I cant activate windows 7 RTM (build 16385)

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by Joe45, Aug 9, 2009.

  1. Joe45

    Joe45 MDL Junior Member

    May 17, 2009
    74
    1
    0
    hey people. I want to tell that actually the 7loader (i tried the 1.2 and the earlier one) and the hazar activator via emulation doesnt work for me, it changes the id product, but it still shows "xx days remaining".It is because my bios hasnt got Slic tab? [my bios is acer phoenix bios 2.90].i have got 2 O.S installed (xp and 7 rtm).I tried to format,reinstall windows 7 and activate, but without any success.Also i used the activation via RC keys, but in winver it shows an expiration date, and a watermark in the desktop. please help me, i want really to activate seven definitely.Thanks in advance
     
  2. VelleX

    VelleX MDL Member

    Jul 14, 2009
    203
    26
    10
    #2 VelleX, Aug 9, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    You should not have used the RC Keys and tokens.dat (if you have)

    Problem seems just to be that the loader was not installed correctly. Do you have an other language than english installed?
    You should try this one:
    http://forums.mydigitallife.net/threads/7332
     
  3. Joe45

    Joe45 MDL Junior Member

    May 17, 2009
    74
    1
    0
    well,i used before rc keys, then restored the original token.dat and pkeyconfig of the rtm. then tried the activators. it didnt work so i reinstalled the O.S . i tried again the hazard and orbit30 activators, and still doesnt work. i have installed spanish MUI in the o.s, it is because of that?. or it is because of dual booting?
     
  4. HotCarl

    HotCarl MDL Addicted

    Jul 21, 2009
    833
    16
    30
    #4 HotCarl, Aug 9, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    Its due to the spanish MUI you have installed. Those lo*ders are only for english language systems... You need to find one that is multi-language compatible.

    Try VelleX's suggestion of: http://forums.mydigitallife.net/threads/7332
     
  5. Joe45

    Joe45 MDL Junior Member

    May 17, 2009
    74
    1
    0
    #5 Joe45, Aug 9, 2009
    Last edited: Aug 9, 2009
    (OP)
    I tried this one but, after reboot, anything did happen.WTF why ?? i think that i will just use telefonical service to activate it
     
  6. RCOO

    RCOO MDL Senior Member

    Jan 15, 2009
    480
    8
    10
    I installed Hazard's loader after installing a slipstreamed Windows 7 with pt-PT language, and it's working!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. Joe45

    Joe45 MDL Junior Member

    May 17, 2009
    74
    1
    0
    One question: Does work the toolkit 1.8 in build 7600.16399 ??
     
  8. Joe45

    Joe45 MDL Junior Member

    May 17, 2009
    74
    1
    0
    Answer pleasssee
     
  9. secr9tos

    secr9tos MDL Addicted

    Jul 28, 2009
    999
    133
    30
    By toolkit 1.8 you mean Orbit30's Toolkit right? Why do you want to use it, it can't "activate" Win7 either. Use one of the loaders posted on this forum or use modded bios.