2
    0
    Vmware player 6 + vmtools are ok :)

    installed as windows 8 x64
     
  12. elhassan

    elhassan MDL Member

    Dec 9, 2011
    117
    39
    10
    VMware Workstation 10.0.3 Works fine
     
  13. cuteee

    cuteee MDL Guru

    Oct 13, 2012
    2,710
    272
    90
    diskpart .
     
  14. NiHiLisT

    NiHiLisT MDL Member

    Jul 29, 2009
    214
    14
    10
    Using Hyper-V in Windows 8.1 Pro here. Of course it works fine.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. WhiteZero

    WhiteZero MDL Junior Member

    Nov 29, 2009
    66
    3
    0
    I've got it installing right now on VirtualBox 4.3.16-95972. Windows 8.1 x64 preset, 4GB memory, 2 CPUs. Will report back if/when it boots.
     
  16. PGHammer

    PGHammer MDL Senior Member

    Oct 14, 2011
    361
    73
    10
    So far, both Oracle Virtual Box and Hyper-V have nary a quibble (I deliberately did NOT install the OVB Guest Additions - however, networking works solidly anyhow). I used just 1024K for OVB, and 2048K for Hyper-V.

    I have also done two bare-metal installs (replacing Windows 8.1 in both cases) - no quibbles there, either. (The notebook install was first - an HP Pavilion dv9000 with AMD CPU and nForce chipset - I expected the HP Pavilion dv9000 notebook to be the nastier challenge, despite Windows 8.1 running the gauntlet rather easily; instead, it was a yawn.)
     
  17. WhiteZero

    WhiteZero MDL Junior Member

    Nov 29, 2009
    66
    3
    0
    Yeah, VirtualBox works fine. Don't know what OP did wrong.

    974SfUf.png
     
  18. apologized

    apologized MDL Addicted

    Nov 29, 2012
    876
    494
    30
    work

    VMware® Workstation e.x.p build-1946049
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  19. Googolplex

    Googolplex MDL Junior Member

    Aug 17, 2014
    52
    27
    0
    Hyper-V always does the job for me. Except for when I want to run OS X virtualized, then I have to use VMware WS.