I broke the stock metro apps including the store

Discussion in 'Windows 8' started by dreamss, Aug 14, 2012.

  1. dreamss

    dreamss MDL Junior Member

    Apr 7, 2009
    99
    47
    10
    I been customizing my windows and unistalled some apps, weather was working when I installed but now it tries to start and exits back to start menu. the app still listed in the metro taskbar

    I was gonna try to reinstall using the windows store but it does the same thing :( anyone seen this before or know how to fix? Im in the process of sfc
     
  2. lunario

    lunario MDL Senior Member

    Aug 5, 2012
    379
    45
    10
    make sure you didn't disabled lua in registry . if using Microsoft account try changing to local
     
  3. ezhik

    ezhik MDL Junior Member

    Oct 23, 2007
    76
    4
    0
    Have you tried 'Refresh', PC settings, General, then Refresh? May help you.
     
  4. dreamss

    dreamss MDL Junior Member

    Apr 7, 2009
    99
    47
    10
    #4 dreamss, Aug 14, 2012
    Last edited: Aug 14, 2012
    (OP)
    UAC was disabled but apps have been working with it disabled, I think mass unistalling them broke them. Im gonna try a new user account :/

    nope... new user account has all the apps listed but they react the same... maybe a service i killed?
     
  5. lunario

    lunario MDL Senior Member

    Aug 5, 2012
    379
    45
    10
    and check your resolution too
     
  6. dreamss

    dreamss MDL Junior Member

    Apr 7, 2009
    99
    47
    10
    wanted to avoid this, will try as last resortl. also i need to remake my install usb
     
  7. dreamss

    dreamss MDL Junior Member

    Apr 7, 2009
    99
    47
    10
    resolution is fine, they were working when i fresh installed and at some point they broke...

    oo it started with the weather app timing out (saying page has timed out)
     
  8. lunario

    lunario MDL Senior Member

    Aug 5, 2012
    379
    45
    10
    you are on local account ? that msg is likely uac related make sure you are on local account
     
  9. dreamss

    dreamss MDL Junior Member

    Apr 7, 2009
    99
    47
    10
    Yup its a local account and also I enabled uac and no go (the apps were working after I disabled UAC) also the apps act the same way on a new local account
     
  10. lunario

    lunario MDL Senior Member

    Aug 5, 2012
    379
    45
    10
    refresh your pc (wont affect your files ) more pc setting /general
     
  11. lunario

    lunario MDL Senior Member

    Aug 5, 2012
    379
    45
    10
    also make sure you didn't use any third-party app to modify explorer.exe and try this before refreshing 1.Go to metro store: “Store” tile in the metro start screen…
    2.Right click in a blank area, which brings down a ‘green panel’
    3.Select ‘Your Apps’ from the panel…
    4.From the first drop-down menu select ‘Apps Installed On ‘
    (It should list all the metro apps installed on your PC)
    5.Press [CTRL+A] to select all the apps or hold [CTRL] & manually select the ones that aren’t working..
    6.From the menu panel at the bottom of the screen choose ‘Install’…
    (NOTE: Since that apps are already installed, it just performs a quick re-install of the apps)
    (Also, this “will not” reset/remove any configs
     
  12. dreamss

    dreamss MDL Junior Member

    Apr 7, 2009
    99
    47
    10
    store is also broken :/
     
  13. lunario

    lunario MDL Senior Member

    Aug 5, 2012
    379
    45
    10
    #13 lunario, Aug 14, 2012
    Last edited: Aug 14, 2012
    is windows activated ? did you used MCP watermark remover ? if so use it to revert to default settings ( it messes with metro apps) last resort refresh. ps is the antivrus the win8 one ? if not try to disable the third party one to see if there was a conflict