I am using an insider build

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by umbrokhan786, Aug 2, 2015.

  1. umbrokhan786

    umbrokhan786 MDL Junior Member

    Aug 2, 2015
    65
    1
    0
    I did clean insider preview build 10160
    Upgraded to build 10240
    Shows no time bomb.
    Says permanent activated.
    Can I sign out or drop out of insider build?
    What will happen if I sign out?

    And in the future if I want to do a clean install of Windows 10 RTM do I use the jelly key finder and get the key from 10240 build?
     
  2. sXpTv

    sXpTv MDL Member

    Jul 14, 2014
    188
    41
    10
    by leaving the insider program, you have to activate Windows 10 with a bought or upgrade key.
     
  3. s1ave77

    s1ave77 MDL Guide Dog/Dev

    Aug 15, 2012
    14,276
    18,083
    340
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. umbrokhan786

    umbrokhan786 MDL Junior Member

    Aug 2, 2015
    65
    1
    0
    #4 umbrokhan786, Aug 2, 2015
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2015
    (OP)
    Will Generic key work? 3V66T? Or 3VXXX? For clean install? Does say your machine is permanent activated on insider preview?
     
  5. beamslider

    beamslider MDL Senior Member

    Feb 1, 2010
    339
    95
    10
    No it won't
     
  6. frosthax

    frosthax MDL Novice

    Nov 28, 2011
    15
    0
    0
    actually it would have a time bomb instead of saying permanant activated.windows insider keys no longer work atm and even if they did it wont permanant activate as they mention insiders that dont have a permanant activation would have to change generic keys.if your computer before insiders came with a legit activated windows then that key still exists.especially if its windows 8.1 as its locked in the bios.um do this

    open cmd prompt run as admin.

    type slmgr /dli
    if it says your liscensed in the retail channel on the popup your good to go
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. MS_User

    MS_User MDL Guru

    Nov 30, 2014
    2,549
    377
    90
    u get time bomb:rolleyes:
     
  8. umbrokhan786

    umbrokhan786 MDL Junior Member

    Aug 2, 2015
    65
    1
    0
    #8 umbrokhan786, Aug 2, 2015
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2015
    (OP)
    Am on build preview.
    Am liscensed in the retail channel.
    It's says my computer is permanent activated. Can I sign out the beta testing?

    Also can I move license to a new hard drive on the same computer by doing clean install?
     
  9. Sammy

    Sammy MDL Novice

    Jul 12, 2009
    48
    9
    0
  10. umbrokhan786

    umbrokhan786 MDL Junior Member

    Aug 2, 2015
    65
    1
    0
    Thanks sammy
     
  11. umbrokhan786

    umbrokhan786 MDL Junior Member

    Aug 2, 2015
    65
    1
    0
    #11 umbrokhan786, Aug 2, 2015
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2015
    (OP)
    I used produkey program I get this with Windows 10 pro insider preview
    VK7JG-NPHTM-C97JM- 3V66T
    Am on a retail channel
    My computer is permanently activated

    Can I clean install Windows 10 RTM using this key? Or do I have to upgrade Windows 10 RTM on top of Windows 10 insider preview build 10240 to get a new key?

    Edit:- I did clean install on Windows 10 RTM the ISO that came out on 29th July on microsoft web site.
    I skipt product key and and everything install fine but not activated.

    It looks like insider preview build 10240 product key didn't sign my computer to my hardware ID .

    Insider preview build 10240 key won't work with Windows 10 RTM.

    But it showed my computer is activated permanent on insider preview build 10240. On retail channel.

    But won't activate Windows 10 RTM on clean install.

    when am talking about RTM I mean Windows 10 RTM ISO on 29th July on Microsoft web site.
     
  12. SpeedDream

    SpeedDream MDL Addicted

    Feb 20, 2012
    620
    121
    30
    you can but don't use any key during install and use the same insider account, just skip both key screens
     
  13. umbrokhan786

    umbrokhan786 MDL Junior Member

    Aug 2, 2015
    65
    1
    0
    I did what you said. Didn't work.
    Can you read again what I wrote please.
    Thank you pal
     
  14. umbrokhan786

    umbrokhan786 MDL Junior Member

    Aug 2, 2015
    65
    1
    0
    #14 umbrokhan786, Aug 2, 2015
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2015
    (OP)
    Looks like I have to install Windows 7 or Windows 8.1 again. To get a activated Windows 10 RTM on clean install.
     
  15. umbrokhan786

    umbrokhan786 MDL Junior Member

    Aug 2, 2015
    65
    1
    0
    I connected Microsoft chat online.

    Microsoft support doesn't understand why am on a retail channel and permanently activated. and also have generic key.
    Microsoft support chat online wants to scan my computer..and see why its permanently activated on a retail channel. on tech preview build 10240.. what should i do? should i let him scan my computer be quick please with the reply.
     
  16. bromanbro

    bromanbro MDL Member

    Sep 30, 2012
    218
    29
    10
    Why did you contact Support?

    And yeah those guys probably know less about 10's activation then we do...depending on your issue, letting him scan your computer could be a waste of time....10 uses HWID activation, we all have the same generic key.
     
  17. umbrokhan786

    umbrokhan786 MDL Junior Member

    Aug 2, 2015
    65
    1
    0
    how to get activated on clean install with windows 10 RTM without installing windows 8.1 again
     
  18. jayblok

    jayblok MDL Guru

    Dec 26, 2010
    3,143
    2,459
    120
    Link to Microsoft chat online????????
     
  19. umbrokhan786

    umbrokhan786 MDL Junior Member

    Aug 2, 2015
    65
    1
    0
    yeah your right. they don't no how to check retail channel or permanently activated in command prompt.. why they working for Microsoft if they don't know anything. its a waste of time. your right
     
  20. T-S

    T-S MDL Guru

    Dec 14, 2012
    3,988
    1,305
    120
    Mine was also permanently activated with a generic key. BTW Now I removed it because i installed the LTSB-N
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...